Topic Title: Battlefield 4 - Memory Leak
Topic Summary: Battlefield 4 Memory Leak Since Release
Created On: 07/23/2014 09:48 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/23/2014 09:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DunXel
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/14/2014

There has been a HUGE memory leak issue with the game Battlefield 4 since the day it was released.  There is nearly 1k pages of complaints on the BF4 forums. 

The one thing the gaming community has figured out.
90+% of the users use AMD GPUs.

EA/Dice don't seem to care about the problem nor acknowleging there is an issue & that they will fix the issue.

So its pretty obvious now.
1. Never buying another EA/Dice Game again..
2. NEver buying another AMD GPU again..

Its clear both companies AMD & EA don't give 2 ***** about their customers or fixing the ***** they built.

Pissed & Frustrated.

 07/23/2014 10:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

So AMD is responsible for EA/DICE's crappy coding...Anyone see Rod Sterling around here, because that's the only time this would make sense.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/24/2014 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 900
Joined: 09/11/2008

Odd,Having run BF4 since the beta and on sapphire 6950 dirt 3's,HIS 7950's and now Gigabyte boost 7950's(all crossfired) on every driver since BF 4 was released,Neither I or anyone I game with have had any memory leaks on BF4.

 

I have read that people are having this issue,but there are many more that do not or never had this issue.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 08/13/2014 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cbjones
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/08/2008

i dunno.. been having the same problem running two 7950's in cross fire.. memory usage was at 11 gig in bf4.. yes eleven gigabyte of 16.. didnt have a problem with 14.6 but this 14.7 is trash

 08/14/2014 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Denonite
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/14/2014

Sounds like the issues I'm having.

Until a few months ago I was running an nvidia SLI/3 monitor surround setup and BF4 ran with no issues except having to back off graphics settings. Upgraded to a 280x - better, this month purchased a second 280x for Crossfire. Now with crossfire enabled I can't even get into a map. I can load the game but upon clicking deploy I get a crash with an out of memory error - make sure you have a supported graphics card with at least 512MB.

As I said old green setup ran fine.

Running:

Intel 2500K @ 4.6GHz, 8GB Brucial Balistix Tracer 1866MHz RAM, 2 x 280X, Asus Sabretooth Z77MB, Corsair Force GT SSD, Windows 8.1



-------------------------

Intel 2500K @ 4.6GHz, 8GB Brucial Balistix Tracer 1866MHz RAM, 2 x 280X, Asus Sabretooth Z77MB, Corsair Force GT SSD, Windows 8.1

 08/27/2014 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InvasorPR
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2014

Originally posted by: Denonite Sounds like the issues I'm having.

 

Until a few months ago I was running an nvidia SLI/3 monitor surround setup and BF4 ran with no issues except having to back off graphics settings. Upgraded to a 280x - better, this month purchased a second 280x for Crossfire. Now with crossfire enabled I can't even get into a map. I can load the game but upon clicking deploy I get a crash with an out of memory error - make sure you have a supported graphics card with at least 512MB.

 

Como eu disse configuração velho verde correu bem.

 

I'm having the same problem with two R9 290 is put in crossfire, I can not play because it says I'm using 98% of memory !!! Had a gtx 560  and just played regular with lower fps, went to upgrade and it happens. I agree with what the friend said before, never buy amd cards and video games from EA / Dice because both companies throw the problem to another. 

 

Crosshair V Formula, 1ssd 128gb, 2tb sata, 8gb ram, 2 r9290, Phenom x8

 

Running:

 

Intel 2500K @ 4.6GHz, 8GB Brucial Balistix Tracer 1866MHz RAM, 2 x 280X, Asus Sabretooth Z77MB, Corsair Force GT SSD, Windows 8.1

 

 08/28/2014 07:04 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD_BSOD
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 08/04/2014

Originally posted by: black_zion So AMD is responsible for EA/DICE's crappy coding...Anyone see Rod Sterling around here, because that's the only time this would make sense.

 

If he uses Mantle, yes AMD is responsible for the memory leaks !!!

We know that the Mantle API has a memory leak problem.

 08/28/2014 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 900
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: AMD_BSOD
Originally posted by: black_zion So AMD is responsible for EA/DICE's crappy coding...Anyone see Rod Sterling around here, because that's the only time this would make sense.

 

 

 

If he uses Mantle, yes AMD is responsible for the memory leaks !!!

 

We know that the Mantle API has a memory leak problem.

 

Been using mantle since release with 0 issues.Max 6G's while plaing BF4.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 08/28/2014 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12725
Joined: 04/17/2008

If Mantle were the root cause, then every game which uses Mantle would experience a memory leak. It doesn't, so it's EA/DICE's problem.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/26/2014 07:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marstein
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/26/2014

BF4 on Mantle using CrossfireX has a memory leak.

With Mantle and without Crossfire things work okay. (I just get freezes).

 



-------------------------

i5-2500k 16GB Geil; XFX R9-280X-TDFD, Gigabyte R9 280X (GV-R928XOC-3GD) 

Statistics
86634 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 8 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.