Topic Title: Help with low fps please
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/09/2014 06:11 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/09/2014 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Woolly
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/06/2014

Reposted, because last time the end of my post was somehow 'chopped off'.

 

Issue Details

My issue is very low fps in all of my computer games. Any ideas what could be causing this and how to fix it? Measured using Fraps (from Beepa Pty Ltd), I am receiving:

 

The Witcher 2

Low Setting

Windowed (not full screen)

Intro movie: ~25 fps

Title screen: ~80-100 fps

In-game action: ~4fps

 

High Setting

Windowed (not full screen)

Intro movie: ~24 fps

Title screen: ~60 fps

In-game action: ~4fps

 

In both, the music in the opening scene ( 'The Demavend Assassination' ) skips every now and again.

 

Windows Task Manager states that my CPU has large amounts of processing power and RAM left unused, so I don’t think this is the issue holding down my fps. But maybe the problems is with my RAM speed or the placement of the RAM in my motherboard?

 

One more in game example:

 

Civ 5

In game video options set to high

In-game: 4fps

 

Basically, any game that needs quick reflexes I cannot play due to the lag.

 

 

Graphics Card

Powercolor Radeon HD7950

 

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

AMD Catalyst Control Center Version 2013 1206 1603 28764

AMD Display driver 13.251.0.0000

 

I cannot see any options in Catalyst Control Center for altering my Gaming settings, despite uninstalling and reinstalling the software. Also, when I use AMD Driver Autodetect it states my AMD drivers are up to date.

 

Operating System

Windows 7 64 bit

 

Motherboard or System Make & Model

Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H motherboard

 

Power Supply

FSP Artum Series. 650W I think.

 

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

Samsung Widescreen LCD connected by HDMI

Model number: LA40B530PF7

 

CPU Details

Intel i5 2500 at 3.3GHz

Not overclocked, no temperature issues.

 

Motherboard BIOS Version

Gigabyte Touch Bios

 

System Memory Type & Amount

12 GB RAM total

 

1 x Corsair 8GB DDR3 1666MHz Model no. CMV8GX3M1A1600C11

2 x Samsung 2GB DDR3 1333Mhz Model no. M378B5673EH1-CH9

 

The Corsair ram is in the faster slot on the motherboard, and the two Samsung sticks are in the slower slots, leaving the second faster slot empty of RAM.

 

Any help in solving my problem would be greatly appreciated.

 

 01/09/2014 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12729
Joined: 04/17/2008

What about your 3DMark score? Meaningless, but it will rule out any game problem. Also when did these issues start?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/09/2014 07:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1463
Joined: 07/13/2009

I couldn't find any reference to Artum, but the biggest ATX PSU by FSP seems to be 600W, and uses four 12V rails.

So the quality of your PSU may be a factor, but that's about all I can suggest given that I don't have that game.

I agree that additional benchmarks of a sort would be useful to confirm or rule out a systemic problem.

 

 01/09/2014 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12729
Joined: 04/17/2008

The only 650w FSP Aurum I see is a $129 80 Plus Platinum series with a 4x18A setup, and I also see a 750w but it is also a 4x18A setup, and 216w is barely enough to power a 7950.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/10/2014 07:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Woolly
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/06/2014

Thank you for the suggestions. I have run the 3D Mark tests.

 

In the Cloud Gate test, my computer scored 1652 (graphics score 1427, physics score 3707).

 

In the Ice Storm test, my computer scored 19956 (graphics score 17834, physics score 34210).

 

In the Fire Strike test, my computer threw up the following error message in my face:

 

Unexpected error running tests.

Workload Single init returned error message: D3DX11CompileFromMemory() fft_cs50 failed: An undetermined error occurred (E_FAIL):

fft_cs50.hlsl(21,21-34): error X4585: maximum cs_4_1 UAV register index (1) exceeded

 

Anybody understand this error message? I’m currently looking through Futuremark’s website to see if an explaination of this error is there.

 

I think I’ll change the placement of the RAM in my motherboard to see if it makes any difference, and then run the benchmark again.

 

 01/10/2014 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3512
Joined: 03/01/2009

Cloud Gate: 15147. Graphics 38986, Physics 4824

Icestorm: 137665, Graphics 244111 Physics 54495.

Firestrike 5306, Graphics 6010, Physics 6725. 

And for compairson sakes I did drop my CPU down to 3.8ghz, and downclocked my card to stock.

My conclusion. Your card is suffering from severe lack of power atm. Or its bad.  18A on 4 12V rails is.. stupid. like bz said not enough power on 1 rail to power the card. 

So this is what I would look into. See if there is a manuel for your power supply, and load balance the unit. IE make sure your graphics card is pulling power from two seperate rails. With as many PCI-E plugs as that power supply has I'm guessing it probbably has 2/3 on 1 rail and 2 /3 on another one.

if all goes well.. that.. "should" in theory eliminate the possibility of the power supply failing to deliver power to the card.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: x2 XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 01/10/2014 10:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1463
Joined: 07/13/2009

Insufficient power strikes me as the likely problem as well.

You can certainly try another PCIe power connector, in an attempt to balance the power distribution.  It might work.

Failing that, I'd have to recommend a new PSU, with a single 12V rail. 

 

 01/11/2014 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Inspector999
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/11/2014

Hi The power supply may well be the problem but I would try a couple of things first just to elimate them:

1) try running full screen instead of windowed. It makes a signigicant difference on my system, i.e. F12013 windowed - 8 fps, full screen 60fps

2) Your mother board supports dual channel memory, but by using 3 slots from the 4 avaiilabe, this normally forces the motherboard to run in single channel mode - I know it seems strange but try running without the 1 x Corsair 8GB DDR3 installed and make sure the 2x 2GB Samsung ram chips are in the same colour ram slots (normally channel 0 or 1)

These are worth trying, let me know if you have any success

 



-------------------------

Intel Core i5 2500K@4.5 ghz  - Gigabyte Z77 - D3H -  8 GB Corsair DDR3 (2x 4GB sticks) - XFX HD R7870 Ghost - Windows 8.1 PRO (X64) 

 01/11/2014 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dch48
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 09/15/2011

I would also recommend running the games in full screen with the resolution and aspect ratio set to whatever the native resolution of your monitor is. I would disable VSync as well. I always get my best framerate that way. Try things like that and see if it's better. If that doesn't work then the problem could definitely be with your power supply as others have said.

The fact that the gaming settings are missing in CCC also suggests that the drivers did not install correctly.



-------------------------
HP Dv6-6140us Laptop, AMD A8-3500M APU with Radeon HD 6620G graphics, 6 GB DDR3-1333 RAM.
Statistics
86659 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.