Topic Title: R9 280X Under-performing? Help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/13/2014 08:28 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2014 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

Graphics Card

XFX RADEON Double D R9 280X 1000MHz BOOST Ready 3GB DDR5 2XmDP HDMI 2XDVI Graphics Cards R9-280X-TDFD

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History

Catalyst Version 14.4

Operating System

Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bits Service Pack 1

Issue Details
GPU Utilization average is 60-70% in Battlefield 3 Multiplayer. 

Motherboard or System Make & Model
GIGABYTE 970A-D3P

Power Supply

Corsair TX850W

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- include specific brand & model (ex:  DELL U2411)
- include specifics about any cables, adapters, splitters, hubs, used

Applications and Games

Battlefield 3 up to date.

CPU Details
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Black Edition

OC'ed at 4.0GHz


Motherboard BIOS Version
F5, latest.

System Memory Type & Amount
Kingston 8GB DDR3 1600MHz 9-9-9-27-36 @ 1.65v

Additional Hardware
Cooler: H80i

SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 128GB

 06/13/2014 09:48 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12688
Joined: 04/17/2008

And your CPU usage?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/13/2014 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

CPU Usage never goes beyond 80%. I don't think this is a bottleneck case.. but who knows?

 06/13/2014 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion And your CPU usage?

 

Never goes beyong 80%. Max LOAD Temp is 48C, GPU temp never above 68C. VRMs never go beyong 50C.

 06/14/2014 01:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Overclocker

Posts: 639
Joined: 10/30/2009

what exactly do you call underperforming?

 

 



-------------------------

GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SSHD ST1000DX001/ 1x SATA3 WD Blue/ 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 06/14/2014 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

Here's some results with my system:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=173538&highlight_key=y

Maybe this will give you an idea of what to expect.

BF4,64 player servers.

1920X1200 Ultra,Mantle on

crossfire enabled 100-120 fps Ultra

crossfire disabled  50-60 fps Ultra.

 

This was done with the ingame fps tool.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 06/14/2014 at 05:07 AM by Earnhardt
 06/14/2014 07:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: MyMedia59 what exactly do you call underperforming?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exactly.

If your framerate is good and stable, let's say 60 fps with v-sync on, then your gpu probably does not need to stress past 70% load.

Same goes for your cpu.

Keep in mind that BF3 has a lighter and more optimized engine than BF4 and with that card, you won't see a problem.

Ever.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/15/2014 06:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

What I call underperforming is this:

BF3

ULTRA Preset @ 1680x1050 resolution.

Multiplayer 64 players, Caspian Border

Dips to 42-48 FPS. Avg I would say is 50 or something.. If you look at the sky obviously it goes up to 130FPS.. Thing is, than when it gets to 130FPS, it IS in fact utilizing 90-98% of the GPU.. when its 42-48FPS its using 60% or less.

So something is wrong here, at this resolution, it should NEVER go under 60FPS. People that have this card, says It never goest below 60FPS on BF4 that is way more demanding than BF3.

I don't own BF4 so can't post results of BF4. But I think for some reasong it is underperforming under BF3.

 06/16/2014 03:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: evornoss What I call underperforming is this:

 

BF3

 

ULTRA Preset @ 1680x1050 resolution.

 

Multiplayer 64 players, Caspian Border

 

Dips to 42-48 FPS. Avg I would say is 50 or something.. If you look at the sky obviously it goes up to 130FPS.. Thing is, than when it gets to 130FPS, it IS in fact utilizing 90-98% of the GPU.. when its 42-48FPS its using 60% or less.

 

So something is wrong here, at this resolution, it should NEVER go under 60FPS. People that have this card, says It never goest below 60FPS on BF4 that is way more demanding than BF3.

 

I don't own BF4 so can't post results of BF4. But I think for some reasong it is underperforming under BF3.

 

 

Try lowering or turning off anti-aliasing in-game.

Are you sure there aren't any unnecessary processes running in the background ?

 

What you are descibing has a high chance to be a driver or game bug/ issue, since your system should be more than capable of a smooth experience with that particular game.

 

Do you have a good internet speed experience ?

Are you having any latency spikes that points to specific devices/ drivers ?

Can you test other demanding games to isolate the problem ?

 

Give radeonpro a try and mess with the game profile settings, if all fails.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/16/2014 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

 

Try lowering or turning off anti-aliasing in-game.

 

Are you sure there aren't any unnecessary processes running in the background ?

 

 

 

What you are descibing has a high chance to be a driver or game bug/ issue, since your system should be more than capable of a smooth experience with that particular game.

 

 

 

Do you have a good internet speed experience ?

 

Are you having any latency spikes that points to specific devices/ drivers ?

 

Can you test other demanding games to isolate the problem ?

 

 

 

Give radeonpro a try and mess with the game profile settings, if all fails.

 

 

I have tried playing without AA and its practically the same thing.. GPU Usage drops more cause there is no AA to render, therefore it gives me less FPS.

I am sure nothing else is running in the background.

I have a 6Mbps download / 1Mbps upload connection.

I've tested other games, seems to be working ok on Offline games (F1 2013, Project CARS, rFactor 2, Crysis 3 with some dips here and there, but I think that Crysis is in fact a heavy game.)

What do you recommend me doing with Radeonpro?

 06/16/2014 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

First of all, i really need to thank you for the feedback you have given so far, and to compliment your system as a very well balanced one. Nice setup mate.

Therefore, i can only understand when you want the best performance out of it.

 

If other games show no such gpu or cpu performance issues, then it's either a specific game issue or a specific driver issue.

It's most probably a driver issue and not a wrong pc config. settings issue.

 

Suggestions:

 

1. Search the internet for hints to the best driver version for bf3 and give some a try. Latest drivers are not necessary the best for bf3.

2. Take a look at the multiplayer forum of ea/ dice/ bf3 and see if other similar cases exist. It can give you better insight on your problem.

3. Use radeonpro to force triple buffering, use dynamic framerate control to force a specific framerate limit (like 100 fps) or lock framerate to your monitor's refresh rate (like 60 or 120 hz/ fps).

Please, make sure you first read and understand how radeonpro works before trying it, but it's not that complex anyway. It may or may not help you, depending on the game and configuration used, but it is really worth a try. It helped myself with the stuttering problems i had with far cry 3 early on.

 

You can check latency issues with a software like latencymon (it's free to download). It's a great, simple, user-friendly little program.

 

Test a little and post back.

Thanks.

 

 

EDIT:   i know that wifi internet speed and stability is on a par with ethernet connection these days, but check anyway. If everything ok, ignore my comment.

Also, make sure hdd and ssd are in good condition. Defragment hdd if necessary and update ssd firmware  if needed, just in case.

Your system is in high performance mode, right ?

 

 

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12



Edited: 06/16/2014 at 04:34 PM by backFireX64
 06/18/2014 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1461
Joined: 07/13/2009

When both frame rate and GPU usage go down, you're looking at a CPU bottleneck.

The fact that it happens when you're on a server with a lot of players only reinforces the diagnosis.

 

 06/18/2014 06:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

Originally posted by: Thanny When both frame rate and GPU usage go down, you're looking at a CPU bottleneck.

 

The fact that it happens when you're on a server with a lot of players only reinforces the diagnosis.

 

 

Even if the CPU Usage never goes above 70%? Rarely I've seen it at 80%.

 06/18/2014 06:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

@backFireX64

I am connected to the internet by wire, not WiFi.

I used RadeonPro, nothing changed.

Downloaded LatencyMon and I apparently have some problems.

Pictures:

1)

2)

I've been reading a lot about this USBPORT.sys thing.. and well, haven't found anything that works so far. [I am already at Performance mode, Cool 'N Quiet in BIOS: Off, Performance Boost (Turbo Core) in BIOS: Off.

 

Any clues?

 

 06/18/2014 07:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Well, a chipset usb controller driver, a storage driver or a storage software you installed gives latency. Update mobo drivers if necessary and/ or uninstall software that manages hard drives (not the one for ssd).

 

The graph shows that your system latency is within normal limits anyway.

Yes, you probably can reduce these values, but don't worry too much.

It shouldn't affect gaming or video playback performance as it stands now.

 

If you can test another online game, that would be great, since offline games do not give you any problems.

If your gpu is performing well in most games, then it is a specific game optimization and/ or driver issue.

 

You can either contact both ea and amd and wait for the upcoming driver, or you can still do that and additionaly do an os reinstall with only the core drivers and see if it's still the same (i don't think it's worth the trouble). Test and post back.

 

Either way, thank you for the time, effort and feedback you give on this forum.

 

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/18/2014 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

@backFireX64

Well, it seems I have problems with the GPU Utilization on Offline games too..

Btw, I did a fresh-clean install of Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bits, all updates up to date, still have the same problems as in Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bits.

Look at this screenshot.. the last info line at the left side is FPS, first one is GPU usage.

 06/18/2014 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Is it a nfs game ?

Your framerate should not be that low. It's not normal at all.

Cpu is in normal use.

 

Does it use the frostbite engine ?

I ask because another user has similar performance issues with ea/ frostbite games:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=175119&enterthread=y

 

Can you try Witcher 2 (or any well optimized dx9/ dx11 game) and post your fps ?

 

Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/18/2014 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Did you have a nvidia gpu before ?

If so, did you clean uninstall the nvidia drivers ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/18/2014 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evornoss
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/13/2014

I don't have Witcher 2 at the moment, but I can get it and test it in a couple of days.

 

I have reinstalled from scratch both Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bits and Windows 8.1 64 Bits and still have the same GPU Utilization issues. Bioshock Infinite is the only one that uses 97%-98% all the time. 

Its weird :/

 

Edit: I used to have an NVidia card ages ago.. so no, its not a "old nvidia drivers leftovers"

 06/18/2014 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Any other good demanding game will do man.

Don't hussle yourself with that.

I only suggested witcher2, because i know it scales well and witcher3 is constantly on my mind, you know ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
86517 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.