Topic Title: Grey vertical lines, several different games, Gigabyte HD 7950
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/20/2014 04:59 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/22/2014 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

ah...Earnhardt has same bios ver..but the cards work..so..my guess is (just bad hardware....)

 01/22/2014 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: MEGAEX ah...Earnhardt has same bios ver..but the cards work..so..my guess is (just bad hardware....)

 

Yeah it might be bad hardware.

I'm still not sure about my power supply, according to http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#sp this card has a power requirement of 500 W. 630 - 500 leaves 130 W for the rest of the hardware... but I might be wrong on this one.

 01/22/2014 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Yostietostie
Originally posted by: MEGAEX ah...Earnhardt has same bios ver..but the cards work..so..my guess is (just bad hardware....)

 

 

 

 

Yeah it might be bad hardware.

 

I'm still not sure about my power supply, according to http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#sp this card has a power requirement of 500 W. 630 - 500 leaves 130 W for the rest of the hardware... but I might be wrong on this one.

 

maybe o.o...its worth geting a bigger power suply to see for you but i use  950w...personaly i think its the card...consdering ...like i have my other 7950..works..without crashing ..like that sooo im leaning more it was just bad card...

 01/22/2014 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13079
Joined: 04/17/2008

Get a Corsair TX750, SeaSonic X750, or Enermax 750w.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/22/2014 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: MEGAEX  

maybe o.o...its worth geting a bigger power suply to see for you but i use  950w...personaly i think its the card...consdering ...like i have my other 7950..works..without crashing ..like that sooo im leaning more it was just bad card...

But you used 950W for two cards in crossfire, right? Or did the problem exist with just one card and 950W?

Originally posted by: black_zion

Get a Corsair TX750, SeaSonic X750, or Enermax 750w.

Meh my power supply is only 5 months old, if I still get these crashes on Windows 7 I'm going to consider buying a new power supply. I might as well buy one with >1000 W since I was thinking about buying another one of these cards for crossfire later this year.

 01/22/2014 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Yostietostie
Originally posted by: MEGAEX  

 

maybe o.o...its worth geting a bigger power suply to see for you but i use  950w...personaly i think its the card...consdering ...like i have my other 7950..works..without crashing ..like that sooo im leaning more it was just bad card...

 

 

But you used 950W for two cards in crossfire, right? Or did the problem exist with just one card and 950W?

 

Originally posted by: black_zion

 

Get a Corsair TX750, SeaSonic X750, or Enermax 750w.

 

Meh my power supply is only 5 months old, if I still get these crashes on Windows 7 I'm going to consider buying a new power supply. I might as well buy one with >1000 W since I was thinking about buying another one of these cards for crossfire later this year.

 

 

i tryed it with just the card (single)  on the 950..and tryed single with 750w...i had the same crashes...i spent 9 months trying to figure it out.. Lol

 01/27/2014 05:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

I've not been able to test anything the past few days, because I've been busy with studying for exams.

I got a reply from Gigabyte though:

Thank you for emailing GIGABYTE.

We are delighted with your interest in our products.
There are bios updates for the VGA card available.
Please try to update the bios and recheck:
http://www.gigabyte.eu/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#bios

http://www.gigabyte.eu/WebPage/40/index.htm

Please note:
You can only update to a VBIOS version of the same series.
If your VBIOS version is:
F1, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F2-F9.
F10, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F11-F19.
F20, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F21-F29.

Kind regards

GIGABYTE-Team

If you take a look at http://www.gigabyte.eu/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#bios, on the right side the ATI Source BIOS Version is shown. Our ATI BIOS version (015.026.000.000) is the same for F43 and FX1, so I decided to download one of Gigabyte utilities to check my VBIOS version. It seems to be FX1, so I already have the latest VBIOS I think.

I guess you guys have the same VBIOS?



Edited: 01/27/2014 at 07:48 AM by Yostietostie
 01/27/2014 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Yostietostie I've not been able to test anything the past few days, because I've been busy with studying for exams.

 

I got a reply from Gigabyte though:

 

Thank you for emailing GIGABYTE.

 

We are delighted with your interest in our products. There are bios updates for the VGA card available. Please try to update the bios and recheck: http://www.gigabyte.eu/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#bios http://www.gigabyte.eu/WebPage/40/index.htm Please note: You can only update to a VBIOS version of the same series. If your VBIOS version is: F1, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F2-F9. F10, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F11-F19. F20, it can only be updated with VBIOS versions F21-F29. Kind regards GIGABYTE-Team

 

If you take a look at http://www.gigabyte.eu/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#bios, on the right side the ATI Source BIOS Version is shown. Our ATI BIOS version (015.026.000.000) is the same for F43 and FX1, so I decided to download one of Gigabyte utilities to check my VBIOS version. It seems to be FX1, so I already have the latest VBIOS I think.

 

I guess you guys have the same VBIOS?

 

the card i sent in was .."FX1"

 01/30/2014 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Today I got the screen again, I just finished 1 game of dota 2 and alt tabbed to browse the internet. I watched a youtube video (fullscreen) and in the middle of the video I got it again, I managed to take some pictures:

vertical lines of sadness

Up close:

vertical lines up close

So apparently it doesn't only happen while playing games...

 

Originally posted by: MEGAEX

the card i sent in was .."FX1"

How is your RMA going, MEGAEX?

 

EDIT: after posting this I started a game of dota, was in hero pick and boom blank screen, screen entering power saving mode.



Edited: 01/30/2014 at 10:39 AM by Yostietostie
 01/30/2014 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

yep i shuold get it soon and will test for extended period of gameing to see what happens.
 01/31/2014 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

well ive had a cuple crashes...blue screens (TDR) becuse the display driver timed out...but no grey lines yet...
 02/02/2014 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

well safe bet  that the grey lines crash is a hardware problem since ive goten it back i havent had the crash and the TDR thing was due to crossfire. so good luck all with the grey line issue.
 02/02/2014 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

Originally posted by: MEGAEX well safe bet  that the grey lines crash is a hardware problem since ive goten it back i havent had the crash and the TDR thing was due to crossfire. so good luck all with the grey line issue.

Alright, I had another crash. I requested a RMA, while waiting for a response I'm trying a different PCI-e slot and temporarily removed my sound card and DVD-drive. I doubt that will help though, I think it's a faulty card. Thanks for letting me know.

 02/06/2014 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MEGAEX
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/07/2013

Originally posted by: Yostietostie
Originally posted by: MEGAEX well safe bet  that the grey lines crash is a hardware problem since ive goten it back i havent had the crash and the TDR thing was due to crossfire. so good luck all with the grey line issue.

Alright, I had another crash. I requested a RMA, while waiting for a response I'm trying a different PCI-e slot and temporarily removed my sound card and DVD-drive. I doubt that will help though, I think it's a faulty card. Thanks for letting me know.

good luck with your RMA ..i havent had any crashes like that since i got mine back.

 03/09/2014 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yostietostie
Peon

Posts: 13
Joined: 01/20/2014

I RMAed my card and got it back stating that they did tests and couldn't find anything. I played diablo 3 all week, today I switched it to window mode and had grey lines of death. Also, I didn't have any problems for the 2-3 weeks the card was in RMA. Might be the power supply.

Statistics
88981 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.