Topic Title: ArcheAge ATI HD 7770 Blue screen and video driver not respond
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/28/2014 09:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/28/2014 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackSunVRN
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2014

While playing ArcheAge sometimes the error "Display driver stopped responding and has recovered," then the game works again (it happens with DirectX 9 and 11).

And sometimes the computer freezes completely and restart after Blue screen error 0x00000116.

Tried to install different drivers.

My system:
AMD A10-7850K
Asus AMD Radeon HD7770
DIMM DDR3 4096MBx2
ASUS A88X-PLUS
SSD 128??, 2.5", SATA III, Plextor M5 Pro, PX-128M5P
Windows 7 x64 (at win 8.1 also there is an error)

This problem occurs only with this application and on this video card.

 

https://cloud.mail.ru/public/3d7244d164b8/030114-6193-01.dmp

https://cloud.mail.ru/public/01661b995ff3/022814-4992-01.dmp

https://cloud.mail.ru/public/11f5cc4c1d40/030614-6708-01.dmp



Edited: 03/06/2014 at 06:29 AM by BlackSunVRN
 03/01/2014 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WTFmonster
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/01/2014

Same here, only in archeage getting BSotD's 3-5 minutes in the game. Atikmpag.sys is mentioned in bluescreen error screen.

My system

Asus P8B75-m lx mobo

amd radeon hd7770 ghz edition

intel core i3-3220 cpu

4GB ddr3 RAM 

 03/11/2014 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
W4Rgruf
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/05/2014

Hi there everyone,

After installing and removing the Beta drivers several times I have finally found a way to stop the BSOD in Win7 64bit.

I came across a thread on google where someone said they upped their memory voltage in Bios and that fixed the problem, I was a bit dubious about this but Hey it works!! I also have ULPS set to off via regedit.

I have Corsair Vengance 1600Mhz DDR3 in an M4A77TD Pro Moboard with a 1045T Oc'd to 3.6Ghz, Xfired 7770s Oc'd 1100Mhz / 1300Mhz, 800w PSU. The DDR3 has a maximum voltage of 1.5v as stated on the packing, which is what I set the Bios to use.

So far 4 hours gaming and no BSOD. The proof is in the pudding!  

 

Perhaps the new beta driver is drawing more power from the ram I dont know??

Enjoy.

 04/21/2014 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlackSunVRN
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2014

Now an error occurs 3 times in half an hour

 04/21/2014 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7234
Joined: 11/13/2009

This forum has a FAQ section. In it you will find a post on this common issue.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84908 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.