Topic Title: Crysis 3; GPU Clock doesn't spool up
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/27/2014 04:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/27/2014 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shade421
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/27/2014

First things first, system specs:

FX-9590

Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z

XFX Double D R9 280X

AMD Gamer Series 2133MHz 16GB

Windows 8.1 64

AMD Catalyst v. 14.4

 

Now, the issue:

This only happens in Crysis 3. When I launch the game, as soon as the main menu loads, I drop to less than 5 fps. I have MSI Afterburner runnin all the time on a 2nd monitor, and with every other game, my GPU clock accelerates to the max clock speed of 1000MHz when I launch it. With Crysis 3, it does not, it stays at the garbage powersaver speed of 500MHz. I have tried forcing an update of the game, but I have the latest version. I have uninstalled and reinstalled it, and have even completely wiped my PC, reinstalled windows, and the same issue presents itself. It is only crysis 3 causing this issue, I just finished playing through The Witcher 2, and the 280X was a rockstar the whole time.

Is there a fix for the game specifically, or does anyone know how to disable the stupid power saver mode completely? I'm running a 9590 with a liquid cooler in a full tower with 6 fans. Power consumption is not exactly something I care about.



-------------------------

Fx-9590


Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z


XFX Double D R9 280X


16GB AMD Radeon Gamer Series 2133MHz DDR3

 07/27/2014 05:34 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 991
Joined: 09/11/2008

What does Crytek say? Have you tried there forums?



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz <Asus sabertooth 990fx<2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire<Samsung 500G 840 EVO SSD<16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600<2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200<Corsair AX1200W psu<W7 pro 64<Logitech G19 keyboard<Roccat kone pure mouse<Cooler master HAF932<Corsair H100i water cooler<Zalman ram cooler<Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series<Logitech Z5500 speakers<Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/29/2014 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1536
Joined: 07/13/2009

What's the CPU usage at this time?  Do you by chance have a page with Flash video loaded while enabling Flash hardware acceleration?

 

 08/05/2014 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Goose67
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/05/2014

That's a rocking system you have and I can understand your frustration. Try lowering all the settings down to the lowest and see what happens. If you get a good frame rate then slowly bring the settings up. I'm sure you've already tried this but disable vsync. I'm still searching other forums and discussion groups. Since you've done a fresh install of everything with no improvement...this ones bugging me now.



-------------------------
Friends will help you move, good friends will help you move a body.
Statistics
91499 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2015 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.