Topic Title: Low fps and low usage under games
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/11/2014 04:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2014 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wizard13gr
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/02/2008

Freshly formated desktop with Win.7.64 SP1 and all updates.

I am experiencing low GPU usage under BF4 & CoD Ghosts and sagnificant framedrops all way to 30fps.

 

No matter what settings I am using, no matter if I am playing or I am in deploy screen, or just standing in front of a wall. I tried with 13.11, 13.12, 14.1. Everytime I was cleaning with Atiman Uninstaller.

 

Any suggestions? I am stucked here.

 02/11/2014 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7273
Joined: 11/13/2009

PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING

http://forums.amd.com/game/categories.cfm?catid=443



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/12/2014 04:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wizard13gr
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/02/2008

Fair enough...

 

Video Card

- Gigabyte 7970 GHz edition GV-R797TO-3GD

 

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

- Tested with 13.11, 13.12, 14.1 (Mantle & DX)

 

Operating System

- Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, SP1, all updates.

 

Issue Details

- Described on the 1st post. It does that all the time. I do not need to try anything to reproduce it. Happens with any detail setting (low, high, ultra / v-sync on-off)

 

Motherboard or System Make & Model

- Gigabyte X79-UD3 Bios F18, card on 1st slot.

 

Power Supply

- Silverstone 1000Watt

 

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used

- Eizo S2411w on DVI port

 

Applications and Games

- Battlefield 4 (all updates), Call Of Duty Ghosts

- NOT happening on Furmark benchmark

 

CPU Details

- Intel Core i7 3820

- Everything running on defaults

 

System Memory Type & Amount

- Corsair XMS 1600 DDR3 4x4GB running on Quad Channel

 

Additional Hardware

- Soundblaster Recon3D Titanium

- Dell Perc 6i RAID controller

- System & games on Samsung SSD 840EVO

- Data on 4x2TB HDDs on RAID5

 



Edited: 02/12/2014 at 04:16 AM by Wizard13gr
 02/12/2014 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

What about CPU usage at this time?  Low GPU usage is usually an indicator that the CPU is not keeping up. 

You should also try to come up with a scenario where you can produce consistent benchmark results, so you can tell what does or does not make a difference (such as a CPU overclock, if that turns out to be the bottleneck).

 

 02/12/2014 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12658
Joined: 04/17/2008

What about other games than the glitchy BF4 and CoD Ghosts?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/12/2014 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wizard13gr
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 12/02/2008

CPU is not the problem for two reasons.

 

1. It is a Quad Core i7 @ 3.5GHz for God's shake

2. I had the same setup a week ago, and ran absolutely smooth. The problem started after I had to format my system. Same hardware, same software, same drivers.

 02/12/2014 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 180
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi just because you formatted and reinstalled does not mean much. I have seen many reinstalls just not go well and cause errors. One PC I had to do 3 times before everything was ok. The windows install process is not infalible and can run a error something just not put in the right spot. I would do it again makeing sure bios and all drivers you use are the newest with only one hard drive plugged in until you get windows up and running and sorted with all the new drivers then plug in your other drives.

-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers

Edited: 02/12/2014 at 04:19 PM by Hammey
Statistics
86413 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.