Topic Title: Wolfenstein TNO: AMD mobo~ATI GPU
Topic Summary: Monitor shut down seconds into game
Created On: 07/13/2014 09:04 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/13/2014 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TonyStark
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2014

OK, so I have problems with gpu set up, so here are specs and issue.

My rig (all new):

mobo: Asus Sabertooth 990 FX v2.0

cpu: amd 6350 BE (stock cooler)

psu: Corsair HX 850

ram: Corsair Vengence 16g (1600)

gpu: gigabyte Radeon R9 280X

moniter: samsung UN26D4003

os: win 7 64 Home Premium

Catalyst v14.4 (I have not altered any Catalyst settings.)

the game is loaded and I have set the advanced settings as such

Ultra

Ultra

32

8192

High

Medium

Ultra

Enabled

No matter how I tweek the settings here, the game will not advance any further then 3 to 4 seconds into the opening sceen (I'm in the cockpit). The screen goes blank and then it says "no signal" At this point the system needs a reset.

Much to my chgrin, this game was not the old plug-n-play of yore. While I did build my PC, when it comes to programing, consider me OTL.

There has to be some people with a similar setup, that can share all of their settings.

 

GameDebate.com shows my hardware to be more then suffient to play/run this game

 

Requirements for game

 

 



-------------------------



Edited: 07/13/2014 at 09:28 AM by TonyStark
 07/13/2014 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13071
Joined: 04/17/2008

What about Catalyst 14.6RC or 14.7RC?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/13/2014 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TonyStark
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2014

Thank you. I forgot to add the following in the OP. I have in fact tried both. I went back to 14.4, when I read that 6 and 7(beta) show no inteligable changes for this game. 

 

I have also come to wonder if it is the installation of the game. While this is a new build (clean install of os), I do have the old HDD set as a backup. When I installed the game on this new build, I wanted to install the game to the same folder in the old drive. So sould I uninstall or shold that make no real difference. The setup prior was with a 6000 series gpu.



-------------------------

 07/15/2014 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TonyStark
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/12/2014

So after days of working on this, I became so frustrated, I formatted the drive and re-installed win7.

 

No luck, but device manager is now saying the display adaper is not installed correct.

 

Not sure what this means, nor what to do.

 

I have already wiped windows and am now running from fresh. I installed catalyst 14.4.

 

How is it that I have the drivers installed wrong?



-------------------------

Statistics
88796 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.