Topic Title: New Gaming Pc wondering if some games will run on it please help!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/28/2012 10:14 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/28/2012 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jjm6799
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/28/2012

Hello i'm new to AMD forums, I just upgraded my computer today but there not the best specs because I was on a budget. So back to the subject, I wanted to know if i could run games like GTA IV, Saints Row the Third, and APB Reloaded on medium/high settings with no lag, so heres my specs:

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB Memory

AMD Phenom II x4 965 3.4ghz Black Edition Quad-Core

Eagle Technologies 600 w Power Supply

5GB Ram

750 GB HDD

 

Please reply soon I need help, thanks!!

 04/28/2012 10:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7851
Joined: 11/13/2009

A little late to be asking that...don't ya think? Lol....



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 04/28/2012 11:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steveo_crossfire
Long Time Member

Posts: 7015
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: stumped A little late to be asking that...don't ya think? Lol....

 

lol  ,  well depend  what resolution  u  run ,  i wouldn't  exspect to  run  those games on  high settings 



-------------------------

Rampage II Extreme , 920 @ 4.7 ghz , 12 gig Dominator  2000mhz  , xfx  7970 BE  crossfire   1300/1800  , 60g Vertex 3 raid0 , 120g Vertex 3 raid0 ,wd 2  tb black , xfx 1250 w   , Dell 3007 , x-fi forte , logitech z-5500 , logitech g510/g700

12.8 / 12.7cap3

http://s550.photobucket.com/albums/ii415/steve_hen/steveos%20rig/

 04/29/2012 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 548
Joined: 01/15/2011

OH WOAH!

You should have really should have posted here or on ANY of computer sites/forums before buying your upgrades.

1. You should / might be able to play those games on Medium. High - I don't think so. The HD 5670 is almost an entry-level card (mainstream-ish).

2. That "600W" is literally junk. If you look at the detailed specifications, it can only provide a maximum of 264W from the +12v power rails. Everything else is on the +5v, +3.3v that modern computers don't use as much now. It is at best a "300W."

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817193070

Compare the specifications of your Eagle Tech 600W to a known, high quality brand like Corsair, Antec, XFX, or Seasonic. Look at the labels. True 600W PSus should be able to provide 600W or close to 600W of power from its +12v.

Corsair G600. 576W. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139023

Antec TruePower New TP-550 550W. 540W from the +12v rails (45A x 12v = 540W). http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371020

SeaSonic S12II 520 Bronze 520W. 480W from the two +12v power rails. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151094

If you want to run the list games, and any of the more demanding and/or upcoming games on High, you'll need to spend a little moreRadeon HD 6850 or 6870 or better.

If you do, you need to replace that "600W" power supply...unless you are willilng to put your entire PC on the line. I doubt that power supply has any over-current, over-voltage, under-voltage protection...and probably lacks the recommended standard circuitry requirements.



-------------------------

FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Vapor-X HD 7970 + Dual-X HD 7970 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 05/01/2012 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markjohnson
Grinding Levels

Posts: 191
Joined: 04/12/2008

Your system should be fine. I have a 5670 in my HTPC system and it runs fine. I play most games on medium or less settings at 1080p. I can get some setting on high if I lower others. just depends how many settings you have available.

Your CPU is fine and should handle anything you throw at it as your graphics is your choke point.

Your PSU is adequate and will do what you need as long as you don't try to overclock. You can can probably do a mild overclock, but that PSU only can handle 262 max load which means it can only handle half of that reliably. so if you buy Another power supply make sure it is at least "80 Plus" certified. It takes a lot of good technology to get an 80% efficiency.

your PSU has 73% efficiency and that is probably max. so if your psu pulls a 100 watts from the wall, it means your computer is drawing only 73 watts or less. When pulling its max of 262 watts at the wall then it is only at 191 watts at internally and that is at a max wattage of like a milisecond. realistically you can pull not much over 100 watts reliably with that psu.

Your memory amount is fine, but how do you get an odd 5GB of ram? Odd configurations can be problematic as the memory may mismatch and drop to single channel and/or kick down to slower speeds.

-=Mark=-

-------------------------
GigaByte GA-970A-UD3 | AMD FX-8120 | 16GB (4 x 4GB) G. Skill DDR3-1333 C7 | MSI 7750 OC | 1TB Seagate 7200.11 | Dual boot Windows 7 Ult x64/Ubuntu 10.10 x64
 05/16/2012 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scorilo
n00b

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/12/2011

Yes ,games will run.

2 months ago i ve build a rig with 4 gigs DDR 2 800Mhz ,a MSI 790X based motherboard ,featuring a P2 X2 550BE and a Sapphire 5670 with 512Megs of DDR 5.

Most of the games i ve tryed were ok at medium high settings at 1680X1050 resolution Grid ,Dirt 2 and even Crysis.

Crysis was running somewhere in the 20-30 FPS.

Having in mind your superior CPU (over what i had) and maybe the 1Giga of VGA RAM beeing DDR 5 , the machine should be ok for gaming at 1680 X 1050 medium-high settings at least.



-------------------------

Main :AMD PII X4 975BE+H60/ 890GPA-UD3H v2.1/ 8G CorsairXMS3 at 1333/ Saphire 6950 2G unlocked /Creative X-fi XtremeMusic/ G11/ G5R/ WD7501AALS/ OCZ 750 Fatal1ty

Secondary:AMD FX 4100 BE/ 970A-UD3/ 4G CorsairXMS3 1333/ HIS 4850 iC4/ Asus Xonar D1/ A4tech/ WD7501AALS/ Corsair 600 CX

Statistics
88878 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.