Topic Title: Help on Phenom II x6 1100T
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/02/2012 01:04 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/18/2012 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

Rascal - Can I make the recommended changes you suggest through AMD Overdirive, or do I need to go directly into BIOS setup?  I'm sorta hesitant to change my BIOS directly as thru ATI Overdrive, if I make a mistake, it goes back to the default BIOS originally with the machine.  Hope this rambling makes sense - just don't want to mess up with BIOS and get lost on settings and not be able to reboot again. 

 03/18/2012 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gr33nGecko
Long Time Member

Posts: 10027
Joined: 10/01/2009

 

You might have to go into the mainboard BIOS and start manually adjusting voltages etc .. otherwise things won't be stable at higher clocks ..

If you make a change, write it down, that way if you need to reset the CMOS due to a failure, you can retrace steps etc .. as I said, you need to go slowly with things ..



-------------------------
AM3 965BE C3 / 4GB Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair H70 & 2 CM Excaliburs / x2 HD3870 ATOMIC Edition / Corsair 90GB Force 3 SSD / Momentus XT 250Gb Hybrid HDD / x3 Samsung F3 1Tb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech Kboard & MX620 Laser Mouse / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM 23" IPS TFT / MY RIG HERE
 03/18/2012 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

Gecko - That is a good idea to write things down - it was so simple I didn't even think about it.  I will go into the BIOS.

 03/25/2012 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: amdmacman Got the cooler installed, the h60 and it works great temps are really low. Went to do an overclock using AMD Overdrive, tried to increase CPU multiplier to x20, but only got to x18, with multiplier of 10X and Ht reference clock up to 210, but when I try to use a program, I get the blue screen saying "not enough memory", and system shuts down.

I've got 4 sticks of 4gb ram, DDR3.  Any suggestions?  I think as I bring the multiplier up, it may be too much for my ram.  I have not yet adjusted the voltage settings yet.  Thought I'd try it on my own before i did the video link by Hardwood.  It seems in most forums, including Tom's Hardware, it is easy to overclock to 4.0 Ghz., but I'm missing something I think.

 

 

I only uped the multiplyer to 20,left voltage stock And bus speed at 200.stock memory at 1600.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 03/25/2012 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

Earnhardt - Sounds encouraging.  I re-tried it with the multiplayer up to 18.5X only, and seems to work ok.  I'll do a benchmark to test it.    It seems that if you change one of the settings, it will affect the ram memory. I think this is the ht. link, so I will leave that alone.  I've got an email into the motherboard mfgr. to inquire also.  I've read lots of different overclocking forums and it seems that most can get the same boost you do, without lots of fuss.  Guess it depends upon the motherboard and as I see now, mine is pretty basic.  Maybe time to upgrade the motherboard so I can get the max use out of my CPU.   

 03/26/2012 12:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: amdmacman Earnhardt - Sounds encouraging.  I re-tried it with the multiplayer up to 18.5X only, and seems to work ok.  I'll do a benchmark to test it.    It seems that if you change one of the settings, it will affect the ram memory. I think this is the ht. link, so I will leave that alone.  I've got an email into the motherboard mfgr. to inquire also.  I've read lots of different overclocking forums and it seems that most can get the same boost you do, without lots of fuss.  Guess it depends upon the motherboard and as I see now, mine is pretty basic.  Maybe time to upgrade the motherboard so I can get the max use out of my CPU.   

If you just up the multiplyer,nothing else changes with it.

If you do upgrade the mobo,This sabertooth 990 fx is pretty nice,I had 2 crosshair v's fail,but this has been one nice mobo.

OMG! I actually posted a pic.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.



Edited: 03/26/2012 at 12:42 AM by Earnhardt
 03/26/2012 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

Earnhardt - I went into BIOs and changed to 18.5X multiplier - no problem.  I tried 19X in ATI Overdrive, it will not run stable.  I will try to change it in BIOs anyways and see.  I think it's the motherboard as nothing else is being changed. I'll look into your recommendations for the new motherboard.  I also have the same video card as you, but unable to unlock the shaders.  I don't think I really need them now, but that will be a future project.   

 03/26/2012 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

do everything in the bios only.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 03/26/2012 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

OK,  tried to get into the BIOS, computer won't let me now.???.  Just automatically boots into windows.  Not sure what to do, maybe I can try to re-set by taking out the Bios battery, then re-starting fresh.   

 03/26/2012 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

Earnhardt - Finally got into BIOS, increased to 20X, would not boot into Windows.  Dropped to 18.5X and was ok in Windows, ran OCCT to test, and a failure.  Brought back down to 18X, the previous value its been at, and re-testing now.  I'm happy with this and will think about getting another motherboard when this system becomes old.  Right now, 3700 mHz. is good enough for my needs.  It's been fun, but somewhat frustruating at times to overclock.  Thanks for the advice on this topic.   

 03/26/2012 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

Originally posted by: amdmacman Got the cooler installed, the h60 and it works great temps are really low. Went to do an overclock using AMD Overdrive, tried to increase CPU multiplier to x20, but only got to x18, with multiplier of 10X and Ht reference clock up to 210, but when I try to use a program, I get the blue screen saying "not enough memory", and system shuts down.

 

I've got 4 sticks of 4gb ram, DDR3.  Any suggestions?  I think as I bring the multiplier up, it may be too much for my ram.  I have not yet adjusted the voltage settings yet.  Thought I'd try it on my own before i did the video link by Hardwood.  It seems in most forums, including Tom's Hardware, it is easy to overclock to 4.0 Ghz., but I'm missing something I think.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Try the TurboV EVO software included on the mobo.. That little program do the OC for you, and set it into the Bios automatically for you..

Then, you start with your little tweakings.. But never do the changes under Windows.. It doesn't like that..

Another thing: not all OC has to be done with all the RAM banks populated.. Try with only 2 sticks, and the, once achieved the speed, put the other 2..

 

Best regards..



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 03/26/2012 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

Mkissner - I'll give it a try with the TurboV EVO Software.  Sorta confused though as if I cannot generate more than 3700 Ghz by using BIOS directly, how does the software get around this?  Anyways, I'll see how it goes. I won't touch anything except the multiplier, try to go from X18 to X20. Thanks for the tip.  

 

Looking now for the download, it looks like this is just for ASUS motherboards, mine is a BIOSTAR A770E3.  I think my motherboard is a bare-bones, basic variety only.



Edited: 03/26/2012 at 07:39 PM by amdmacman
 03/26/2012 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

Sorry, dude.. You're right.. I get confused with the OP.. .. My mistake..

But the RAM thing still applies..

Best regards..

 



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 03/26/2012 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdmacman
n00b

Posts: 20
Joined: 12/11/2011

No problem.  This forum has been fun to access - lots of help and assistance and support. Thanks to everyone.

 03/27/2012 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

BIOSTAR A770E3

 

That explains a lot,Its definatly not a brand i would even consider,much like ECS.Asus,gigabyte and maybe MSI,are the only ones I would ever use.Asus being my 1st choice obviously.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 03/27/2012 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Doron
Master Looter

Posts: 365
Joined: 12/14/2008

Hi, I live in a hot country, and my overclock (3.8ghz) used to be prime95 stable but crashed in some games. I noticed that when my gpu got too hot it affected my cpu, so I tweaked its voltage a bit and the overclock is rock-solid.

I'm not saying you should resort to this, but note that there are many variables in play here. It could be insufficiend power, VRMs overheating, case temp, room temp, really many things.

I remember when the phII just came out and we all got it, we really tried to get to the magic 4ghz, but as black_zion said, at some point you realize that 3.8 and 4.0 is not that much of a difference, and really usually not worth the extra headache, not to mention power and heat (in many cases).

If you're still really keen on getting to 4.0+ try not to get past 1.5v and make sure there's ample case cooling, especially on the voltage regulators around the cpu. Also make sure that your psu is of a decent brand and that its rails deliver "clean" power (never hurts).



-------------------------
#1: Phenom II x4 B55 @ 3.8ghz | Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P | Sapphire hd4870 512mb | G.Skill Sniper 2x4gb | Antec 900 | Corsair TX750 | Samsung P2350 1920x1080



#2: Athlon II x2 240 @ 3.5ghz (250x14) | Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H | G.Skill NQ 2x2gb | Coolermaster Elite 335 | SeaSonic S12II-500 | Samsung T220 1680x1050
AMD Support and Game » AMD Processors (CPU) » Help on Phenom II x6 1100T

<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
84308 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.