Topic Title: FX 8350 + R9 290 A bad combination for Frostbite games?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/17/2014 09:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2014 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

You should really bug EA for this as well , you know ...

 

At this point i think i am not going to be of any further help, but if i find something else worth noting i will post back.

 

Thanks for the time, patience and feedback.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

No problem and thank you! I don't wanna blame anyone for this. I just want to play BF4 and the BFH Beta..

 

I hope someone will see this or AMD sen me an email or something. Anything to know they're aware of this problem.

 06/19/2014 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Did you find anything useful on the ea/ battlefield forums ?

Are there any other users of the same gpu with your frustration ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

There is a whole thread about that topic:


http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/forum/threadview/2955065223580974254/

 

And here is someone with the exact same problem:

http://www.overclock.net/t/1495574/fx-8350-getting-low-fps-in-only-bf3-bf4-bfh-with-dx11

Most of the performance problems in this thread could be fixed by changing the OS to Windows 8, or unparking the cores. And i did that allready.

 

I ran Prime for 10 minutes and my CPU max temp was @ 41° C. No throttling at all. Now it's time to test it without "Hardware Thermal Control".

 06/19/2014 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

LOL.

Well, if 41° C shows in a stress tool, then

1. you have a massive liquid cooling solution, or

2. cpu is not stressed in full multiplier speed

 

My core i7 goes up to 60-70° C on a stress/ load test, and that is on liquid cooling.

 

You sure ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

My CPU cooler is a Scythe Ninja 3 with 2 Coolermaster Blademaster. (Because the original fan stoped working a year ago)

 

The temperature sensores on FX processors are not really good and show only on load realistic temperatures. Afaik.

 

The air coming out of my OC behind the CPU cooler was 40-45° C.  I used this thing to be sure. And the CPU load was 100% on all cores at this time.

 06/19/2014 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

No.

 

You must monitor the on-die temperature of the cpu chip, because by the time the heat passes through the cooler heatsink-pipelines, through the ambient internal case airflow temperature and out your exhaust fan, that numbers are, more or less, the same we all get from our case.

 

Use a free program like aida64 to take a stability test and simultaneously monitor the temps that your cpu sensors give in real-time.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

That wouldn't change the fact that the sensors are crap. They don't show any realistic temperature on any program. I tried many programs and they all give me the same temps. I played Battlefield 4 for several hours with HWmonitor in background and it showed the same max temp of ~45°C.

 

 

 06/19/2014 04:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: Stormy92 That wouldn't change the fact that the sensors are crap. They don't show any realistic temperature on any program. I tried many programs and they all give me the same temps. I played Battlefield 4 for several hours with HWmonitor in background and it showed the same max temp of ~45°C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oh, sorry, i didn't get that well the first time.

 

I'm not sure, but i think you can find sensor heat cables in a prof. store.

Ask around if you don't mind the effort.

 

Is it like that with all amd cpus ? Didn't know that.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

AFAIK it's a known problem with newer FX models. Anyway. Disabling thermal throttling didn't helped. So i shouldn't be a temperature problem.

 06/19/2014 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Find another stable good pc and test your card.

 

Otherwise, we wil be running in circles.

 

Suggestions from other users would be welcomed.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

I don't really have another good PC around here to test my card but i could put in my old GTX 570 and test it.

 

 06/19/2014 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Yes, that is a good idea.

Make sure for clean install.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/20/2014 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

Okay. I uninstalled my AMD GPU driver and installed my GTX 570 Phantom (again)

 

Now it's starting to get complicated. I tested BF4 again on low preset.

 

Screen. I get slightly more FPS with my old card but sometimes i get massives spikes when flying around as spectator. Screen. (I didn hat this problem before GPU upgrade)

And i get more FPS in Minecraft. (Without Mods and with standard Texturepack)

 

This is really confusing. I didn't hat those spikes back then with my GTX 570. The last thing, i could test is to flash my bios to an older version. Like i said, i tested F8 wich is from 2012/10/26 and F9a (Beta) wich is from 2013/01/24.

I could test the F7 version, but i don't know if this Bios support my CPU.

The other thing is my PSU. I changed it together with my new GPU but i don't think it's broken. It's brandnew and my PC doesn' shut down while gaming. (Like my old one)

 

Or could it be my PCI slot? I have to use the second slot because the R9 290 is too long fpr the first slot. But the MB manual says it's both the same.

 

EDIT: I just saw this thread about the AMD AHCI driver and a CPU load problem. I remember that i changed from IDE to AHCI a few months ago. Maybe this causes my problems.



Edited: 06/20/2014 at 03:59 PM by Stormy92
 06/20/2014 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Good thinking.

 

Make sure your cpu is not throttling. See these:

http://www.overclock.net/t/1202751/amd-fx-cpu-throttling-fixes-please-sticky

http://www.overclock.net/t/943109/about-vrms-mosfets-motherboard-safety-with-125w-tdp-processors

 

If your North and South Bridge are hot, get additional case fans to improve overflow.

Run some popular benchmarks and compare results online with users on similar or exact setups. This should give you an idea whether your cpu is underperforming or not.

 

You should always have the latest stable official BIOS.

In my current pc, when i first booted it up as a brand new system, it fried my new 1000w PSU and caused a mini blackout at home. You should have seen the look on my face then. Timeless.

It was a faulty PSU that, thankfully, didn't take anything with it. I was lucky.

 

If it's not the gpus failing all the good known synthetic benchmarks, then it shouldn't be a gpu hardware problem, or a PSU not feeding them with enough power.

If your cpu does not have these power issues as well, then we are left with the motherboard, the drivers and the software.

Make absolutely sure you have the latest supported chipset drivers.

AHCI mode is the way to go as well.

Have you tried the gtx card on the first x16 slot ?

 

The latency report that you provided earlier suggests that something is wrong with the system hardware, configuration, plugged devices or drivers. It points to the ATA/ ATAPI controllers or devices connected through that.

 

If every software, firmware, driver is up to date, then:

Seek professional advice and testing on a prof. service center or first wait for the next gpu drivers.

Only an experienced person and with the prof. tools needed who can come in direct contact to your pc can give you a correct diagnose of the problem/s.

 

My educated guess would be that you need a better quality motherboard with better quality power phase VRM to electrically feed your system, despite the PSU used.

But i could be seriously wrong.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/20/2014 05:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

Okay, i think i finally found it.

 

My GPU is in the second PCI-e slot.

This is from Gigabyte:

"For optimum performance, if only one PCI Express graphics card is to be installed, be sure to install it in the PCIEX16_1 slot; if you are installing two PCI Express graphics cards, it is recommended that you install them in the PCIEX16_1 and PCIEX16_2 slots."

So it is recommended to put your GPU (if you're using 1 card) in the first slot. Otherwise you get performance issues. I think this caused my latency and my FPS problems.

my only problem is, i have to modify my case (again) to fit my R9 in it.  I post again, if this was my solution. Thank you for helping me!

 06/20/2014 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: Stormy92 Okay, i think i finally found it.

 

 

 

My GPU is in the second PCI-e slot.

 

This is from Gigabyte:

 

"For optimum performance, if only one PCI Express graphics card is to be installed, be sure to install it in the PCIEX16_1 slot; if you are installing two PCI Express graphics cards, it is recommended that you install them in the PCIEX16_1 and PCIEX16_2 slots."

 

So it is recommended to put your GPU (if you're using 1 card) in the first slot. Otherwise you get performance issues. I think this caused my latency and my FPS problems.

 

my only problem is, i have to modify my case (again) to fit my R9 in it.  I post again, if this was my solution. Thank you for helping me!

 

 

Oh, mannnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn !!!!!!!!!!!!

We did all that brainstorming just to end with a classic user error ?

Reallyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy ?????????

 

NO. I REFUSE. IT IS A GPU PROBLEM !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

I'm just kidding mate.

This post is just for laughs.

See me laughing ?

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

(he he)

 

I'll tell you a secret though:  i love the journey more than i like the destination.

 

Just don't do it again, pretty please ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/20/2014 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

Haha. There would be no fun without erros lol.

 

Thank you for your patience and sorry

 06/20/2014 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Yea, yea, sureeeeeeeeeeee............ (Grrrrrrrrrrrrrr)

 

Thanks for your feedback as well mate.

I hope that we teached each other something.

Watch that latency of yours now.

 

See you around.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/21/2014 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 06/17/2014

My GPU is now in the first PCI-e slot. The performance increased a bit and i don't have those nasty spikes anymore when my CPU gets used.

Screen

Even with Levlotution i have no spikes *yaay* My FPS are still a bit low but i think a fresh install of Win7 will fix this. All those hotfixes and other stuff screwed up my OS

EDIT: Fresh install of Windows, newest drivers and the same *****performance. Maybe 2-5 FPS more but thats just ridiculous. I have no spikes at all but low FPS and reletively low CPU usage. (60% max)

 



Edited: 06/21/2014 at 11:17 PM by Stormy92
Statistics
84130 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.