Topic Title: Confused about the whole mantle thing and updates
Topic Summary: Is auto detect reliable?
Created On: 07/27/2014 05:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/27/2014 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krstoserofil
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/27/2014

I found this on the battlelog.

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/news/view/2955063418790832031/1/

I need to downlaod this patch to activate mantle, but the post is 5 months old! Is that the right patch now ?

 

Then there's a Lot of people are complaining that it DECREASES their performarnce but I got no clarificiation on this.

 

And then autodetect tells me to I need to update, but is it reliable? Why doesn't the Catalyst notify me of updates? And if it is reliable will it activate the mantle ??? Or do I need to install the "normal" update and then the beta provided in the link, or the hormal update and the "current" beta? Or I can just skip to the beta? 

EDIT: My head hurts from this, I don't understand how do I know when I need to update? Regardless of the mantle.



Edited: 07/27/2014 at 06:01 PM by krstoserofil
 07/27/2014 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 441
Joined: 08/21/2011

IIRC14.1 driver was intoduction of Mantle.Thers is info page of Mantle on AMD site.

Autodect can be hit or miss for driver downloads.Best to go to AMD driver download page & manually find & instal(WARNING:new drivers now contain software for "AMD gaming evolved(Raptr)"app.).Choose custom instal if you don't want it. The latest non beta is 14.4WHQL,start there. 

 



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 07/27/2014 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Mantle also depends on your system spec's.Mine runs flawless with mantle.If I remeber correctly,mantle was added with the 13.9 drivers.

And yes as goodplay suggests,always do it manually.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 07/28/2014 07:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krstoserofil
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/27/2014

But can I see do I have Mantle? And where to download the LATEST mantle and AMD patch?

[quote]Mantle also depends on your system spec's.Mine runs flawless with mantle.[/quote]

How can I know the compability betwen mantle and my config? And if they don't "fit" can I easily remove it ?

 07/28/2014 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 441
Joined: 08/21/2011

There is no "Mantle patch",it's in the 14.1+ drivers.

Check the in game video settings,for options.

 



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

 07/29/2014 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: krstoserofil But can I see do I have Mantle? And where to download the LATEST mantle and AMD patch?

 

[quote]Mantle also depends on your system spec's.Mine runs flawless with mantle.[/quote]

 

How can I know the compability betwen mantle and my config? And if they don't "fit" can I easily remove it ?

 

Under graphics API you can switch between DirectX 11 and mantle.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

Statistics
87611 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.