Topic Title: Default clocks are unstable during play R9 280x card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/19/2014 11:26 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2014 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

See also this :

http://www.overclock.net/t/1442939/asus-r9-280x-throttling

 

and this :

 

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-1944643/msi-280x-exceeding-fps-bf4.html

 

There are hundreds of similar topics that point to overheating cards or power saving throttling kicking in wrongly.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: jacek0123 what you think about checking other pci-e slot even if its 8.0 speed should i try it out?

 

 

DO IT !



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

You should find a way to force core and memory clocks in ccc, afterburner or any other good tool.

 

Have you checked ccc settings ?

You may have to restore settings to factory defaults -> reboot -> then apply custom clocks (enable overdrive).



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

changed the pci slot system boots windows is starting to loging then instantly reboot after that windows boot up normaly but dont recognize the card after  running 14.4 instalation again and reboot recognize it normaly but in gpuz looks like that slot is only working in x4 mode when it should work as x8

http://i.imgur.com/HcJ9uaf.png

proceeding to standard test



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

after resittign card in second slot looks like problem is solved

http://i.imgur.com/s3pqYbp.png throtile is spradic nearly not existent shoule i rma the motherboard then what are your suggestion

for now im going to test other games and will post back



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

unfortunatly looks like problem still exist

http://i.imgur.com/evPO377.png default clocks spintires

http://i.imgur.com/GUGzYlr.png another try

http://i.imgur.com/GUGzYlr.png downclocked by 100mhz game fragment underlined blue

 



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Make sure that the game .exe is not being blocked/ conflicted by the firewall or anti-virus or anti-malware software you use.

 

Run a full system scan as well.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/19/2014 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

going to resit card again in the first slot to check maybe it wasnt sitting properly



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jacek0123
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/19/2014

Looks like it is a pci-e slot problem and specific problem with spintires game

either the slower slot not use all power saving options or the main one is broken

do you think i should rma the motherboard then?



-------------------------
Dreaming about real plug and play
 06/19/2014 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

No.

 

Spintires man ? Really ?

If it was witcher 3, then by all means. It would be worth the trouble.

 

Try your gpu in another mobo first.

Seek professional advice and testing with appropriate tools. An honest pro that is.

I could be the worst noob in the whole world for all you know.

 

Only when you have trully isolated the problem should you act.

 

 

Thanks for time, effort and feedback on this forum.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

Statistics
84256 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.