Topic Title: AC4 Black Flag
Topic Summary: Crash on menu
Created On: 06/08/2014 10:18 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/08/2014 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
archaven
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/30/2014

I'm using Powercolor R9 290 PCS+ and i'm having consistent crash in menu. I need to load the game VERY FAST and i can play the game no problem.

Other than that the game ALWAYS crash on menu. When in game, the perfomance is SO BAD. I have no idea why AMD. WHY?

My previous Nvidia 5 series card perform WAY BETTER than this card. I thought i made the right decision in buying this BUT i'm WRONG.

Anyone have similar issue as mine able to fix this? Please, appreciate all your help.

Ps. My game crash on UPlay in game.

 06/08/2014 04:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

Will you be so kind and post your whole system specs (read the sticky and fill the form) ?

Is it a logical assumption that this might be a specific game issue, a upay (it's a deliberate typo) installation corruption or an in-game upay overlay issue ?

Have you clean installed the latest drivers ?

Are your gpu temps good enough ?

Have you come here just to shed some green tears ?

 

 

Should i go on and on and on with more questions, before you give more feedback ?

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/08/2014 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
archaven
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/30/2014

Thanks for the replies. I'm using official 14.4 version directly download from AMD website. Here's my specs:

i5 3570K @ 3.40GHz (No OC)

8GB DDR 3 RAM

Powercolor R9 290 PCS+ (No OC)

120GB Intel SSD

Dell U2713H

My temperatures on load while playing Crysis 3 on mixture of Very High/High settings temperature around 71C.

There's no corruption as i've finished the whole game on my previous Nvidia 5 series card via Uplay.

I've filled the form previously. But i've not get any feedback/email. Any idea?

 

Thanks

 06/08/2014 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

Thanks for your feedback.

 

Your temps seem good. I always ask because it's something we all neglect to check and it's the first thing to keep in mind.

Your set up seems rather good too, but is your psu and rail voltages any good ? I'm sure the problem isn't there but keep that in mind as well for general system stability.

I don't use upay myself, but could you back-up your local save game files and config. files (or .xml) as well ? Then delete the original folder/ files and start a new game so that new local config. files will be created. That way your game sees your new card and is configured accordingly. Usually the files i am talking about are located in your documents folder. If not, google it and find out. A game reinstall should not be necessary.

If anything goes wrong, use the back-up files and copy paste them in the default location so everything is at least as it was before.

I assume you have the latest game patches as well.

You can always try an older catalyst driver suite.

 

Test a little and post your results.

Hope everything goes well. It really is a very good card you've got there.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/08/2014 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: archaven Thanks for the replies. I'm using official 14.4 version directly download from AMD website. Here's my specs:

 

i5 3570K @ 3.40GHz (No OC)

 

8GB DDR 3 RAM

 

Powercolor R9 290 PCS+ (No OC)

 

120GB Intel SSD

 

Dell U2713H

 

My temperatures on load while playing Crysis 3 on mixture of Very High/High settings temperature around 71C.

 

There's no corruption as i've finished the whole game on my previous Nvidia 5 series card via Uplay.

 

I've filled the form previously. But i've not get any feedback/email. Any idea?

 

 

 

Thanks

 

Read this and fill it out properly:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y

The most important thing you left out was what power supply?



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 06/08/2014 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: Earnhardt
Originally posted by: archaven

 

The most important thing you left out was what power supply?

 

 

 

By looking at his rig, one would say that he surely have the juice to feed his system.

 

But you never know for sure, unless it is posted, do you ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/09/2014 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
archaven
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/30/2014

Hi all. Thanks for the replies. I'm using CoolerMaster Silent Pro M2 850W Modular.

As for latest patches, UPlay will notify user to download and install when a new patch is available. It will automatically download itself and once complete just play the game normally with UPlay on.

This is really depressing as i completed my game on Nvidia 5 series card without problems.

Also, i'm having great stuttering with Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Steam). The graphics is just so so but the stuttering is so bad. Anyhow i managed to google a solution and it works. So i'm relieved!. But still quite stupid as i need to set something on the registry.

The real problem is AC4 now as it's keep crashing. Will have to try redownloading all 30GB again. Thing is there's no backup for UPlay games

 

 06/09/2014 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1351
Joined: 11/14/2010

@archaven:

First of all................ nice alias. Really like it.

 

Your PSU is very good (or should be, you haven't monitored your voltages, especially the +12v rail, have you ?).

Thanks for the Upay info, but that was the least of the feedback i was expecting from you man.

 

Did you try what i suggested in my previous post ?

It's 5min of your time tops.

Scout's honour.

 

Satisfy my curiosity will you ?

Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

Statistics
87668 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.