Topic Title: Battlefield 3 - black screen on minimap switching
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/05/2014 05:43 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/05/2014 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TypeOverride
Grinding Levels

Posts: 117
Joined: 04/26/2014

when i press "n" ingame for minimap switching to different sizes i get for each switch for a short time a black screen.

Graphiccard: Sapphire R9 280x Dual-X OC.
Driver: 14.4

Is this normal (with AMD) ?



-------------------------

[Int Core i7-2600K]
[Asus P8P67 EVO]
[2x Corsair D3 4GB 1333-999 XMS]
[750 Watt]
[NEW Sappihre R9 280x Dual-X OC] - Blue Screen by AMD kernel mode driver
[Windows 7 64-bit]



Edited: 05/06/2014 at 07:18 AM by TypeOverride
 05/06/2014 06:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 444
Joined: 08/21/2011

What do BF4 forums/support have to say about this problem?

 



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 05/06/2014 07:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TypeOverride
Grinding Levels

Posts: 117
Joined: 04/26/2014

Originally posted by: goodplay What do BF4 forums/support have to say about this problem?

 

Sorry i mean Bf3. Changed it.



-------------------------

[Int Core i7-2600K]
[Asus P8P67 EVO]
[2x Corsair D3 4GB 1333-999 XMS]
[750 Watt]
[NEW Sappihre R9 280x Dual-X OC] - Blue Screen by AMD kernel mode driver
[Windows 7 64-bit]

 05/06/2014 07:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 444
Joined: 08/21/2011

I have BF3,and have never had your problem with current/previous amd 6xxx/5xxx cards/drivers.

So,have you checked BF3 forums/support for possible solutions? 

 

p.s. Haven't played it for a few months though.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 05/06/2014 11:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TypeOverride
Grinding Levels

Posts: 117
Joined: 04/26/2014

Originally posted by: goodplay I have BF3,and have never had your problem with current/previous amd 6xxx/5xxx cards/drivers.

 

So,have you checked BF3 forums/support for possible solutions? 

 

 

 

p.s. Haven't played it for a few months though.

 

There are more than me having the same problem:

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/forum/threadview/2832654489670047059/1/

The thread is old, so it should be a well-known problem.

There are ALOT threads that shows the problem !!!!

AMD/DICE has done nothing. So there will be no a fix. That is very sad.

Someone says:

I am getting the black flashes when checking map, when being killed, and when being revved!

The same i have too.

Whats wrong with AMD?

In each game i have strange problems in some way.



-------------------------

[Int Core i7-2600K]
[Asus P8P67 EVO]
[2x Corsair D3 4GB 1333-999 XMS]
[750 Watt]
[NEW Sappihre R9 280x Dual-X OC] - Blue Screen by AMD kernel mode driver
[Windows 7 64-bit]



Edited: 05/06/2014 at 11:32 PM by TypeOverride
 05/07/2014 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 444
Joined: 08/21/2011

Problems in each game?(every game?)

Sounding more like a system problem.

As you have finally posted sys.specs.in sig.,any O.C.(cpu/graphics card).

Maybe leftover driver files from previous card.

win 7(sp1?)fully updated.

What game settings?

Regular disc clean/defrag?

How many Apps.(running at same time),up to date.

Is your system legit?

If you have been running beta drivers,have you completely removd all traces of them,before installing whql.

One thing i always do when installing a new card is remove existing drivers,then instal drivers from disc supplied with new card,run it for a few days,then update to newer drivers if needed.

I have only recently updated to 13.12 drivers(no probs),i don't need 14.4.

I think you need to check/clean/re-instal your system,or unfortunately you may have a bad card.



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 05/08/2014 02:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TypeOverride
Grinding Levels

Posts: 117
Joined: 04/26/2014

Originally posted by: goodplay Problems in each game?(every game?)

 

Sounding more like a system problem.

 

As you have finally posted sys.specs.in sig.,any O.C.(cpu/graphics card).

 

Maybe leftover driver files from previous card.

 

win 7(sp1?)fully updated.

 

What game settings?

 

Regular disc clean/defrag?

 

How many Apps.(running at same time),up to date.

 

Is your system legit?

 

If you have been running beta drivers,have you completely removd all traces of them,before installing whql.

 

One thing i always do when installing a new card is remove existing drivers,then instal drivers from disc supplied with new card,run it for a few days,then update to newer drivers if needed.

 

I have only recently updated to 13.12 drivers(no probs),i don't need 14.4.

 

I think you need to check/clean/re-instal your system,or unfortunately you may have a bad card.

 

Yes, ive got an OC version. But i never ordered one. But i now i have one. People here said to me its not bad.

I dont like overclocking because when i want something that has more power i buy more power native.

So OC version is not bad or ?
Ive removed all files from other drivers of NVIDIA. Its clean. My Windows7 is clean too. Latest all. Firmware. Drivers. Latest all.

"Is your system legit?" ? What ? Its legit. Yes.

At the moment i had no Blue-Screens. But yesterday i thought too i got no Blue Screens anymore. So i have to wait again after i did some things.

I hate when Blue Screen appears because my whole system is tilling and im working on some applications where a crash can lead to loose progress.

Hmm.. anyway.

AMD should make a clean system tool that can be executed by the install progress that you can use by option.



-------------------------

[Int Core i7-2600K]
[Asus P8P67 EVO]
[2x Corsair D3 4GB 1333-999 XMS]
[750 Watt]
[NEW Sappihre R9 280x Dual-X OC] - Blue Screen by AMD kernel mode driver
[Windows 7 64-bit]

Statistics
88852 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.