Topic Title: AMD Radeon HD 5450 Help
Topic Summary: Need guidance on optimal setup for AMD Radeon HD 5450
Created On: 03/31/2012 01:32 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/31/2012 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mquinonez78
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/31/2012

System NFO:

Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2180 @ 2.00GHz

Number of processor cores: 2

Memory:  2 GB (DDR2 SDRAM)

Operating system:  Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

BIOS: Phoenix Awardbios v6 00pg

Mainboard: Chipset type Intel 945GC Express

Display adapter type Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family

Internal Graphic Processor:  (WAS) Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950 (now disabled)

Bus Speed: 800 MHz

Hard Drive Interface: Serial ATA II

 

Graphics Card Upgrade:

Graphics ATI Radeon HD 5450

 

(Actual Card: DIAMOND AMD Radeon HD 5450 512MB D3 HDV GDDR3 PCIE)

 

Display adapter driver version Catalyst 8.951.0.0

Primary monitor resolution 1440x900

DirectX version DirectX 10

 

I have built many CPU’s in the past... However it has been a few years.

So far, so good. I just finished updating all drivers for the card as well as the system itself.

To make sure I get what I can out of the new card and the system itself I need some guidance on optimal setup. Mainly on the CPU’s BIOS.

 

Which are: Phoenix Awardbios v6 00pg

 

The ATI Radeon HD 5450 is plugged into an Expansion Slot that is PCI Express x16 x 1

 

This system will be used for design work. And sadly... some World of Warcraft!

I realize it is a low-end graphics card! Sorry. It is a rough economy!

 

Please! Any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated!! PLEASE & Thank you!

 

 04/24/2012 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3509
Joined: 03/01/2009

What sort of help do you want? Thier is nothing you can do with a 5450.. Its just a Home Media PC video card.  

You can go into the settings and set everything for performance in the catalyst vision engine control center... but thats it. 

You can run your game at the lowest resolution possible as well.. 

As far your CPU. Its an Intel CPU.. This is an AMD forum. But fiddling with your FSB speed would clock the CPU up and down... assuming your motherboards bios even lets you do this.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers



Edited: 04/24/2012 at 05:10 PM by Vantharas
 04/24/2012 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7271
Joined: 11/13/2009

You really need to at the very least double your RAM. Check the automatic updater here  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Default.aspx . As Van said...CCC at performance mode and start with the lowest game settings and adjust up from there.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/25/2012 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markjohnson
Grinding Levels

Posts: 191
Joined: 04/12/2008

You may not be able to install the 5450 in your very old 945 chipset. You will need a BIOS update for a PCIe 2.1 support for it to be compatible, if one exists.

What make/model is your motherboard?

If it works, then you're probably done all you can do with it.

your only other option is overclocking and adding more ram.

Luck
-=Mark=-

-------------------------
GigaByte GA-970A-UD3 | AMD FX-8120 | 16GB (4 x 4GB) G. Skill DDR3-1333 C7 | MSI 7750 OC | 1TB Seagate 7200.11 | Dual boot Windows 7 Ult x64/Ubuntu 10.10 x64
Statistics
86379 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.