Topic Title: [SOLVED] path of exile : FPS peaks every 9 seconds
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/26/2014 01:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/26/2014 01:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chiko
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/26/2014

hi,

I play a game called "path of exile" (http://www.pathofexile.com).

But I got fps peaks each 9 seconds with hd6850.

 

See http://www.pathofexile.com/forum/view-thread/949557

I don't know where the problem is :

Catalyst 14.4.
With process explorer, I notice a lot of context switches with ati2mtag.sys

 

I don't know how to debug better, any help please to debug the ati drivers or find what's going on ?

Thanks

 



Edited: 07/01/2014 at 03:06 PM by chiko
 06/26/2014 02:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=160903&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 06/26/2014 03:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chiko
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/26/2014

graphics card : saphire hd6850 no overclock

catalyst drivers : 14.4

os : win xp pro sp3 32bits

motherboard : GA-MA78GM-UD2H

power supply : maxinpower 580W

display : iiyama b2409hds

cpu : amd athlon 7750 dual core 

bios : gigabyte f9b  mb_bios_ga-ma78gm-ud2h_f9b

ram : 4gb no name

how do I debug the problem ?

Thanks in advance

 06/26/2014 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Make sure the gpu isn't thermal throttling itself, and test if your cpu is running at 100% most of the time.

You may have a cpu bottleneck.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/26/2014 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chiko
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/26/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Make sure the gpu isn't thermal throttling itself, and test if your cpu is running at 100% most of the time.

 

You may have a cpu bottleneck.

 

 

hello,

gpu is at constant 60C and 0-20% load.

cpu is at 60% contant charge ..

WELL I JUST USED CPU Z: IT SEEMS ITS THE CPU CHANGING ITS MULTIPLIER EVERY 9 SECONDS

Multiplier changes from 6.75 to 13.5 : core speed varies from 2712 to 1355

What can I do to have stable multiplier ? Has it to do with BIOS settings to change the multiplier automatically ? I never noticed this before in any game.

thanks

 

 06/26/2014 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Make sure your pc runs in high performance mode (power settings in control panel).

 

Read the mobo manual (or download it) and learn what power saving settings are in BIOS. Disable all, except a thermal control setting (the one that reduces cpu clocks when cpu is overheating). Or disable that as well.

Disable or uninstall any software/ power saving/ overclock/ monitoring tool that came with your mobo.

 

Read, learn, test and post back.

Thanks.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/26/2014 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7276
Joined: 11/13/2009

Make sure the power slider in CCC overdrive is set to +20

and your advanced power setting for minimum processor speed is set to 100%

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 06/26/2014 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chiko
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/26/2014

EUREKA , I FOUND THE SOLUTION!

It's in the bios settings :

MB Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T.)

CPU Clock Ratio from Auto to 6.5 (dont want to set to 13.5 it sets my CPU very hot, I need cool CPU)

Save. Restart : DOESNT WORK, ratio still changes from 6.5 to 13.5

Restart PC, go back to BIOS settings :

PC Health Status

Hardware Thermal Control : DISABLED.

Save, Restart

FPS peaks have diseappeared, my CPU Clock Ratio is constant 6.5 and my FPS too.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers.

 06/26/2014 09:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Glad you fixed it.

Watch that temps now .....



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/26/2014 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Wait a minute.

You now have less fps in-game.... due to the limited multiplier.

Does your cpu run at 2.7 ghz on stock ?

Because now it runs on 1.3 ghz.

 

Check your cpu temps with aida64 during load.

I think you should get a better cpu cooler to run the cpu at maximum default multiplier, or upgrade the cpu to a phenom II x4.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

 06/26/2014 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chiko
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/26/2014

Originally posted by: backFireX64 Wait a minute.

You now have less fps in-game.... due to the limited multiplier.

Does your cpu run at 2.7 ghz on stock ?

Because now it runs on 1.3 ghz.

Check your cpu temps with aida64 during load.

I think you should get a better cpu cooler to run the cpu at maximum default multiplier, or upgrade the cpu to a phenom II x4.

 

 

hi,

stock is 2.7 ghz and now 1.3 but doesnt matter, it runs cooler , now ~50-60C.

My fps is the same, has not changed, about 40-45. FPS goes higher to 60fps only when I set cpu speed to 2.7, but I dont want that for the moment.

My problem is the *****thermic paste which is old, so I need to buy a new one. I wont upgrade cpu for he moment, until I get a job .

Thanks for the help , and cheers

 06/27/2014 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Understood mate.

I wish you the best. 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
86434 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.