Topic Title: 16X pci-e reads/works @ 4X only
Topic Summary: Biostar TA880GU3+ motherboard/Sapphire 6870 Graphics card
Created On: 02/23/2012 02:27 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/23/2012 02:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
minty_cbo
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/22/2012

Ok.. I may be new to this forum. But I am not new to hardware at all..and I am stumped here.. and up front..sorry for A long post.. (Because I know it will be)

I had searched up and down all over for a solution to my problem prior to posting here..

I had just changed my heatsink/fan on my cpu yesterday.. and was using monitoring software to detect cpu temps, and ran cpu-z and gpu-z to look over my system. and noticed my 16X pci-e is really running @ 4X.

(CCC.EXE also shows only 4X pcie)

My mainboard Biostar TA880GU3+ Ver. 6.x --> http://www.biostar-usa.com/app/en-us/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=522

It does have A 16X pci-e 2.0 slot..the other slots are only standard pci. so I know I do not have the gpu in the wrong slot.

My graphics card  SAPPHIRE HD 6870 1GB GDDR5 PCIE http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1037&pid=1270&psn=&lid=1&leg=0

My power options are set to maximum performance. The pci express link state power management option in windows is set to "off". So I know it isn't that.

I have tried reseating the card, I disabled the onboard graphics in my BIOS, 

And have Primary Video Controller  set to  GFX0-GPP-IGFX-PCI

 

 

 (Options: PCI-GFX0-GPP-IGFX (Default) / GFX0-GPP-IGFX-PCI /

GPP-GFX0-IGFX-PCI / IGFX-GFX0-GPP-PCI)

I have all latest Motherboard/vga/catalyst/bios/hardware drivers installed properly and updated. ccc.exe sees it as 4X pci E aswell.

Full System specs

Biostar TA880GU3+ Ver. 6.x motherboard

Phenom II X4 955BE 3.2ghz (stock settings with aftermarket cooling solution)

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL9D-8GBRL (stock specs)

SAPPHIRE 100314-3L Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16

Antec NEO ECO 620C 620W Continuous Power ATX12V v2.3 / EPS12V 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply

Lite-On dvd burner.

Everything is @ stock speed. no overclocking.

Any input would be appreciated.

 02/23/2012 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spyre
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 9121
Joined: 09/14/2007

You probably didnt set the link width page 23 of the BIOS manual and GPU-z on the blue questionmark also shows that power saving can reduce the bus speed and bandwidth.

 02/23/2012 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12449
Joined: 04/17/2008

GPUz is the only one you should pay attention to, as VECC has always had...issues with detecting the speeds. For example, it says I am only running at x8 when GPUz confirms it is x16. If it was only running at 4x you would notice a pretty good reduction in performance

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/23/2012 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
minty_cbo
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/22/2012

Originally posted by: spyre You probably didnt set the link width page 23 of the BIOS manual and GPU-z on the blue questionmark also shows that power saving can reduce the bus speed and bandwidth.

My link width is set for 16X, although I have tried with with "auto" just in case. still shows up as 4X. I do have the power saver setting set to "off" as well (as I posted in my original post).

Originally posted by: black_zion GPUz is the only one you should pay attention to, as VECC has always had...issues with detecting the speeds. For example, it says I am only running at x8 when GPUz confirms it is x16. If it was only running at 4x you would notice a pretty good reduction in performance

Shows up as 4X in gpuz,cpuz,and VECC.

Odd because I am still getting what I guess are propper scores in 3dmark06 for my setup.. (18k 3dmarks). but if it would provide more performance in 16X mode (which it really should!) then of course I would want that.

I sent A support request to Biostar USA. 

As I stated before, I had looked all over for an answer in other forums etc (on other swebsites of course). prior to posting this, and tried everything I read there.

Statistics
85287 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.