Topic Title: Resolution Problem in games
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/15/2014 12:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/15/2014 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zombykillah
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/15/2014

Hi,

I've a stupid resolution probelm in all games.

I've had a 4:3 Monitor and switched to a 16:10 some time ago...

since then all games will be streched ...

If I switch the game resolution to 16:10 I get a black line on the button and top and ... the picture gets streched again.

 

Sry, but where the f. can I tell the system that my monitor is 16:10 now?!

It's set in Windows (no problem there)

But I have the problem in all games.

Examples:

Starcraft II, Diablo III, Borderlands 2, CS go

the list goes on.

 

Can anyone tell me where the problem is?!

 07/15/2014 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1461
Joined: 07/13/2009

Sounds like may be setting the resolution to 16:9 instead of 16:10. 

You need to specify the details requested in the sticky to fuel any more guesses than that.

 

 07/16/2014 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Thanny Sounds like may be setting the resolution to 16:9 instead of 16:10. 

 

You need to specify the details requested in the sticky to fuel any more guesses than that.

 

 

 

Amazing how many fail to read the stickies.

**STICKY** | PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/16/2014 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zombykillah
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/15/2014

Sry, all I read in the sticky:

Give us all information (like - what brand is the cable between the PC and the monitor) ... but u must not use an automatic tool...

So I just interpreted it as: If we can't help you we will suggest to use this so you ***** off and try solve your problem somewhere else.

 

Even if I think your sticky is bs ... lets see what information may help you ...

So my grafic Card:

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6758&SUBSYS_E194174B&REV_00

AMD Radeon HD 6670

---

Software:

Treiber-Paketversion - 14.10.1006-140417a-171099C

Catalyst-Version - 14.1

2D-Treiberversion - 8.01.01.1390

Direct3D-Version - 9.14.10.01029

OpenGL-Version - 6.14.10.12874

AMD Catalyst Control Center-Version - 2014.0417.2226.38446

---

Maybe the os information:

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium

Version: 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601

It's a 64bit version.

 

---

Since my problem is software-based I won't go futher into the details what hardware I'm useing.

 07/16/2014 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7278
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: zombykillah Sry, all I read in the sticky:

Give us all information (like - what brand is the cable between the PC and the monitor) ... but u must not use an automatic tool...

So I just interpreted it as: If we can't help you we will suggest to use this so you ***** off and try solve your problem somewhere else.

 

Even if I think your sticky is bs ... lets see what information may help you ...

So my grafic Card:

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6758&SUBSYS_E194174B&REV_00

AMD Radeon HD 6670

---

Software:

Treiber-Paketversion - 14.10.1006-140417a-171099C

Catalyst-Version - 14.1

2D-Treiberversion - 8.01.01.1390

Direct3D-Version - 9.14.10.01029

OpenGL-Version - 6.14.10.12874

AMD Catalyst Control Center-Version - 2014.0417.2226.38446

---

Maybe the os information:

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium

Version: 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601

It's a 64bit version.

 

---

Since my problem is software-based I won't go futher into the details what hardware I'm useing.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/16/2014 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

Well,what you supplied is crap!

Lets try again.

IMPORTANT

When posting a thread about a particular issue you are experiencing it is very helpful if you provide as much information as possible.  Please use the template below, and be as detailed as you can.  It will enable your fellow forum members to provide more accurate and helpful suggestions.

NOTE! Please do not copy/paste DirectX Diagnostic Reports into your post.


Graphics Card
- include the specific brand & model (ex: ASUS Radeon HD7970-DC2-3GD5)
- if any over-clocking is being done then provide GPU & memory clocks, and the application used to over-clock

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- include driver version currently used, and version(s) tested previously

Operating System
- 32-bit/64-bit; Service Pack, etc..
- include details about additional operating systems also tested

Issue Details
- include specifics on symptoms, and steps to reproduce the issue
- describe in detail the issue experienced
- for 3D Games, please include details of your in-game graphics settings (ex: Anti-Aliasing, VSync, etc..)
- links to videos or pictures that may demonstrate your issue

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- include the specific brand & model (ex: DELL XPS 8500, or ASUS M4A88TD-V)

Power Supply

- include specific brand & model with output wattage
- a link to the manufacturer’s product page with specifications, or a picture of the unit’s label is helpful

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- include specific brand & model (ex:  DELL U2411)
- include specifics about any cables, adapters, splitters, hubs, used

Applications and Games

- list out all applications and games where the issue is occurring
- include details about version or patch numbers

CPU Details
- include model, speed, number of cores (ex: AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Ed.)
- if any over-clocking is being done provide details about it (ex: multiplier, voltages, clock speeds, and the application used to over-clock)

Motherboard BIOS Version
- the BIOS version is displayed as soon as your system is powered on (ex: ASUS BIOS 1015)

System Memory Type & Amount
- include specific brand & model

Additional Hardware
- include specifics about the harddrive(s) used (ex: SSD boot drive), # of case fans, optical drives installed, or any additional PCI, or PCIe devices installed

Additional Details
- include information about any system checks that have already been done to ensure the system is clean of viruses, spyware, etc..
- include information about any checks that have already been done to ensure hardware is not faulty. (ex: hardware swaps, Prime95 for CPU testing, Memtest86 for memory testing)



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/28/2014 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 06/19/2013

Try checking the monitor itself to see if it has an aspect correction option (may be listed as "wide mode" and have options like "stretch" and "correct" etc etc)

Find out what resolution windows is using and set your games to use the same (some games will not support "odd" or uncommon resolutions without some jiggery pokery)

Try enabling/disabling GPU scaling in your CCC (also try changing the sub options such as "maintain aspect ratio")

 

If you'd done as asked in the sticky we'd have been able to find out what your monitor resolution was and helped you ages ago. I know it's annoying but it's very hard to fix a problem when you have to guess what the problem is before you even start because the person with the problem doesn't want to co-operate.

 

best of luck

 

Statistics
86515 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.