Topic Title: FSX in DX10 mode causes huge scenery spikes and corrupt display in drivers 13.X
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2014 10:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2014 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvearl
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 09/22/2013

PRELUDE: FSX can be run in DX9 and DX10 mode. In both cases there is a setting for water. 1xlow med or high. 1x is 1 pass shader. 2xlow, med and high. 2X is for 2 pass shader to provide reflection. 

NOTE: issue is tested by several users and is repeatable. Issue did not happen in driver version 12.4

With the release of the DX10 Fixer http://airdailyx.blogspot.ca/2013/09/steves-dx10sceneryfixer-released.html

The developer of FSX DX10 Fixer tool has sold thousands of copies in 3 months and still selling. FSX users are moving to DX10 in droves.

PROBLEM....Running FSX in DX10 has become the new standard for a huge chunk of the flightsim community. For AMD users, there is a bug concerning water shader at water settings above 2xLOW in game menu. If water is set to higher than 2xLOW (To get additional reflections on water surface) in FSX settings when running FSX in DX10 mode, you get huge corrupt scenery spikes in minutes. Alot of AMD customers are moving to nVidia and taking other AMD customers with them.

http://forum.avsim.net/topic/422802-serious-issue-with-ati-and-steves-dx10-fix-tears-and-spikes-everywhere/

The dev tested this issue. Steven discovered that it is truly linked to the water setting. It is immediately repeatable. It does NOT occur on driver version 12.4 But any 13.X drivers it does.

Thank you and I hope it can be solved in a new driver soon.

Charles.



-------------------------


Edited: 01/21/2014 at 11:00 AM by cvearl
 02/05/2014 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvearl
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 09/22/2013

/sigh

 

No response here or from my driver bug report. R9 290 is way over priced now because of bitcoin supposedly. Are you kidding me??!?!? $200 over MSRP? Not sure why price fixing cannot be addressed. Enjoy your bitcoin customers AMD. I am sure thier game compatibility feedback will be invaluable to you in the future.

FSX is my main passtime on computer and this graphical spikes thing looks like it will not be addressed any time soon.

nVidia GTX780 are priced really well at $519. Godly power for that price. I never thought I would say this but I am looking forward to my next nVidia card.

Charles.



-------------------------
 04/07/2014 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hayden1717
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/07/2014

hey there. i bought the r9 290 and in the fsx the frames which i get is 8-14. which drivers should i get to play it without issues?

 07/03/2014 06:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
loSvelto
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

The problem is still present in 14.6 RC drivers : (
I assume I will try other hardware manufacturers next time I buy a video adapter, since this problem in FSX is so annoying and AMD only

 07/03/2014 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

You should all go the form & submit a bug report about these issues so that the driver team takes it more seriously & fixes it, if they don't get enough reports with details on how to reproduce the issue, they can't exactly figure out how to fix it can they? 



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/03/2014 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
loSvelto
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

Done already, prior to post my disappointment

 07/03/2014 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

Hi.

I had all kinds of problems with that game on past drivers as well.

Will try to find it and install it to see how it goes now ........

I'll get you posted.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 07/03/2014 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marce
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

It's a real pitty. I got myself a 7950 a year ago because I have been an AMD fan for years.

Thanks to the spikes I'm now at a point where I'm ready to order a 780TI as soon as I find someone who buys my AMD. A real shame. (I have problems with the old driver too so that's not an option and DX9 simply does not work at all since I can only use 1024x768 in DX9 mode).

 07/03/2014 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

No offence man, but do you really like this game so much as to buy a 780 ti ?

I mean, do you have issues with that game alone or with others as well ?

Are you sure you want get any issues with the new card on that game ?

If yes, then ignore my comment.

 

I no longer have that game, but i found a way.... to get it... in a few minutes.....

I'll try it with the latest drivers and post back my experience.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 07/03/2014 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marce
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

For me it's not a game. I think I invested a few thousand dollars in hardware (pedals, yoke, throttles, track ir, and pc parts) and software (PMDGs, FTX, airports, flight planners, weather engines, etc.) already.

So yes, if I have to get a NVIDIA (which is recommended by almost anyone) I’ll do it. Maybe I should have bought a NVIDIA last year already when I got a completely new system, but I idiot trusted AMD.

 

Anyway, if you really want to try it out: you need to run in DX10 mode, water hast to be 2x to get the effect quickly (I get it at 1x and low also, it just takes a few hours) and install Steve’s DX10 fix which is not on sale so you’d have to get it… somehow as well which I can’t approve of to be honest… Hope you’ll delete everything again man, no offense but I just don’t like that

 07/03/2014 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

It's for the sake of science !!!

 

 

(35 min remaining....)

(17 min remaining...... god...it takes so long.......)

( )

( )



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta



Edited: 07/03/2014 at 06:38 PM by backFireX64
 07/03/2014 06:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

Installing now ........



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 07/03/2014 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

Firstly, i should personally thank all for the valuable feedback.

 

Tried in dx10, gpu utilization goes through the roof, vram and ram are normal.

All settings ultra, 1080p, water settings as suggested.

No visual corruption at all but a little stutter from time to time.

 

From what i've read on the internet, this "fix" is actually a shader mod that is based on nvidia cards and drivers, regardless if amd users have it as well and worked with past drivers.

I would strongly suggest to contact the original author, dear old steve, and prompt him to release a separate "fix" for amd drivers if you are to use a radeon card.

Otherwise, i honestly do not believe amd will "pay" (pun intended) attention to fix an unofficial mod that the original author is getting money for.

EXAMPLE:

Watch_dogs (a dx11 game) sold 4 million copies in 1 week only.

That is a 2014 game.

Fifa (a dx9 game) did well too.

etc.

 

How many people have the expensive gear to enjoy an old outdated game at max you say ?

Oh, the lucky nvidia users .........

 

 

(deleting game now...... going back to the future)



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 07/03/2014 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

Here is the link to report any driver issue to AMD:

http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D25AD12B25



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 07/04/2014 01:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

I think the fact that a 780 Ti world be required to play this game with it being what it is speaks to the "improvements" breaking it more than there being an issue on the driver-side. But like I said,  ALL of you need to submit a bug report so they take it seriously, not just 1-2 of you, all.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P



Edited: 07/06/2014 at 09:31 AM by HoneyBadger84
 07/06/2014 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
loSvelto
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

@backFireX64
an NVidia equivalent card wouldn't be to play just FSX, but ALSO FSX
The vertex corruption will not show if you just load a default plane in a default airport for 5 minutes or so. The problem arises after flying for more than a few minutes through clouds, over cities and water surface

 07/11/2014 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marce
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/03/2014

Originally posted by: loSvelto @backFireX64 an NVidia equivalent card wouldn't be to play just FSX, but ALSO FSX The vertex corruption will not show if you just load a default plane in a default airport for 5 minutes or so. The problem arises after flying for more than a few minutes through clouds, over cities and water surface

 

This.

Well, my replacement is inbound so I finally took the last step away from AMD since I switched to Intel a few years ago already. I hope that a fix will be provided to those of you who can't change card at the moment, doubt it though.

Statistics
87660 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.