Topic Title: HD 6950 - Motherboard problems. Please Help!
Topic Summary: PCi-E 2.0 x16 recognises my old GTX 460 but not my new 6950
Created On: 05/30/2012 01:30 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/30/2012 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xl Rozza lx
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/30/2012

Hi there. My spec is the following. OCZ ZX 850 80+ Gold PSU, Intel i5 2500k, 8gb ram, 1tb hdd, asus p8p67-m pro mobo. 

 

I attempted to fit my new 6950 today and nothing showed up on the screen. I put it into my second PCI-E port and it works, But my second PCI-E slot won't work at full x16 2.0. Strange thing is, the first port works fine with my old GTX 460. 

 

Any help or advice would be very much appreciated. 

 05/30/2012 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12647
Joined: 04/17/2008

Intel board, Intel chipset, Intel or Asus problem, talk on their forums.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/30/2012 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xl Rozza lx
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/30/2012

Yes, but its the AMD card that wont work as it should...

 05/30/2012 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steveo_crossfire
Long Time Member

Posts: 7015
Joined: 01/19/2009

works   fine in  one slot  and  not  the other   !!!!!!!!!   mmmmmmmm   ,  motherboard issue  !!  card is working fine sounds like to me ,     is your mb bios up to date ?

 



-------------------------

Rampage II Extreme , 920 @ 4.7 ghz , 12 gig Dominator  2000mhz  , xfx  7970 BE  crossfire   1300/1800  , 60g Vertex 3 raid0 , 120g Vertex 3 raid0 ,wd 2  tb black , xfx 1250 w   , Dell 3007 , x-fi forte , logitech z-5500 , logitech g510/g700

12.8 / 12.7cap3

http://s550.photobucket.com/albums/ii415/steve_hen/steveos%20rig/

 05/30/2012 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xl Rozza lx
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/30/2012

Compleatly up to date. Other cards work fine its just the 6950. Any suggestions?

 05/30/2012 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Cookie Monster

Posts: 484
Joined: 05/02/2010

you might have left over drivers that are causing a problem .

 

look at this  http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=428&threadid=159844&enterthread=y



-------------------------

 motherboard gigabyte: ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios F8h , amd 965 cpu at 4.0 , sileneX efz-120ha4 cooler, 8 gig patriot pgs34g1600llka memory, xfx 750w power supply, xfx 6970 graphics card, 3-22"1080p monitors , coolermaster HAF 922case, windows 7-64

 06/01/2012 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markjohnson
Grinding Levels

Posts: 191
Joined: 04/12/2008

Originally posted by: xl Rozza lx

Hi there. My spec is the following. OCZ ZX 850 80+ Gold PSU, Intel i5 2500k, 8gb ram, 1tb hdd, asus p8p67-m pro mobo. 




 




I attempted to fit my new 6950 today and nothing showed up on the screen. I put it into my second PCI-E port and it works, But my second PCI-E slot won't work at full x16 2.0. Strange thing is, the first port works fine with my old GTX 460. 


Can you give a step by step process of what happens? ie, you press power on and x happens, then y, then error z.

What error codes or beeps does mb give?

Does it sound like the hard drives are booting to destop, but you can't see it?

Can you hear sound from monitor?

Does it completely lockup and require holding down power button or flipping off power switch?

Does any video show up at any point? or even the monitor wakes up from sleep (ie the monitor power button turn green?)

Luck
-=Mark=-



-------------------------
GigaByte GA-970A-UD3 | AMD FX-8120 | 16GB (4 x 4GB) G. Skill DDR3-1333 C7 | MSI 7750 OC | 1TB Seagate 7200.11 | Dual boot Windows 7 Ult x64/Ubuntu 10.10 x64
 06/01/2012 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xl Rozza lx
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/30/2012

Thanks for the help but I have it working now. Some how a re-flash fixed it. Thanks anyway!

Statistics
86369 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.