Topic Title: Planetside 2 stuttering (March,April,May,June 2014, Catalyst 13.xx-14.6)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/19/2014 01:52 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2014 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
frag85
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/13/2013

Has anyone found a slution to the x64 Planetside 2 stutter? Reports have been submitted to the PS2 developers and AMD, but I never hear anything back.

 

http://youtu.be/hmsvz-KfzmQ

 

The problem is present in the x64 version, and not the x86 version. The x64 version is now the default, and doing something convoluted like launching the laucher/patcher, then renaming/replacing the .exe files needs to be done after launching the launcher is is not an option IMO. I don't want to jump through hoops every time I launch a program. I've tried every in game setting and driver setting and the x64 version stutters constantly regardless of any settings.

 

 

Graphics Card
CF 7970 3GB, sapphire reference models

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.xx-14.6

Operating System
Win 7 x64

Issue Details
Planetside 2 x64 stuttering/skipping/hitching

Motherboard or System Make & Model
Gigabyte z77x-UD3H

Power Supply

Corsair 850watt

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
3x BenQ GW2450, 2x DP w/ Active DVI adapters, 1xDVI

Applications and Games

Planetside 2

CPU Details
3570k

Motherboard BIOS Version
F18

F20

System Memory Type & Amount
G.Skill 1866 10-10-10-30

32GB

Additional Hardware
Intel 520 SSD

Additional Details
system is stable and virus/malware free

 06/19/2014 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Can't you just use the 32 bit .exe ?

Does the game forces you to use 64bit mode ?

 

Sorry, i am not familiar with the game, but i usually use the 32 bit .exe to avoid problems with my games.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/19/2014 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

You can also try forcing dx triple buffering, or a dynamic framerate limit, or lock the fps to the screen's refresh rate, with a program like RadeonPro.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
85753 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.