Topic Title: Mantle working in Hardline but not BF4???
Topic Summary: Mantle shows as a video option in the Hardline Beta but not in BF4.
Created On: 06/17/2014 01:42 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/17/2014 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ng4330
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/17/2014

I recently installed a Sapphire Tri-X R9 290 card.  The card works fine.  I had BF4 installed before installing the card.  After installing the card, I found there was no option to switch from DX to Mantle.  Did some research and I have tried using the most recent version of DDU to completely remove my AMD drivers.  Upon reinstalling them, I still do not have Mantle as an option in BF4.  I also deleted and reinstalled BF4 on my PC.  I looked in the Hardline beta and Mantile IS an option in there. 

Right now I have the 14.6 drivers installed but I have also tried 14.4 with the same outcome.

If this was covered already, please link me to the post...I searched but couldn't find anything.  If not, any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

Specs:

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3 MB

Intel i5 2500k OC to 4.4

Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290

Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD (boot)

3 HDD in RAID5

Corsair XMS3 (4x4GB) DDR3 1600 RAM

ASUS Xonar DX Sound

Raidmax 850W PSU

Windows 7 (64 bit)

 06/17/2014 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

I believe your cpu has enough power to handle dx11 in bf4, which is more optimized than mantle anyway, so i wouldn't worry too much if i were you.

 

It's probably a driver software bug. Try 14.3 beta (from 14.1 beta and onwards, all drivers should support mantle properly) or wait for the next driver release.

You do have installed the latest game patch, don't you ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/17/2014 02:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ng4330
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/17/2014

Thanks for your input.  I did install the latest game patch.  You are right though, the game has been running fine on 1080 Ultra under DX.  I had just wanted to see if there was much of a difference between the two but if you don't think there will be, I'm not going to waste any more time on it.

Thanks for the help!

 06/17/2014 02:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: ng4330 Thanks for your input.  I did install the latest game patch.  You are right though, the game has been running fine on 1080 Ultra under DX.  I had just wanted to see if there was much of a difference between the two but if you don't think there will be, I'm not going to waste any more time on it.

 

Thanks for the help!

 

 

Well, mantle is a great feature for those who have weaker cpus.

It removes the bottleneck of having a powerful gpu, but a slow cpu to feed that, thus limiting your potential framerate.

So, no worries for you.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
84907 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.