Topic Title: [SOLVED] 60 to 50 fps every SECONDS in warcraft 3
Topic Summary: exhausting for the eyes while it works on my older PC
Created On: 02/28/2014 04:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/28/2014 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totolanio
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/28/2014

My OS : Windows 7 64 bits pro i just installed it

My GPU : Sapphire HD 7870 2GO Ram (don't remember if OC but I can use overclocking in the catalyst control center)

Driver : the lastest stable (13.9 i guess or 13.2), I removed the CD drivers and installed the newest today

 

My weird problem :

Warcraft 3 the frozen throne has a periodic framerate drop every seconds from 60 to 50 (I can't go higher than 60, dunno why, maybe is it becauseof my TV monitor ?) and it's very very annoying.

The weird thing is, it only happens on ONE custom map as if it was badly coded, as if the map checks every seconds a lot of things. On my old computer (very old) with windows xp, it's very smooth but not on my new PC.

I tried to use D3D Overrider, all the options in the catalyst center with or without, reduced resolution to match my old resolution, turned windows xp sp3 compatibility but it always sux.

I tried to reduce the FPS to 30 with dxtory (lol) and it still dropped from 30 to 28 but the effect was the same, as annoying as before and very harassing for the eyes. When recording video, I see the fps drop too...

 

So if it's about a map, maybe I could reduce the power of my GPU ? but I don't know how.

 

Anyone have an idea ? I saw there is a fix about directx 9 for the new beta driver but I don't know if it would be of any help.



Edited: 03/03/2014 at 01:47 PM by totolanio
 02/28/2014 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/22/2010

Have you tried running it in XP compability mode as administrator with aero off? Makes wonders with older games.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/01/2014 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totolanio
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/28/2014

I tried to run as admin with xp compatibility sp3 (which worked on my XP) and it didn't, and I just retried it with aero off too and it still does this lag.

 

I reduced my FPS to 10 to try it within DXTORy and I couldn't see the changes when scrolling for example, it kept "freezing" every 1 second during less than 1 second

 

I also tried to upload a video, using DXTORY codec to capture but the file is too huge I can't compress it. So I struggled with Xvid codec and x264 but it appeared that on those videos I can't see the lag, the freezes, the "clipping" (dunno if its the right word), BUT on the videos made with DXTORY codec i could see it (if I used 60 FPS on video)

What does it mean ? is it about the CPU and not the Graphic card ?

 

I tried to upload the video on youtube but it doesnt work

 

MY CPU : fx6300 AMD



Edited: 03/01/2014 at 06:32 PM by totolanio
 03/01/2014 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totolanio
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/28/2014

and i must add, I tried the same map (map = mod of warcraft 3) on my 2006 PC with windows XP while using FRAPS and there is no FPS drop every second,

 

it's always at 58/57 fps so it's not something inside the map, as if it was checking for players status every second, otherwise it should have atleast a minimum FPS drop on my old PC, right ?

 

EDIT : and in the process manager, it goes from 2-4% to 16-25% when using warcraft 3



Edited: 03/01/2014 at 08:12 PM by totolanio
 03/02/2014 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7214
Joined: 11/13/2009

Give this a shot

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=166968&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/02/2014 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totolanio
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/28/2014

Ok so your answer helped me.

I tried the program and it did nothing, but then I tried something, turn the high performance settings profile, and now it is MUCH smoother, it goes from 60 to 56 and the lag is very tiny, I disabled Parking but it doesnot reduce it though

 

Someone told me it was messing the frequency as warcraft 3 is requiring very few and it proved it right !

If you have any idea on how to further increase the fps to 58 or 60 but ty already !

 

I then installed "Full Throttle" to switch power plans quickly. But it doesn't work if I enable the plan only for the game, it works when I enable full power plan : high performance. (for the whole system)

It means something is conflicting, right ? (just being curious)



Edited: 03/02/2014 at 01:31 PM by totolanio
 03/02/2014 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7214
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: totolanio Ok so you think it's about CPU ? that helped me (even if i'ma total noob)

 

  turn the high performance settings profile, and now it is MUCH smoother, it goes from 60 to 56 and the lag is very tiny,   

 I then installed "Full Throttle" to switch power plans quickly.

Are you saying that you did not have your power setting on 'high performance'?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/02/2014 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
totolanio
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/28/2014

No I'm not used to it, I used windows xp only and I would never think it would mess with such an old game, it's 11 years old. I just installed windows 7 64 bits.

I would never put high performance for warcraft 3 and i thought it was caused by the graphic card...

(and didn't understand why it only appeared in one map)

 

 

I then installed "Full Throttle" to switch power plans quickly. But it doesn't work if I enable the plan only for the game, it works when I enable full power plan : high performance. (for the whole system)

What does it mean ? (just being curious)

Statistics
84842 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.