Topic Title: CrossfireX profile for Swordsman Online?
Topic Summary: Will there be one or is there one already?
Created On: 07/31/2014 02:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/31/2014 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Texas Gore
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/13/2012

Currently playing Sowrdsman Online. But there appears to be no CrossfireX profile for it.
It runs OK in single card mode, but would be much better with CrossfireX enabled.
Any chance this will come soon?

(Using 14.7 Beta with 2x HD6970)

P.S.
Sorry if this post is in the wrong place

Thanks in advance. 

 07/31/2014 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12474
Joined: 04/17/2008

Swordsman Online system requirements:
OS: Windows® XP, Vista, 7, or 8
RAM: 2 GB (3 GB or more recommended for Vista/7/8)
HDD: 8 GB
CPU: Intel® Pentium® 4 2.0 GHz and above
Graphics Card: DirectX 9.0c level GPU (Geforce 9800GT or newer) with 1GB Video RAM or more

You need a Crossfire profile for this? Not to mention the game is in BETA...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/31/2014 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Texas Gore
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/13/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion
You need a Crossfire profile for this? Not to mention the game is in BETA...

It would be nice to use the hardware I have...
It came out of BETA and went LIVE yesterday.. 

 08/01/2014 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: Texas Gore
Originally posted by: black_zion You need a Crossfire profile for this? Not to mention the game is in BETA...
It would be nice to use the hardware I have...

 

It would be,Yes,But sometimes its just not needed.When not playing BF3 or 4 I play Grid( does not support crossfire),I just added the exe to Ccc and disable one card when I play,2 cards are definitly not needed so Its not an Issue.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 08/01/2014 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12474
Joined: 04/17/2008

So you're saying that you want AMD to take the time to work on Swordsman Online, a MMO with very light system requirements, so you can use your two 6870s when they're not needed, instead of working on bugs, glitches, and improvement in programs which actually need it?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85457 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.