Topic Title: CCC - Company of Heroes World Builder
Topic Summary: 13.12 causing problems 12.10 didn't.
Created On: 03/07/2014 07:28 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2014 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlindFireSniper
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/07/2014

Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 5970 2GB - NO Overclocking/Crossfire

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History:
12.10 - No Problem | 13.12 - Problem

Operating System: Windows 7 64bit

System Memory: 12GB DDR3

Issue Details:

So let me just start off with some backstory.  For the past few months my HDD was giving me endless disk errors, and I tried everything to fix the problems.  At some point during this time, I noticed my Company of Heroes World Builder - not CoH2 - started lagging when trying to place terrain textures.  I would essentially click on the ground, my mouse would flicker for a good five seconds, and then the texture would be placed.  The larger the radius, the longer it takes to load. Before this the texture would instantly appear without having to load anything.

Fast forward to about a week ago.  I decided to purchase a new HDD since nothing would fix the disk errors.  I added Windows 7 and reinstalled all of my programs/files.  Thankfully no errors from the previous hard drive and everything works fine, except for the Company Of Heroes World Builder.  It continues to have the same laggy texture placement.  Yesterday I remembered that I may have updated the CCC around the time the problem started occuring, so I rolled all the drivers back to version 12.10, that one I remember installing.  After a quick reboot, the World Builder was working as normal again.

This leads me to believe that either some option somewhere in the new Catalyst Control Center is causing the problem, or a difference in the drivers is causing it. 

I am back to 13.12, since my programs did not appreciete whatever 13.12 had that 12.10 lacks. I have flicked almost every option in the "3D Application Settings" and tried each one seperately, nothing seems to fix it.

Any help would be appreciated.

(No information about this can be found from google or Company of Heores websites.  I have tried solutions for similar problems with the World Builder before I narrowed it down to the AMD Drivers.  Hope it's a simple fix that I cannot see, but I have tried almost everything I know exists.)

 03/07/2014 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

The 13.12 was not the most popular driver suite that AMD published (it being the 13.11 Beta V9.5 drivers). Some had no issues, some did. I would try the 13.9 or 13.4 driver suite. I would also do a clean install,

AMD previous drivers (use the drop-down list for all versions)



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/07/2014 09:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlindFireSniper
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/07/2014

Originally posted by: stumped The 13.12 was not the most popular driver suite that AMD published (it being the 13.11 Beta V9.5 drivers). Some had no issues, some did. I would try the 13.9 or 13.4 driver suite. I would also do a clean install,

 

AMD previous drivers (use the drop-down list for all versions)

 

Installing the driver before 13.12 would make sense.

Yesterday was the first time I ever manually installed an older driver, so I didn't know what to expect. What exactly do you mean by a clean install?

 03/07/2014 09:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

If you have a 64bit Intel processor..(which is the information asked for in 'please read before posting') then uninstall All AMD software using the computer control panel 'uninstall a program'...find AMD Install manager and Express uninstall all AMD software including the Install manager. Reboot. Install these drivers. Reboot.

EDIT: Also this is assuming you have gone to WINDOWS UPDATE and Manually installed the 'optional' and 'suggested' updates (except for AMD drivers).



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/07/2014 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlindFireSniper
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/07/2014

Originally posted by: stumped If you have a 64bit Intel processor..(which is the information asked for in 'please read before posting') then uninstall All AMD software using the computer control panel 'uninstall a program'...find AMD Install manager and Express uninstall all AMD software including the Install manager. Reboot. Install these drivers. Reboot.

 

EDIT: Also this is assuming you have gone to WINDOWS UPDATE and Manually installed the 'optional' and 'suggested' updates (except for AMD drivers).

Yes, it's a 64bit Intel processor.  Sorry for not including that with the post.  The rest of my computer is all up to date as well.  All Windows updates were done last week.

That's exactly how I did it yesterday.  I'll try that now with 13.9 and let you know what happens.  Hopefully it fixes the problem and doesn't mess with my other programs like 12.10 did.

 03/07/2014 10:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

You should be good to go...if not, the 13.4 drivers seem to love everybody.

Here is a list of all recent drivers...use the drop-down to show ALL versions.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/07/2014 10:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlindFireSniper
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/07/2014

13.9 does not fix the problem with the World Builder, so I do not expect 13.4 to work either.  12.10 worked fine originally yesterday, but I later noticed it would crash all of my programs that I installed while using 13.12.

If I could use 12.10 without having all the problems that were caused, i'd do it.  But things like flash player, quicktime, and my various video editing software would refuse to run or crash.  Even some Windows programs like the Windows Photo Viewer didn't work.

So is it common for software installed using a newer driver to become unstable when an older driver is installed in it's place?  Any other suggestions?


EDIT: Posted this while you were responding.  Do you think unistalling 13.9 and trying 13.4 is worth it?

 03/07/2014 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: BlindFireSniper 13.9 does not fix the problem with the World Builder, so I do not expect 13.4 to work either.  12.10 worked fine originally yesterday, but I later noticed it would crash all of my programs that I installed while using 13.12.

If I could use 12.10 without having all the problems that were caused, i'd do it.  But things like flash player, quicktime, and my various video editing software would refuse to run or crash.  Even some Windows programs like the Windows Photo Viewer didn't work.

So is it common for software installed using a newer driver to become unstable when an older driver is installed in it's place?  Any other suggestions?

EDIT: Posted this while you were responding.  Do you think unistalling 13.9 and trying 13.4 is worth it?

Yes. Do you have any anti=virus/pop-up blocker/ad blocker/anti-malware programs running while you are trying to update? Have you run check disc ?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/07/2014 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlindFireSniper
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/07/2014

Originally posted by: stumpedYes. Do you have any anti=virus/pop-up blocker/ad blocker/anti-malware programs running while you are trying to update? Have you run check disc ?

Yes, you think I should try 13.4?

I have Malwarebytes and McAfee. I don't think either interfered with any driver update, however with McAfee you never know.  I do know there are always a few processes for McAfee running.

I don't use ad blockers or anything else that might be causing a problem.

EDIT: I did not run Check Disc before restoring my computer to 13.12 today.

 03/08/2014 12:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

YES. If you download the drivers and save them, then you can do all this off-line, Disable all anti-anything . Go thru the process..uninstall/reboot/install/reboot.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/08/2014 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlindFireSniper
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/07/2014

After the 13.4 drivers installed, my OS refused to boot.  The only thing I did differently this time was disabling my antivirus and disconnect from the internet.

Maybe I'll try it again tomorrow...

 03/12/2014 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlindFireSniper
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/07/2014

Since I had just installed the new OS a week ago, I decided to start again with 12.10 from the begining.  Everything works fine now with no problems.


Problem solved the hard (and unneccesary) way.

Statistics
84105 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.