Topic Title: Problem with "Radeon 7700-7900 video cards"
Topic Summary: help
Created On: 07/24/2014 10:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/24/2014 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

i have some issues with game "Spiral Knights" the textures are bugging quite alot...  http://postimg.org/gallery/c3ithvi4/75525e2a/

Now i contacted "Spiral Knights" forums... no results. Then i went to "3 Rings" support page. Told them the problem and well they asked my video card name, processor, memory, and operation system... i answered them

processorAMD Phenom(tm) ll X4 940 Processor (4 CPUs), ~2.8gz
memory4096MB RAM
operation systemWindows 7 ultimate 64-bit (6.1, build 7601)
video card and its memoryAMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (Approx.Total Memory: 3824MB)

 

But then after day and half they answered again...

"I'm sorry, but the bug visible in Spiral Knights is does not appear to becaused by the game. Instead it's how the divers for these specific cardshandle certain textures. This is something AMD must examine within theirdrivers to resolve."

Now im asking help, it takes more time then i thought it would... can ANYONE help me? or in that case upgrade drivers for these cards so it sorts out this mistery? 

 07/24/2014 10:12 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7461
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you tried newer drivers?

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=175451&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 07/24/2014 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

Yes ofcourse >.> my drivers are up to date allways...

 07/24/2014 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

fill this out so we know your complete system specs,then maybe someone can help out better:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=443&threadid=160903&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/24/2014 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

Wha.... wait you dont get me.... theres alot of people like me having graphical bugs in this game with this brand or what ever video card...

 07/24/2014 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Sving Wha.... wait you dont get me.... theres alot of people like me having graphical bugs in this game with this brand or what ever video card...

 

Wha.....I guess you dont get the link,It says,please read BEFORE posting,which you didn't do,What do you want? people just to guess?

Anyways,I went and looked on there forums(technical issues),seems people are saying its the developer who wont fix there game.

WOW!That game is bug ridden.

 

 

 

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/24/2014 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

Okey sorry...

So what do i do? Write a reply of my pc specs (the link) ?

I have no idea how but i can try... search the internet for help.

 07/24/2014 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Sving Okey sorry...

 

So what do i do? Write a reply of my pc specs (the link) ?

 

I have no idea how but i can try... search the internet for help.

 

I dont think it will help.

Just from what I read on there forums,That game is bug ridden and they,OOO,refuse to fix it.I only went 10 pages in on the technical issues,but wow.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/25/2014 01:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

heh.. :/

They say its cards problem.

And You say its games and OOO problem now?



Edited: 07/25/2014 at 08:00 AM by Sving
 07/26/2014 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
E Johnson
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

Have you tried AMD Driver Autodetect? It helps me out a lot 

 07/26/2014 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

i have all the drivers god damnit...

its  about my video card or the game... i dont know witch one though

Thats why im here. 3 rings basicly sent me here... now the other guy said its 3 rings ho cant fix their game

 07/26/2014 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Sving i have all the drivers god damnit...

 

its  about my video card or the game... i dont know witch one though

 

Thats why im here. 3 rings basicly sent me here... now the other guy said its 3 rings ho cant fix their game

 

There are a lot of people on there own forums who are stating it's the developers who won't fix it.Just go on there forums and read as I did.

I don't play the game nor will  I ever play it,I am just trying to help you out as best as I can.

 

Originally posted by: E Johnson Have you tried AMD Driver Autodetect? It helps me out a lot 

 

Never use "Auto Detect" for anything,always use manual or custom.Always be aware of what you are Installing every step of the way,for anything.

 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/26/2014 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

Then what do i do?

 07/26/2014 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Sving Then what do i do?

 

A couple things I guess

Find a different/better game

Keep researching for a fix.Try anything/everything,check with people that have gotten it to work.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/26/2014 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

God damnit... different game? hell no

il contact them again and think something...



Edited: 07/26/2014 at 03:27 PM by Sving
 07/28/2014 06:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

They dont answer... :/

 07/31/2014 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

Allrighty... they answered and well-

"Unfortunately there is no reliable solution other than reducing the game'sdetail settings to Low. The texture problem you're experiencing has beenspecific to AMD's "Graphics Core Next 1.0" hardware. This makes up Radeonsfrom the 7700 to 7900 series and most of the Rx 200 series. Cards from beforethis series and the less common "Graphics Core Next 1.1" hardware does not exhibit this problem."

Ok well fine then they said this-

 "In the past AMD has resolved issues when they affect multiple games that use OpenGL. If you wish you may try making a report via AMD's bug report form here http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashxs=5A1E27D25AD12B5A"

I did it what do i do now? wait? i entered my email in optional box.

 08/05/2014 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
home_sick
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/02/2014

You can try what I did for older games. Just roll back your driver to the one on the video card CD or go to previous drivers on AMD site. I have version 13.4 and works fine. Newer drivers (14.x) are for new games. Let us know if it works.

 08/05/2014 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12908
Joined: 04/17/2008

Originally posted by: Earnhardt

Originally posted by: Sving Then what do i do?




 







A couple things I guess




Find a different/better game




Keep researching for a fix.Try anything/everything,check with people that have gotten it to work.



^Do that^

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/12/2014 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sving
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/24/2014

Been searching all this time. Found absolutely, Nothing.

Im out of words.

Statistics
87568 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.