Topic Title: Grey vertical lines, several different games, Gigabyte HD 7950
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/20/2014 04:59 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/20/2014 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Graphics Card

Gigabyte Radeon HD7950 WindForce 3

Model name: GV-R795WF3-3GD

No overclocking, driver settings are default.

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.12

previous: 13.8, 13.7 and others (can't remember)

Operating System
Windows 8.1 64 Bit also happened with 8 (without the .1 patch)

Issue Details

Vertical lines on my screen:

vertical lines of sadness

Up close:

vertical lines

It happends like once in 2-3 days, at random really.

Note: I still hear audio and I can still talk to people on Skype, so it is video related.

Note: Sometimes the screen doesn't show these vertical lines, but 'just' a black / blank screen.

Motherboard or System Make & Model

Gigabyte Z77x-UD3H

Modelname: GA-Z77X-UD3H

Power Supply

be quiet! Pure Power L8 630W CM

http://www.bequiet.com/en/powersupply/250

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Dell U2412M
DVI connection, no converters.

Applications and Games

Happends when playing Bioshock, Bioshock 2, Supreme Commander: FA, Witcher II and maybe other games, can't remember right now. All these games were on high (VSync ON, AA 8x, high, ubersampling off though).

EDIT: Happened while watching a youtube video (fullscreen), so it doesn't only happen when gaming.

CPU Details
Intel Core i5-3570K 3.40GHz
No overclocking yet


Motherboard BIOS Version
F18

System Memory Type & Amount

2x Corsair Vengeance LP CML8GX3M2A1600C9 (DDR3, 8GB)

Additional Hardware
SSD: Samsung 840 series Pro 128GB

HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 ST2000DM001, 2TB

CPU Fan: Cooler Master Hyper 412S

Case fans: 2

DVD drive: Sony DVD RW DRU-865S

Sound Card: Xonar DGX 5.1 PCIe

Additional Details
Windows defender scan, walware scan.

No hardware tests have been done yet.

Uninstalled drivers using this guide: http://www.overclock.net/t/988215/how-to-properly-uninstall-ati-amd-software-drivers-for-graphics-cards

GPU-Z

 

I've googled and searched for some time regarding this issue and there aren't really any definitive solutions to the problem. Some say it is caused by flash player's hardware acceleration, but I disabled that. I'm not sure if a RMA is going to solve the problem. My previous PC had a similar problem (amd 4870), but I don't really believe that I bought two faulty cards in a row, since the hardware and windows installs are completely different.



Edited: 02/02/2014 at 09:12 AM by Yostietostie
 01/21/2014 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

i have a qestion...is the card version 2.0 ?? and has your Main bored bios reset all with any of these crashes?? bcuse i have had simolor problems... (blank screen...no singal crashes...etc...) same card as you ...just ver 2.0....also those same grey lines....sometimes pink...( i RMAed mine when i get it back ill post agin if problem is fixed...)



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/21/2014 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: MEGAEX i have a qestion...is the card version 2.0 ?? and has your Main bored bios reset all with any of these crashes?? bcuse i have had simolor problems... (blank screen...no singal crashes...etc...) same card as you ...just ver 2.0....also those same grey lines....sometimes pink...( i RMAed mine when i get it back ill post agin if problem is fixed...)

 

Yeah, the card is revision 2.0 indeed. The bios of my motherbord didn't reset as far as I know and I've also been experiencing these blank screens.

 01/21/2014 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Yostietostie
Originally posted by: MEGAEX i have a qestion...is the card version 2.0 ?? and has your Main bored bios reset all with any of these crashes?? bcuse i have had simolor problems... (blank screen...no singal crashes...etc...) same card as you ...just ver 2.0....also those same grey lines....sometimes pink...( i RMAed mine when i get it back ill post agin if problem is fixed...)

 

 

 

 

Yeah, the card is revision 2.0 indeed. The bios of my motherbord didn't reset as far as I know and I've also been experiencing these blank screens.

 

Any lockups as  were the screen just frezes?



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/21/2014 04:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: MEGAEX 

Any lockups as  were the screen just frezes?

 

No, either a blank screen or these grey lines. I could always still hear the audio playing.

 01/21/2014 04:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Yostietostie
Originally posted by: MEGAEX 

 

Any lockups as  were the screen just frezes?

 

 

 

 

No, either a blank screen or these grey lines. I could always still hear the audio playing.

 

when i get some mine back from RMA ill defantly post something ..

 



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/21/2014 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: MEGAEX  

 

when i get some mine back from RMA ill defantly post something ..

 

 

 

Thanks. I've also contacted gigabyte with the problem, still waiting for a reply.

 01/21/2014 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Cookie Monster

Posts: 492
Joined: 09/11/2008

Running 2 V2 Gigabyte HD7950's cards(crossfire) on 13.11. have had no issues at all.

The games i mainly play are limited to BF3,BF4,AVP,FEAR and GRID sometimes.

Hope you get it sorted!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 01/21/2014 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: Earnhardt Running 2 V2 Gigabyte HD7950's cards(crossfire) on 13.11. have had no issues at all.

 

The games i mainly play are limited to BF3,BF4,AVP,FEAR and GRID sometimes.

 

Hope you get it sorted!

 

I was thinking about buying another one of these cards for crossfire as well. So you are running 2x this exact model in crossfire?

I also noticed you have a 1200W power supply, while I only have one card, I have only a 630W power supply. Maybe it is related to this? I believe it only happends when games are running at max graphics settings, but then again I've also had 3-4 hours of witcher II sessions without a single problem.

 

Edit: Now that I think of it, I haven't experienced these problems in the first few months and the only thing that has changed is that I bought a sound card.



Edited: 01/21/2014 at 10:57 AM by Yostietostie
 01/21/2014 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Cookie Monster

Posts: 492
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Yostietostie
Originally posted by: Earnhardt Running 2 V2 Gigabyte HD7950's cards(crossfire) on 13.11. have had no issues at all.

 

The games i mainly play are limited to BF3,BF4,AVP,FEAR and GRID sometimes.

 

Hope you get it sorted!

 

I was thinking about buying another one of these cards for crossfire as well. So you are running 2x this exact model in crossfire?

I also noticed you have a 1200W power supply, while I only have one card, I have only a 630W power supply. Maybe it is related to this? I believe it only happends when games are running at max graphics settings, but then again I've also had 3-4 hours of witcher II sessions without a single problem.

 

Edit: Now that I think of it, I haven't experienced these problems in the first few months and the only thing that has changed is that I bought a sound card.

I have always run a 1000 W PSU or better since I always run crossfire.And yes,2 of the same models.I run BF4 on ultra 1920X1200,runs really smooth.

I also run a sound card and no issues there either.I also would never run W8,especially by all the issues I see just in these forums.I'll be skipping it completely.

I really lucked out last fall on the cards,picked up 3 for $375 used.sold the V1 for $175,ended up paying $200 for the 2- V2 cards.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 01/21/2014 at 09:59 PM by Earnhardt
 01/21/2014 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

also my frist card...is ver 1.0...but that card works fine in both slots...thats why i rmaed my ver 2.0 ...buecuse it crashed in both slots...same issues...

Yostietostie ; (have you tryed puting the card in differnt bored or slot ?)

 



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/21/2014 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Cookie Monster

Posts: 492
Joined: 09/11/2008

difference between V1 and V2 for those interested.

V 1 has 2 6 pin power connectors and unlocked voltages

V 2 has 1-6 and 1-8 pin power connectors and locked voltages.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 01/22/2014 at 12:05 PM by Earnhardt
 01/22/2014 12:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Earnhardt difference between V1 and V2 for those interested.

 

V 1 has 2 8 pin power connectors and unlocked voltages

 

V 2 has 1-6 and 1-8 pin power connectors and locked voltages.

 

im intersted but...my ver 1.0 ..has 2 x 6 pin..



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/22/2014 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mattrimkevx
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/22/2014

I'm having a similar issue with the vertical grey lines.

I've got an asus hd7950 v1.  I don't believe the rest of my hardware is relevant because I was not having any trouble with the previous 13.9 drivers.

But here it is anyway:

- Asus Z87m-pro motherboard
- intel i7 4770k @ stock clocks

Before I get the grey bars I get a warning on my monitor saying the dvi frequency is out of range, then the grey bars appear and I have to restart the computer.

I've already tried reinstalling the 13.12 drivers and that didn't fix it.

My next move is to try reinstalling the 13.9 drivers, I'll report back on the results.

 01/22/2014 01:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Mattrimkevx I'm having a similar issue with the vertical grey lines.

 

I've got an asus hd7950 v1.  I don't believe the rest of my hardware is relevant because I was not having any trouble with the previous 13.9 drivers.

 

But here it is anyway:

 

- Asus Z87m-pro motherboard - intel i7 4770k @ stock clocks

 

Before I get the grey bars I get a warning on my monitor saying the dvi frequency is out of range, then the grey bars appear and I have to restart the computer.

 

I've already tried reinstalling the 13.12 drivers and that didn't fix it.

 

My next move is to try reinstalling the 13.9 drivers, I'll report back on the results.

 

 

personaly i have had this problem..no matter what driver ive used....(i guess maybe i had a bad card) wont know tell RMA gets back to me



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/22/2014 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mattrimkevx
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/22/2014

Originally posted by: MEGAEX
Originally posted by: Mattrimkevx

I'm having a similar issue with the vertical grey lines.

I've got an asus hd7950 v1.  I don't believe the rest of my hardware is relevant because I was not having any trouble with the previous 13.9 drivers.

But here it is anyway:

- Asus Z87m-pro motherboard
- intel i7 4770k @ stock clocks

Before I get the grey bars I get a warning on my monitor saying the dvi frequency is out of range, then the grey bars appear and I have to restart the computer.

I've already tried reinstalling the 13.12 drivers and that didn't fix it.

My next move is to try reinstalling the 13.9 drivers, I'll report back on the results.

personaly i have had this problem..no matter what driver ive used....(i guess maybe i had a bad card) wont know tell RMA gets back to me

Yeah I finished reverting to 13.9 and I'm still getting the same issue in my test game (skyrim).  Funny thing is I'm pretty sure it only affects 3D games, I was able to play Maplestory for over 2 hours without a crash.

I think I may have ruined my card somehow.  I probably should have mentioned this before but when I updated to 13.12 I forgot to turn off my overclock (using GPU Tweak) and then whenever GPU Tweak turned on "A fan" (I assume it was the GPU fan) started spinning at 100%, my screen went black and I had to hold the power button to turn the PC off.

GPU tweak has done things like this before (I've forgotten to turn off my overclock when updating multiple times...  doi!) but never locked up hard like that, and once I had disabled the overclock the PC went back to normal.  Clearly not this time.

I'm now going to try using my backup powercolor HD6950 with the 13.9 and 13.12 drivers and see if it still does it, reporting back as usual.

Edit: Okay so I've lasted way longer in game with the 6950 than I had with the 7950.

This will be the second time I RMA this card, the first time was due to the fans getting short circuited when my old power supply died.



Edited: 01/22/2014 at 03:00 AM by Mattrimkevx
 01/22/2014 04:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

Mattrimkevx & Yostietostie & Earnhardt.. can you look to see your video bios version?? under driver... like my card was... (015.026.000.000) ...im trying to find a comon factor other then...the 7950 gpu chip...



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/22/2014 04:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: Earnhardt 

I have always run a 1000 W PSU or better since I always run crossfire.And yes,2 of the same models.I run BF4 on ultra 1920X1200,runs really smooth.

I also run a sound card and no issues there either.I also would never run W8,especially by all the issues I see just in these forums.I'll be skipping it completely.

I really lucked out last fall on the cards,picked up 3 for $375 used.sold the V1 for $175,ended up paying $200 for the 2- V2 cards.

I was thinking about a fresh install, might as well try W7.

Originally posted by: MEGAEX  

Yostietostie ; (have you tryed puting the card in differnt bored or slot ?)

My motherboard has only one x16 slot. I haven't tried any x8 slot or another board.

Originally posted by: MEGAEX Mattrimkevx & Yostietostie & Earnhardt.. can you look to see your video bios version?? under driver... like my card was... (015.026.000.000) ...im trying to find a comon factor other then...the 7950 gpu chip...

Same bios version as you 0.15.026.000.000.

 



Edited: 01/22/2014 at 10:56 AM by Yostietostie
 01/22/2014 04:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 26
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Yostietostie
Originally posted by: Earnhardt 

 

 

 

I have always run a 1000 W PSU or better since I always run crossfire.And yes,2 of the same models.I run BF4 on ultra 1920X1200,runs really smooth.

 

 

 

I also run a sound card and no issues there either.I also would never run W8,especially by all the issues I see just in these forums.I'll be skipping it completely.

 

 

 

I really lucked out last fall on the cards,picked up 3 for $375 used.sold the V1 for $175,ended up paying $200 for the 2- V2 cards.

 

 

 

 

I was thinking about a fresh install, might as well try W7.

 

Originally posted by: MEGAEX  

 

 

 

Yostietostie ; (have you tryed puting the card in differnt bored or slot ?)

 

 

 

 

My motherboard has only one x16 slot. I haven't tried any x8 slot or another board.

 

heh i dout that will help...it didnt in my case..and i use windows 7 64bit ult..



-------------------------
AMD Phenom2 x4 965 3.4/Mushkin Enhanced Silverline 16GB/Foxconn A9DA 890GX/seagate 2tb HDD/Asus RWdvd/2x GV-R795WF3-3GD /PC Power and Cooling Silencer Mk II 950W
 01/22/2014 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Cookie Monster

Posts: 492
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: MEGAEX
Originally posted by: Earnhardt difference between V1 and V2 for those interested.

 

V 1 has 2 8 pin power connectors and unlocked voltages

 

V 2 has 1-6 and 1-8 pin power connectors and locked voltages.

 

im intersted but...my ver 1.0 ..has 2 x 6 pin..

I hit the wrong button,your right-2 6 pin connectors.I corrected it.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

Statistics
81006 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.