Topic Title: CPU market
Topic Summary: I want to build a new machine
Created On: 04/05/2012 06:35 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/05/2012 06:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nickchalkidis
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/21/2008

Hi all,

i wanted to gen some oppinions about the FX 8120.

planing on building a new machine and i'm interested in the 8120 that can be found for 160 euros here in Greece.

i've seen many reviews and in the majority of them it performs equal or less than an intel 2400 that costs about 175.

will need to buy new motherboard on both occations.

possible m/b

for the 8120

gigabyte

GA-970A-UD3 for 87 euros

GA-990X-UD3 for 96 euros

 

for the i5 2400

gigabyte

GA-Z68A-UD3 for 123 euros

asus

P8Z68-V LE again for 123 euros

 

i already have a set of 8GB ram from Corsair, xms3 1600

also planning on using two 6850 in crossfire.

can you guys help me a bit?

thanks in advance.



Edited: 04/05/2012 at 06:51 AM by nickchalkidis
 04/05/2012 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

I would look at these benchmarks before I decided.

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/06/2012 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dalamar
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 10/24/2010

i5 2500K. Non K model can't be overclocked, and is thus worthless.

AMD's Bulldozer cpus draw way too much power and have poor single thread performance I can't really recommend them.

 04/06/2012 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Dalamar i5 2500K. Non K model can't be overclocked, and is thus worthless.

 

LOL....you assume that everybody overclocks? You assume too much.

OP > Get a good processor and forget overclocking.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 04/06/2012 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12453
Joined: 04/17/2008

Depending on the resolution you play at and how much detail you use it'll make the CPU choice moot. Going with the 990FX AMD combo you save about €45, which you can put into beefing up the video cards

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/06/2012 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Doron
Master Looter

Posts: 365
Joined: 12/14/2008

What are you going to do with this machine? Gaming, 3d rendering, casual web browsing..?



-------------------------
#1: Phenom II x4 B55 @ 3.8ghz | Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P | Sapphire hd4870 512mb | G.Skill Sniper 2x4gb | Antec 900 | Corsair TX750 | Samsung P2350 1920x1080



#2: Athlon II x2 240 @ 3.5ghz (250x14) | Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H | G.Skill NQ 2x2gb | Coolermaster Elite 335 | SeaSonic S12II-500 | Samsung T220 1680x1050
 04/22/2012 05:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dantheman187
n00b

Posts: 17
Joined: 10/09/2008

 

 

 

LOL....you assume that everybody overclocks? You assume too much.

 

OP > Get a good processor and forget overclocking.

 

 

The process for overclocking the sandy bridge cpu's is so easy its a joke. You gotta be a moron if you wanna pay 100-150% more to get a stock core cpu that performs less than an unlocked core that's overclocked.

If a gamer can't do it, /wrists and go play a sh|tty console.



-------------------------

Intel i5-2500k @ 4.4ghz / Asrock Z68 Extreme 4 Gen3 mb / Corsair Dominator 9-9-9-24 @ 1632mhz C9DHX 10gb / Corsair HW750 psu / CoolerMaster HAF-X Case / Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint SATA2 x 2 / Seagate Barracude 1TB SATA3 / Sandisk Extreme 240gb SSD / Sapphire HD7870 OC edition x2 CrossFire

 04/22/2012 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 941
Joined: 08/13/2008

Originally posted by: dantheman187  You gotta be a moron if you wanna pay 100-150% more to get a stock core cpu that performs less than an unlocked core that's overclocked. 

 

Thank you for calling me a moron....

I use to overclock ...  but no more..    I just pay premium and run at stock speed to guarantee stability.



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 04/22/2012 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steveo_crossfire
Long Time Member

Posts: 7015
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: neo5555
Originally posted by: dantheman187  You gotta be a moron if you wanna pay 100-150% more to get a stock core cpu that performs less than an unlocked core that's overclocked. 

 

 

 

Thank you for calling me a moron....

 

I use to overclock ...  but no more..    I just pay premium and run at stock speed to guarantee stability.

 

[

 

no  overclock !!!     overclocks can  completly  be 100% stable  if you take the time to  make them that way   

it's  pretty  much  free performance 



-------------------------

Rampage II Extreme , 920 @ 4.7 ghz , 12 gig Dominator  2000mhz  , xfx  7970 BE  crossfire   1300/1800  , 60g Vertex 3 raid0 , 120g Vertex 3 raid0 ,wd 2  tb black , xfx 1250 w   , Dell 3007 , x-fi forte , logitech z-5500 , logitech g510/g700

12.8 / 12.7cap3

http://s550.photobucket.com/albums/ii415/steve_hen/steveos%20rig/

 04/22/2012 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12453
Joined: 04/17/2008

The time for manual overclocking is coming to an end though. Intel and AMD already have self overclocking CPUs and nVidia already as a self overclocking GPU (presumably the HD 8000 series will include self overclocking firmware as well), and at 1920x1080 and above even with "old" Phenom II and "old" (as in not current generation) Core i5/i7, unless you pay publishers for pushing out direct PC ports of console games which have 5 wrongs for every right and guzzle CPU power because they're about as optimized as PhysX (x87 that is, pre x86), with a GPU of 5870 power (or HD 6K or HD 7k equivalent), you shouldn't have any issues getting 60FPS.

Sure there are games like Skyrim but TES games have always pushed the envelope...I couldn't even keep 60fps in Morrowind when I had my X1950 at 1600x1200 but that's another story...But anyway, even if you are brutal with the graphics detail settings, those will tax the GPU far more than the CPU these days, especially if the game engine actually uses multiple cores efficiently.

Truth be told most of the time I run everything at stock values. If I'm going to be fiddling around with movie making/editing or encoding or any other CPU intensive tasks I'll take 30 seconds and restart, go into BIOS, click on my Overclocked profile, and I'm good to go, but as far as games go, I don't have any issues.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/24/2012 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

I love tinkering. The fact this CPU will go from 800mhz to 3.4ghz is sorta neat... However what bothers me is the fact that it does 3.4ghz @ 1.45V... At that voltage it will also do 4.1ghz.

This 960T imho is the best CPU for the money that AMD has released in years. And its the reason I'm still running an AMD system.



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

Statistics
85323 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.