Topic Title: FX 8350 + R9 290 A bad combination for Frostbite games?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/17/2014 09:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/26/2014 05:40 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1139
Joined: 11/14/2010

Install the sata ahci driver i described before.

 

EDIT: i already downloaded the two files (the chipset and the sata-ahci)



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/26/2014 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

The one from Softpedia?

 06/26/2014 05:56 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1139
Joined: 11/14/2010

No, man.

 

No offence but, do you read my posts ?

 

Ignore the link i posted before. It is an older driver (2013) than the one posted on gigabyte site (2014)

 

Make sure to run the 64bit installer of the AMD SATA AHCI Driver (1.2.1.0349 - 0.34mb) posted on gigabyte site.

 

I think that is the one missing from your system.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/26/2014 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

Sorry man. I'm so retarded sometimes..

 

I'll give it a try.

 06/26/2014 06:06 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1139
Joined: 11/14/2010

That is alright mate.

 

An online session would be less tiring, but i don't trust any connection, unless i do it like microsoft and charge you for................. let's say.......... $99 ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/26/2014 06:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

Haha nice one

 

Same *****. I run the installer. CCC install manager opens and when it's finished. Nothing. Even after a restart my device manager shows the old driver.

 

if i try to manually install it with the device manager it's says my driver is up to date. (As before). Okay. I test it now in safemode -.-

 06/26/2014 06:35 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1139
Joined: 11/14/2010

Are you sure you are on ahci mode ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/26/2014 06:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

Uhm. Actually no. I switched to IDE after the last installation of Windows. Part of the troubleshooting process.It didn't help. Dun duun duuun..

 

I thought the driver contains everything so it doesn't matter. But i can easily switch to AHCI. I just have to enable it in my Bios and edit the Windows Registry.

 

 

 06/26/2014 06:57 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1139
Joined: 11/14/2010

(Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr)

 

Yes, do that please.....



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/26/2014 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

Sorry

 

I thought it wouldn't matter because there was no difference between IDE and AHCI mode in perfomance.

 06/26/2014 09:53 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1139
Joined: 11/14/2010

Any luck on AHCI mode ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 06/26/2014 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

Nope. The latest driver is installed but it didn't help. CPU usage in BF4 is @ 60% max. Still the same drops. When i'm shooting the glas on the tower on shanghai i have drops to <40 fps and my CPU usage doesn't get higher.

 

Meanwhile my GPU sits around and gets bored. Anyway. I go to bed now. Gn8 and thanks. (again)

 06/27/2014 08:30 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1139
Joined: 11/14/2010

Well i remember reading a post about the cpu chip or cpu heatsink not seated properly on motherboard or being too tight would cause performance issues, but i don't see how it would affect this way.

If you can safely test this, go ahead.

 

Stay in ahci mode.

You should additionally test as many other games as possible to see if your cpu is underused or throttled in any way.

If you are 100% sure the issue is with only frostbite games, then you will have to live with that, or contact again AMD.

Only a bad or poor quality PSU would give such problems, in my humble opinion.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.11.2 beta

 07/05/2014 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EAX
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 06/08/2014

Originally posted by: Stormy92 I registred in this forum to get help. Not hear that i have to buy Intel. Srsly. My PC should handle those games easily.

 

 

 

It's not EAs fault. It's actually AMDs or Gigabytes. I'm not a hater or anything like that. But i had my AMD CPU and my decent Nvidia card and everthing was fine. Now i got my AMD CPU and a high end AMD card and everything runs like *****.

 

Okay, not anything. But everthing thats CPU intensive. Btw. Minecraft got CPU spikes too.  (Didn't test it before) I never had any problems with those games before. I couldn't play BF4 maxed out with my 570, but at least it never dropped to 30 or 40 FPS on mid-settings. Now i got a 20-40% lower CPU usage and sometimes 0-34% GPU usage in BF4. Srsly?

 

I wouldn't be mad if there would be any answer from AMD. But i don't even know if they're aware of this massive issue. There are tons of posts in the internet with the same issue and no answer. Everytime with a combination of AMD CPU and GPU. Even the new Beta driver doesn't fix it so theres not much hope that the official driver will fix it.

 

 

 

@EAX The Tri-X OC doesn't have a "uber mode". There is a bios switch on my card but both bios versions are the same.

 

 

 

Well if you have any other idea let me know.

 

Since i have bought this damn Gigabyte 7870 GHz OC  i do ONLY HAVE PROBLEMS in all Games and Softwares.

 

As i plugged it into my new system Adobe Flashplayer was completly ***** for ages.

Firefox had corruption, AMD did not care at all.

DX 9 Titels had Corruption... AMD did not care for more than 1 year.

 

I got bad freezes on Battlefield 4 with the latest driver, Battlelog background does freeze and is on a ~5 FPS state, typing a comment onto the forum with the background enabled results in inputdelay... and so on

 

I have bought a 60 bucks call of duty ghosts and i STILL CANNOT PLAY the game without horrible freezes, the entire system starts to freeze.

 

Diablo 2 does run with ~15 fps during a fight... i mean this game is old and doesnt need that hardware but AMD does not give a ***** about older games.

Gothic 2 runs like ***** with 20-25 Frames per second..

 

ehrm excuse me?  thats why the AMD cards are so cheap, they are BAD.

if it comes down to 100% stability you better plug in an Nvidia graphicscard.

 

And i guess this is my last comment here, i have ordered a Gigabyte GTX 780 and im sure it will solve all my problems that i currently have in ALL of my games that i actually play.

 

Guess ill get a systemmessage on first start up as soon as the GTX is inside like:

 

Your Systemstability has increased by 200%, your game stability has been increased by 1000%  Enjoy your new GeForce-Experience.

 

 

kinda sure it will exactly look like this im tired of AMD. I do not will to buy a R9 290 Sapphire, ive heard about Blackscreeneditions and corrupted memory AGAIN the same thing on HD 7000...

 

now should i risk that for a lower price? i guess not.

 

I had issues with AMD and only AMD since i plugged my first ATI 9200 SE into my third system that i had.


Old Geforce MX 4 was performing better than this crap.

 

And YES iam Mad and im angry about AMD's game support.

 

I have still not seen a NATURAL SELECTION 2 Patch that resolves the imagecorruption.

I still cannot play Call of Duty Ghosts without having the entire system freeze all 5 Seconds for 1 Second.

I cannot play with 4x MSAA Battlefield 4 because it starts to freeze like Call of Duty, even if that happens less.

I still cannot use AMD Mantle, what ive bought the graphicscard for.

 

Srsly i shouldve just taken a GTX 660 Ti instead ... only because of 30bucks i got this damn issues in all games and adobe flashplayer.

 

 

The next thing that will get kicked out for a 5€ price on ebay is the poor single core performing FX 8350.

Will be replaced with some Intel Xeon - i will no longer support AMD.

 07/07/2014 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

I know exactly how you feel mate. This is some serious ***** going on here.

 

Little update from my side: I'm pretty sure now my problems iscause by my GPU. I got 60-70% CPU load in BF4 with load on every single core. None of the cores is at 100% load at all. This seems pretty normal to me. BUT my GPU load is changing constantly. 70->10->50->0->50->70->10. The GPU usage should be at 99% when there is no Frameratecap . So i put back my GTX 570 in my PC. This time in the right PCI-e slot (lol). Of course i removed all of my AMD GPU drivers with DDU. I got a stable 60-70 FPS on Hainan with my GTX 570 with Mid-Graphics preset. I get stable and good FPS with a 570 but my R9 290 can't even handle constant 40 FPS on mid settings. Srsly?

Even in BF3 and other games my GPU usage drops like *****. 10->50->20->70-10 etc.

 

 07/08/2014 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 924
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: EAX
Originally posted by: Stormy92 I registred in this forum to get help. Not hear that i have to buy Intel. Srsly. My PC should handle those games easily.

 

 

 

   

 

It's not EAs fault. It's actually AMDs or Gigabytes. I'm not a hater or anything like that. But i had my AMD CPU and my decent Nvidia card and everthing was fine. Now i got my AMD CPU and a high end AMD card and everything runs like *****.

 

 

 

Okay, not anything. But everthing thats CPU intensive. Btw. Minecraft got CPU spikes too.  (Didn't test it before) I never had any problems with those games before. I couldn't play BF4 maxed out with my 570, but at least it never dropped to 30 or 40 FPS on mid-settings. Now i got a 20-40% lower CPU usage and sometimes 0-34% GPU usage in BF4. Srsly?

 

 

 

I wouldn't be mad if there would be any answer from AMD. But i don't even know if they're aware of this massive issue. There are tons of posts in the internet with the same issue and no answer. Everytime with a combination of AMD CPU and GPU. Even the new Beta driver doesn't fix it so theres not much hope that the official driver will fix it.

 

 

 

   

 

@EAX The Tri-X OC doesn't have a "uber mode". There is a bios switch on my card but both bios versions are the same.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well if you have any other idea let me know.

 

 

 

Since i have bought this damn Gigabyte 7870 GHz OC  i do ONLY HAVE PROBLEMS in all Games and Softwares.

 

 

 

As i plugged it into my new system Adobe Flashplayer was completly ***** for ages.

 

Firefox had corruption, AMD did not care at all.

 

DX 9 Titels had Corruption... AMD did not care for more than 1 year.

 

 

 

I got bad freezes on Battlefield 4 with the latest driver, Battlelog background does freeze and is on a ~5 FPS state, typing a comment onto the forum with the background enabled results in inputdelay... and so on

 

 

 

I have bought a 60 bucks call of duty ghosts and i STILL CANNOT PLAY the game without horrible freezes, the entire system starts to freeze.

 

 

 

Diablo 2 does run with ~15 fps during a fight... i mean this game is old and doesnt need that hardware but AMD does not give a ***** about older games.

 

Gothic 2 runs like ***** with 20-25 Frames per second..

 

 

 

ehrm excuse me?  thats why the AMD cards are so cheap, they are BAD.

 

if it comes down to 100% stability you better plug in an Nvidia graphicscard.

 

 

 

And i guess this is my last comment here, i have ordered a Gigabyte GTX 780 and im sure it will solve all my problems that i currently have in ALL of my games that i actually play.

 

 

 

Guess ill get a systemmessage on first start up as soon as the GTX is inside like:

 

 

 

Your Systemstability has increased by 200%, your game stability has been increased by 1000%  Enjoy your new GeForce-Experience.

 

 

 

 

 

kinda sure it will exactly look like this im tired of AMD. I do not will to buy a R9 290 Sapphire, ive heard about Blackscreeneditions and corrupted memory AGAIN the same thing on HD 7000...

 

 

 

now should i risk that for a lower price? i guess not.

 

 

 

I had issues with AMD and only AMD since i plugged my first ATI 9200 SE into my third system that i had.

 

Old Geforce MX 4 was performing better than this crap.

 

 

 

And YES iam Mad and im angry about AMD's game support.

 

 

 

I have still not seen a NATURAL SELECTION 2 Patch that resolves the imagecorruption.

 

I still cannot play Call of Duty Ghosts without having the entire system freeze all 5 Seconds for 1 Second.

 

I cannot play with 4x MSAA Battlefield 4 because it starts to freeze like Call of Duty, even if that happens less.

 

I still cannot use AMD Mantle, what ive bought the graphicscard for.

 

 

 

Srsly i shouldve just taken a GTX 660 Ti instead ... only because of 30bucks i got this damn issues in all games and adobe flashplayer.

 

 

 

 

 

The next thing that will get kicked out for a 5€ price on ebay is the poor single core performing FX 8350.

 

Will be replaced with some Intel Xeon - i will no longer support AMD.

 

Sounds like a lot of "user" error there,but since you are going To Nvidia,Cya!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/10/2014 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

 I got almost the same problem. And my problem is gone when i put my old GTX 570 in my rig. I never had any kinds of problems with my rig. For 3 years! Even when i replaced my Phenom II X6 with my  FX 8350 eveything was fine. Now i bought a high and card and i'm getting lower FPS in several games.  It isn't too hard to uninstall a driver and replace a GFX Card or update my Bios etc. so i don't think this is a user error.

I registred here to get help from AMD. What i got so far is nothing. Except for a few nice users who really tried to help me. (Thanks btw).

 

What makes me really pissed is the fact that there are tons of other people with the EXACT same problem. Everytime with a FX 8350 and a R9 290. And lot's of them switched to Nvidia/Intel, because they didn't get any help or fix for that. This can't be the solution for this. I really want to support AMD but it's isn't easy atm.



Edited: 07/10/2014 at 07:06 PM by Stormy92
 07/10/2014 08:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 924
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Stormy92  I got almost the same problem. And my problem is gone when i put my old GTX 570 in my rig. I never had any kinds of problems with my rig. For 3 years! Even when i replaced my Phenom II X6 with my  FX 8350 eveything was fine. Now i bought a high and card and i'm getting lower FPS in several games.  It isn't too hard to uninstall a driver and replace a GFX Card or update my Bios etc. so i don't think this is a user error.

 

I registred here to get help from AMD. What i got so far is nothing. Except for a few nice users who really tried to help me. (Thanks btw).

 

 

 

What makes me really pissed is the fact that there are tons of other people with the EXACT same problem. Everytime with a FX 8350 and a R9 290. And lot's of them switched to Nvidia/Intel, because they didn't get any help or fix for that. This can't be the solution for this. I really want to support AMD but it's isn't easy atm.

 

My comment wasn't aimed at you.

That is why i still use my Phenom II X6 1100T.

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/10/2014 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stormy92
Peon

Posts: 39
Joined: 06/17/2014

I know. I didn't want to offend you or anything. But his problem is similar and i think he tried a lot of things to fix it like me. I also saw some threads where people changed there MOBOs and the problem wasn't fixed. So there must be some really strange issue with this combination of hardware.

 

It's just annoying to write it over and over again, contact supports, see o0ther people with this problem and didn't get any answers or fixes.

 07/13/2014 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EAX
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 06/08/2014

@Earnhardt

stop messing around with me dude, ive learned to plug in hardware with the age of 9 and i do use computers since the age of 7.

 

I just wanted to take a look back into here, may some solution or something.

 

i have given away my 7870 to my brother and it got even more worse than before... blackscreens in skyrim this is hilarious. He actually wants a GTX 770 now.

 

Since last week wednesday im using my GTX 780, no problems with firefox, adobe flashplayer or any other games at all and even better: no imagecorruption.

 

and finaly im allowed to play call of duty  ghosts without any freeze, so dont tell me anything about "user error's".

 

im not responsable for cheap graphiccards without any serious driversupport and im sure thats where the price for AMD cards come from.

 

Diablo 2 -> 60 Frames Vsync, Gothic 2 -> 60 Frames Vsync... read some lines before how the 7870 performed.

all old games do work now without any problems or corruption and thats the point where i think that it is my fault .......... to plug in an AMD card, thats the only user fault i did.

 

the sapphire 7870 had 27% RMA... 27% bad users, or users that does know what they have to look for.

 

i have tried everything with this god damn card... changed CPU from fx 6300 to 8350... changed Powersupply from BQ 430w to a Tt Berlin 630w, changed the Ram clocks and timings... NOTHING worked out for me.

 

now ive plugged this GTX into my system and everything works fine... come on amd just doesnt make any serious bussiness they are robbing people's money thats it.

Statistics
87438 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.