Topic Title: Graphic card not being used!!!
Topic Summary: The graphic card usage is only 30% while playing graphic card!!!
Created On: 06/13/2014 05:02 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2014 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goku1234567890
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

First of all i must say i can play watch dogs on 30 fps with my specifications by tweaking GamerProfile file. The only problem is that my graphic card R& 250 DDR3 is only being used 30% and sometimes rarely goes to 40% while the cpu usage is at 100%. I just want to ask if there is any way i can get the graphic card to run at it's full potential. And it is just this game only, when i play batman i get 100% graphic card usage but not this game!!!

 06/13/2014 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1417
Joined: 07/13/2009

If CPU usage is pegged and GPU isn't, that means the game is CPU-limited in that configuration.

Your GPU can only render as fast as it's fed by the CPU.  So overclock your CPU or get a faster one.  Whatever it might be, since you provided absolutely no details on your hardware configuration.

 

 06/13/2014 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goku1234567890
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

Well thanks for expaining it up. Sorry for not posting the whole specs you will be surprised that i am running watch dogs on such configurations and i didn't put them also because people will see and say such low specs and trying to play watch dogs better leave it or ignore this question or some say upgrade your processor which i already know and will do sooner or later. My specs are:

Core 2 Duo E4600 2.4 GHz

3GB DDR3

R7 250 DDR3

 06/13/2014 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12551
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yes, your CPU is to slow.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/14/2014 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goku1234567890
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

Yeah i know my processor is weak way too weak to say but now i got stable 25 to 30 fps on 720p resolution. I used the Windows classic theme on 7, disabled all the gadgets and windowed the screen. Now it only lags a little when i am driving too fast. 

 06/15/2014 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

To put it plainly: Learn to read Game Requirements.

Watch Dogs clearly specifies a Quad Core Processor is recommended, neigh on required, for this game. As a result you are suffering issues in the game that are because your CPU is inadequate.  You FPS in game would probably go up quite a bit if you had a CPU capable of support your GPU.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/16/2014 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: goku1234567890 Yeah i know my processor is weak way too weak to say but now i got stable 25 to 30 fps on 720p resolution. I used the Windows classic theme on 7, disabled all the gadgets and windowed the screen. Now it only lags a little when i am driving too fast. 

 

 

If you are satisfied that way, then by all means.

I agree with the others though.

You are only trying workarounds, and postpone the inevitable, is my humble opinion.

Given the opportunity, buy yourself a good 4-6 core cpu that can feed that gpu properly. There are great cheap solutions out there both from amd and intel.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/18/2014 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goku1234567890
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/13/2014

Yeah i know i am finding a work around cause i haven't got the budget to upgrade right now. I am saving some money for second hand core 2 quad that i can upgrade to and than completely start saving for a build. And by the way just ended the story have to admit it was an amazing story yet!!!

 06/18/2014 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: goku1234567890 Yeah i know i am finding a work around cause i haven't got the budget to upgrade right now. I am saving some money for second hand core 2 quad that i can upgrade to and than completely start saving for a build. And by the way just ended the story have to admit it was an amazing story yet!!!

 

 

Same boat brother.

Same boat.........

 

Glad you enjoyed the game anyway, despite the performance.

You give a great example of a true gamer.

 

Thanks for the feedback. Keep in touch mate, and rock hard !

 

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
85754 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.