Topic Title: Catalyst Application Profiles (Single GPU) Benchmark
Topic Summary: CAP's General information
Created On: 06/18/2013 12:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2013 12:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6094
Joined: 11/13/2009

Some questions have been raised about the CAP's and what benefit they have..or not. This is not a new article, but it gets the message across. The main thing to remember is, App Profiles are not just for crossfire, and they are entirely different from the user 'game' profiles you can create. No matter what settings you choose for a game profile, it does not affect the App Profiles. All CAP's are cumulative...there is only need for the latest one...it contains all the previous CAP's.

Read the benchmarks here




-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 06/26/2013 at 11:55 AM by stumped
 07/02/2013 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cupper24
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/30/2008

Hello,

When you say different from the user profiles you can create, are you referring to the overall system "presets", or the actual game executable profile you can create under the 3D Gaming tab?

If it is the latter, I think saving custon game profiles will overwrite the CAP. For instance, I created a custom Batman: Arkham City Gaming profile under said tab and it informs there is already an AMD default profile for the game. I then confirm that I want to over-write the built-in profile.

Maybe it is just a portion of what is saved under the CAP for Arkham City, but at least it seems to indicate that your custom 3D settings take precedent over the AMD ones.

Thanks for all your How-Tos in this section by the way. I find them to be very informative...

Thanks,

cupper24



-------------------------

Intel i5 3570k|Asrock z77 Extreme4|8x2GB Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10|HIS HD 6950 IceQx Turbo 2GB|X-Fi XGamer Fatal1ty Pro|Corsair HX850W PSU|Intel SSDSC2CW180A3|Modded CM HAF932 Case|Corsair Hydro H100i|Windows 7 HP 64-Bit SP1

 07/02/2013 05:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6094
Joined: 11/13/2009

That message means nothing as far as CAP's are concerned. Caps are driver level, meaning some games have special or optimized settings such as  settings for how things are run in the driver,  like what rendering mode is used in Crossfire, or  some specialized colour settings. Maybe a game needs certain commands run before others, etc , and the CAP contains these settings.
You will get that message every time.  Why? Who knows..it's like uninstalling the drivers from add/remove programs...all you see there is 'AMD Install manager'...not 'AMD drivers' or "AMD Catalyst" and the driver description saying "netframework SP1" must be installed. It's just AMD's thing. They don't make sense. But, just know that you are not affecting the CAP and the CAP will not affect the game profile you create. (The CAP's can affect crossfire, like disabling it in certain games...but that's not in your 3D gaming selections).

...and thanks for the comment



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 07/07/2013 at 07:23 AM by stumped
 07/03/2013 07:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cupper24
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/30/2008

That's interesting. I didn't know AMD's CAPs went that deep (at the driver level).

Thank you for clearing that up.

cupper24



-------------------------

Intel i5 3570k|Asrock z77 Extreme4|8x2GB Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10|HIS HD 6950 IceQx Turbo 2GB|X-Fi XGamer Fatal1ty Pro|Corsair HX850W PSU|Intel SSDSC2CW180A3|Modded CM HAF932 Case|Corsair Hydro H100i|Windows 7 HP 64-Bit SP1

Statistics
81014 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.