Topic Title: Default clocks are unstable during play R9 280x card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/19/2014 11:26 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2014 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

Graphics Card
-Gigabyte Radeon 280X http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4845#ov


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
tested 14.4 and 14.6 using currently


Operating System

Windows 8.1 64bit

Issue Details
Clock are not stable they are changing all the time during play

http://i.imgur.com/hbIYTAs.png

http://i.imgur.com/APda5ty.png

http://i.imgur.com/mRNtTih.png

http://i.imgur.com/aiWT9UH.png

Motherboard or System Make & Model
Gigabyte 970a-ud3 revision 3.0

Power Supply

http://www.corsair.com/en/rm-series-rm850-80-plus-gold-certified-power-supply

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
LG 23" 23MB35PM-B connected via Dvi cable


Applications and Games
World of warcraft

with other games i have different issue with standard gpu clocks they are crashing or windows is blocking acces to graphic hardware but when i downclock card by about 100mhz on core problem is stopping to appear game i noticed it happens are : World of tanks, Battlefield 3, Battlefield 4, Spintires

CPU Details
Amd FX 8320 8core with scythe mugen 4 for cooling

overclocked to 4.0Ghz using uefi

Motherboard BIOS Version
FC

System Memory Type & Amount
Crucial DDR3 16GB (2x8GB) PC3-12800 1600MHz Ballistix CL9

part number BLS2CP8G3D1609DS1S00CEU

Additional Hardware
ssd boot drive part number CT240M500SSD1 (cruccial)

hard disk part number st2000dm001-1ch164 (seagate i belive)

Additional Details
system install is about month old and should be clean of viruses and other unwanted stuff

i did not have any problems with my previous AMD card Radeon 6570

 



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Do you game in window mode only ?

If so, try fullscreen.

Could you try disabling ULPS, all other unnecessary processes during gaming and all other power saving features for your system and gpu ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

i play mostly in fullscreen but with world of warcraft i have issue with screen refresh rate wich i cant set up to 60Hz but 59.9 which is problematic as i like to alt+tab alot and its cusing screen mode change with make it longer. going to test it now thanks for quick reply.

 

http://i.imgur.com/IpQwtpw.png game fragment marked in red made after setting up game in fullscreen

im my opinion its a problem with power saving options in bios or drivers i was contacting gigabyte but no response



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

I think it's the boost feature of your gpu that is causing the trouble, since your system seem good.

Try applying manual clocks, fan speed with a profile.

 

Are your PSU voltages (+12v rail for the gpu) good ?



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Wow man !

I just show the graph of afterbuner. There is a serious throttling going on there.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

i was testing psu with Voltmeter under load using msi combustor was fine its a new power supply bought especialy for this card

http://i.imgur.com/dfPpVuS.png hw monitor reading are wrong the et6 readings are close to bios and voltmeter ones



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Please temporarily disable or, even better, uninstall easy tune 6 or any other software that came with the gigabyte mobo.

They can cause problems and conflict with your hardware.

I don't use them myself and had not had any problems or regrets.

 

Test and post back.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

Uninstalled

Easytune and onoff charge only gigabyte programs i was installing

reboot and no change

http://i.imgur.com/I7o3B6Y.png 

looks even more crazy

Tombraider 2013 no problems with clocks

http://i.imgur.com/LakV7KY.png



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play

Edited: 06/19/2014 at 12:25 PM by jacek0123
 06/19/2014 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Can you test previous drivers ?

 

Either it is a driver bug, a power saving feature that works bad, or a hardware problem.

 

The graph is just horrendous !



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Would you mind trying to increase the power limit to 20% and test again ?

 

 

EDIT:   btw, on and off charge is the only one i use myself.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Please, temporarily logout, close browser and properly clean install drivers

(use DDU as well if necessary)



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

http://i.imgur.com/SsqUjRX.png version of drivers i was using beta ones

http://i.imgur.com/8j81hSt.png settings i install drivers with

http://i.imgur.com/DEENfpq.png older drivers i installed

http://i.imgur.com/X5b1dZt.png our favorite chaotic graph

 

i was testing the power slider before no change going to install 13.12 drivers now

 

im uninstalling drivers using uninstall utility not via controll panel



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: jacek0123 http://i.imgur.com/SsqUjRX.png version of drivers i was using beta ones

 

http://i.imgur.com/8j81hSt.png settings i install drivers with

 

http://i.imgur.com/DEENfpq.png older drivers i installed

 

http://i.imgur.com/X5b1dZt.png our favorite chaotic graph

 

 

 

i was testing the power slider before no change going to install 13.12 drivers now

 

 

 

im uninstalling drivers using uninstall utility not via controll panel

 

 

Thanks for the illustrated feedback.

Keep testing.......



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

drivers version 13.12 no change but in context menu on desktop AMD feature Manager appear not working tho



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

The proper way to install gpu drivers, is to first uninstall them through control panel, then booting in safe mode and using clean-up tools. Beware not to accidentally uninstall amd chipset drivers.

 

Correct me if i am wrong, or post you own thoughts.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

in my opinion that should not matter how im uninstalling

steps i was oing was run amdcleanuptility reeboot instal new drivers shoule be fine as that tool is supposed to remove every driver branded as amd also i just noticed that somehow its now removed from site when i downloaded it 11 may dont know why it was removed

moving in to chipset drivers its questionable becouse unfortunatly all amd drivers are bundled up right now which is other problematic thing when i want only update grphic it can also change chipset drivers

sorry if my language make it impossible to read

 



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

No, it is VITAL  that you follow this procedure to the letter:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=172812&enterthread=y

 

since you use amd chipset drivers as well.

 

Please do not use the amd clean uninstall utility. It will mess with your other amd drivers/ software.

Use the driver fusion or Display Driver Uninstaller or both to clean the leftovers in safe mode.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

ok cleaning everyting once again steps im going to do

1- uninstalling via control panel reboot -done

2- cleaning via Driver fusion in safe mode reboot -done

3- installing chipset drivers form gigabyte site reboot -done

4- instaling graphic drivers 14.4 reboot -done

5- favourite test http://i.imgur.com/iyh0ykG.png -done no changes

btw i just looked at gigabyte produtc site and noticed they removed all bios files that were aviable before maybe they are working something out hopefuly



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play

Edited: 06/19/2014 at 02:53 PM by jacek0123
 06/19/2014 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Ubergeek

Posts: 1860
Joined: 11/14/2010

Yea..................... it has the same shape as my cooler radiator, LOL

 

There may be a voltage leaking issue with your gpu.

If it's that the case, then you will probably have to rma it.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (950mhz/ 1100mhz), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.12 Omega Driver

 06/19/2014 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

what you think about checking other pci-e slot even if its 8.0 speed should i try it out?



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
Statistics
88947 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.