Topic Title: low fps minecraft r9 280x
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/10/2014 12:07 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/10/2014 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoneman14
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

Hello, i'm french, i have a problem with r9 280x and minecraft, i am about 70 fps, Here is my configuration:

CPU: fx 8350 4ghz

CGU: r9 280x sapphire 3GB vapor-X

RAM: 2x4GB DDR3

supply: 600 w corsair

mother board 990fx extreme 3

OS: windows 8.1 64 bits

+sdd 64 GB +hdd 750 GB

 

Can you help me because the other games I turn on ultra while minecraft is about 70 fps while the gtx 770 are 500 fps

 

cordially

 

thank you in advance, tell me if you want more precision 

 



-------------------------
<===Stone===>
 02/11/2014 07:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

I don't have Minecraft, but a lot of people seem have various issues with the game.

If you are getting 70fps there is really nothing to worry about. There would be no benefit from higher fps. At least you won't have to enable V-sync to stop 'tearing'      .

 02/11/2014 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoneman14
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

thank you very much for having answered me, but I understand that 70 fps is enough to play, but it is as if I had my old graphics card 50 €. with about 100 mods on minecraft I turn 30 fps, with a mod pack.

cordially



-------------------------
<===Stone===>
 02/12/2014 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 135
Joined: 11/11/2012

My understanding is Minecraft is heavly cpu dependant (due to being Java based), but if no one else comes by who has proper knowledge of the game you may do better to post on the Minecraft forums.

I somehow missed the part about GTX 770's running the game at 500 fps. A fewe things cross my mind in relation to that -

They don't use the same mods, and the rest of their system is configured differently ? You have V-sync enabled and they don't ? They are running at a lower resolution ?

Maybe you have more things running in the background, and have a stack of Tabs open in your browser while they have their machine focused on the game with very little running in the background, and no browser open ?

The 770 owners are having you on  ? ....

---------------------

Have you run montiors to verify the cpu, gpu and RAM use ?

I know a lot of people think using the Page File is redundant, but if you have the PF disabled try re-enabling it (Control Panel \ System \ Advanced System Settings \ Advanced - click Settings in the Performance tab. Go to Advanced \ Virtual Memory and set up a Paging file of about 4GB min and max (custom size).

 

.

 



Edited: 02/12/2014 at 01:53 AM by Dinwiddie
 02/13/2014 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoneman14
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/10/2014

no there is nothing open in the background, I'll go for a ride on the minecraft forum to find a solution. 

Thank you very much for your help!



-------------------------
<===Stone===>
 07/10/2014 10:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
codyj110
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/10/2014

I also have a R9 280x and am currently getting very low FPS as opposed to my older nvidia card that was in there before +120 FPS it seems to me that the computer is only using onboard graphics and is not using the R9 280x.  I'm out a couple hundered dollars now and hope there is a fix, so if there is please let me know.

It seems to me that java is not utilizing this card because it was the same issue I had a year or 2 ago with the nvidia card. To fix that I had to add java to list of programs to use card iin the nvidia control center, and that fixed it. I tried doing the same thing with the CCC but it made not difference like it did with the nvidia card.

 

 07/11/2014 12:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7275
Joined: 11/13/2009

Mantle will be noticable on low to mid level computers. High end computers will see little if any improvements. It wasn't designed for that.

AMD Mantle



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/11/2014 at 12:42 AM by stumped
 07/11/2014 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
codyj110
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/10/2014

Ok I know because it didn't work , but I still need a fix for this card



Edited: 07/11/2014 at 03:50 PM by codyj110
Statistics
86428 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.