Topic Title: Dishonored freezing only on AMD cards
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/22/2014 04:23 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2014 04:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ss3459
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/13/2014

This temporary freezes in main menu i saw only on AMD graphics card(on my hd 7770 & hd7850 with latest 14.7 drivers), on NV card everything is fine.                                            

 

CPU: i3 3220 (3.3GHz)

Motherboard: Msi b75a-g43

RAM: Kingston (4x4gb 1600MHz)

PSU: 600W

GPU: Sapphire HD 7850 2Gb OC(temp max. 69C)

 

 08/25/2014 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/21/2013

no problems here with 14.4.



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, LG 32LN655V (HDMI) + Philips 222E (DVI->VGA), Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 08/29/2014 08:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 06/19/2013

I get a little juddering in the menu until it's all been loaded properly but it doesn't affect the game at all.

 

It is the Unreal Engine though so some streaming issues are going to happen no matter what (unless you disable streaming in the configs which annoyingly more often than not breaks the game completely)

 08/29/2014 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ss3459
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/13/2014

"It is the Unreal Engine though so some streaming issues are going to happen no matter what" - but on NV card everything is fine

 08/30/2014 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kahless_uk
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 06/19/2013

Yes well sometimes the differences in architecture mean that some games work better on Nvidia hardware and others work better on AMD, in this case it would seem to be the former however the game itself runs at a solid 60fps for me and only judders in the main menu (I'm also using a 7850 with 2gb) iirc they released a patch that was supposed to fix this issue but didn't. I don't think it's AMD's fault.

 09/03/2014 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1305
Joined: 01/31/2010

Originally posted by: ss3459 This temporary freezes in main menu i saw only on AMD graphics card(on my hd 7770 & hd7850 with latest 14.7 drivers), on NV card everything is fine.                                            

 

 

 

CPU: i3 3220 (3.3GHz)

 

Motherboard: Msi b75a-g43

 

RAM: Kingston (4x4gb 1600MHz)

 

PSU: 600W

 

GPU: Sapphire HD 7850 2Gb OC(temp max. 69C)

 

 

 

The i3 is a tad underpowered for gaming, so you may find this title a tad choppy as it was built with the Unreal engine which is very demanding.

I own this game and have played it about 2 hours, so far.

 



-------------------------

Statistics
86403 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.