Topic Title: How I Keep My FX 8150 From Overheating
Topic Summary: Turbo Core
Created On: 09/03/2012 03:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/03/2012 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tsav
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

Basically, I bought an 8150, saw that it ran very hot (hotter than 61C. I have Corsair H70 installed so I thought this was strange. I was gettting temps of 81C and up playing GTA IV without even maxing anything out. So I turned off turbo core in the BIOS. The CPU doesn't run past 3.63Ghz but thats plenty fast to run this game at max settings. The temp hasn't past 46C since. Problem solved. Turn off turbo core.

 09/03/2012 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12246
Joined: 04/17/2008

**STICKY** | Correct information on how to read your CPU temps

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/03/2012 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tsav
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

Yep, I read that so I installed AMD OD. From there I found the feature to disable Turbo Core. Helped a bunch! I honestly don't notice any difference in gameplay from 3.6 to 4.2 Ghz

 09/03/2012 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: Tsav Yep, I read that so I installed AMD OD. From there I found the feature to disable Turbo Core. Helped a bunch! I honestly don't notice any difference in gameplay from 3.6 to 4.2 Ghz

 

Most games aren't CPU limited, only GPU. There are of course exceptions.

 

Noticed you mentioned GTA4, yeap, very GPU limited, the CPU will have little to no bearing with it.



-------------------------

 09/06/2012 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tsav
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

Exactly, so why is the CPU getting so hot during what could be considered rather minimal gaming use? Probaly because these things run so hot. I wouldn't even consider putting this thing against a heavy CPU test since I know that it will pass the 61C that AMD claims is the safe threshold temp. It does this with normal use. I need reliability and stability, so no Turbo Core for me if it's going to get that hot.

 09/06/2012 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Dunno, bad HSF contact / bad thermal paste situation maybe ? Might also be the vCore is too high ? Lots of variables really, so it's hard to say without actually having the thing to hand.

I'm using a Corsair H70 ( first generation of them ) and a Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.85Ghz @ 1.360v - 1.375v ( vDroop and all that stuff ) and my temps haven't gone over 54*c ( Core Temp - Thanks Canis-X ) after several hours of STALKER CoP / METRO 2033. My ambient room temp is around the 23*c - 25*c mark.

I'll be stepping up to an FX-6200 soon more than likely, so I'll be able to better the comparison at a later date.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/17/2012 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DangerrD
Nerfed

Posts: 71
Joined: 11/08/2007

If your H70 is like my H100 it has thumb screws to tighten it down on the cpu. When I first installed my H100 I tightened with my hand only and was seeing higher temps than expected. After removing the heatsink I could see why; the heatsink was only making partial contact with the cpu. After tightening the heatsink securly with a screwdriver my temps were good.

I have an FX-8150 and with turbo core enabled my temps are less than 40C while gaming using a Noctua NH-D14. Your H70 should cool that cpu much better than your results. Pull off the heatsink and make sure the thermal compound is spread evenly across the cpu.

-------------------------
#1-ASUS Sabertooth P67 | I7-2600K w/Corsair H100 Cooler | Corsair 500R Case | G-SKILL RipjawsX 8GB DDR3 1600 | Crucial M4 256 SSD | EVGA GTX 680SC | Z-5500 w/Polk Audio Speakers | Corsair TX750W | Win7 HP 64 | Sharp Quattron 46" HDTV 1080P



#2-ASRock 990FX Supreme3| AMD FX-8150 w/Noctua NH-D14 cooler | fractal arc Case| G-SKILL Sniper 16GB DDR3 1600 | Crucial M4 256 SSD | Sapphire HD 6970 | Corsair HX850 | Win7 HP 64 | X-Fi Titanium Fatl1ty Champ1on |Asus 24" 1080P
 09/17/2012 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

You see this issue all the time....with PII's, Intel's as well as the new FX line up and fretboard is right, there are many different factors to take into account. Now I'm not saying that my #1 cause for the overheating is always the culprit but most of the time the problem stems from the individual leaving their settings in their BIOS/UEFI to "AUTO" (specifically the vcore/CPU voltage). Doing so allows your motherboard to "guess" what voltage your CPU needs to run stably at that frequency....and if you have Turbo enabled then yes the vcore is going to increase when you have the CPU loaded. The best way to confirm this is to have something logging your CPU temps in the background while you replicate the environment that you experience the high temperatures (playing a game/decoding video/benchmarking/stress testing your CPU). Have CPU-Z open if you can and watch the CPU frequency and voltage field fluctuate you should see your vcore increase with your CPU freq.

To correct this you can try a couple different things that won't cost you a penny....first...update your motherboard's BIOS/UEFI to the most current release.....then test again, if the issue is still present then you need to get your vcore setting under control. Per your motherboard manual confirm where that setting is located and what you need to do to get there....then after doing some research online look for an appropriate setting for your motherboard and CPU and then test it again.

Like I said, this is what I have found is the cause of most of the overheating issues....your mileage may vary though.....it might be that your thermal grease application was the cause...maybe you don't have enough ventilation in your case.....maybe you need to do a lot of cable management......it could be a combination of several things. Just don't forget to check your vcore!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/18/2012 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skline00
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 09/11/2007

Originally posted by: DangerrD

If your H70 is like my H100 it has thumb screws to tighten it down on the cpu. When I first installed my H100 I tightened with my hand only and was seeing higher temps than expected. After removing the heatsink I could see why; the heatsink was only making partial contact with the cpu. After tightening the heatsink securly with a screwdriver my temps were good.



I have an FX-8150 and with turbo core enabled my temps are less than 40C while gaming using a Noctua NH-D14. Your H70 should cool that cpu much better than your results. Pull off the heatsink and make sure the thermal compound is spread evenly across the cpu.


DangerD is correct. I have my 8150 OC'd to 4.5GHZ (21 x 215 1.4v) and even when running prime95 etc I don't get those temps. Reseat that heatsink by carefully tightening it. Are you running two fans with the H70?

Tell us more of your specs, mb, case, psu etc.

-------------------------

Asus Sabertooth FX990 R1 | FX 8350 @ 4.64Ghz with Corsair H100 p/p| EVGA GTX670 FTW | HAF 912 | 8g Gskill DDR3 1600 |Intel X25M-80 (OS); WD Blk Sata III 500g | Hanns HZ 281 | Win 8 Pro

 09/18/2012 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tsav
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

ASUS M5A97 EVO AMD 970 AM3+ Motherboard

AMD FX8150

8GB DDR3 GSkill

Sapphire 5770 1GB

Some solid state drives...

Lazer 850W PSU

InWin Maelstrom Full ATX

Corsair H50 - converted to H70 with second fan for push pull system

Win 7 64bit

 

I have re-applied thermal compound twice. Though my temps are not as high as they used to be, after reading some posts here, I should be able to get more out of my FX8150 than I am.

I want to try changing the Vcore, any recommendations?

 

 09/18/2012 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Cookie Monster

Posts: 484
Joined: 05/02/2010

the h70 is more than an h50 with 2 fans. the radiator is twice as thick , that gives it more surface area to cool the fluid down. maybe you are expecting to much from the h50.

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/reviews/1012/pg7/corsair-h70-cpu-cooler-review-conclusion.html

still looking for capacity specs on both in terms of wattage cooling capacity



-------------------------

 motherboard gigabyte: ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios F8h , amd 965 cpu at 4.0 , sileneX efz-120ha4 cooler, 8 gig patriot pgs34g1600llka memory, xfx 750w power supply, xfx 6970 graphics card, 3-22"1080p monitors , coolermaster HAF 922case, windows 7-64

 09/18/2012 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 265
Joined: 09/16/2012

K-9 is right you can't convert a H50 to a H70 just by adding a fan, BUT a H50 should beable to handle the 8150 with no problem. My guess is that the pump is not running at full speed.

Do you have the H50's pump plugged into the cpu fan header or right into the psu?



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 09/18/2012 09:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Aye, that's what I was thinking, I have the H70 and the rad is 50mm thick vs H50's 25mm .. adding x2 fans to a H50 doesn't make it a H70 !!

Specs say ALL AM2/AM3 CPUs, so I would assume that they can do at least a minimum of 140W thermal dissipation.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/19/2012 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skline00
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 09/11/2007

That's why I bought a H100. Much more expensive but really built to take the heat of an Overclocked 8150. The H50 is a very light water cooler that is a little better than the stock cooler but in the ballpark of a H80 or H100 or Kuhler 920. Better yet is a custom water cooling system.


-------------------------

Asus Sabertooth FX990 R1 | FX 8350 @ 4.64Ghz with Corsair H100 p/p| EVGA GTX670 FTW | HAF 912 | 8g Gskill DDR3 1600 |Intel X25M-80 (OS); WD Blk Sata III 500g | Hanns HZ 281 | Win 8 Pro

 09/19/2012 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tsav
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

Yea you guys are right. My H50 should be keeping this CPU below the 61C though. I am looking into changing the vcore as has been recommended. I'll keep you posted. Also, I have the pump pluged into the motherboards CPU fan plug. Should I not?

 09/19/2012 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Try plugging it directly into your PSU and see if it changes anything....the only way to find out is to try it out, ya know?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/19/2012 09:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tsav
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2012

Will do, I'm currently limited to how much I can lift/ move but will update you in a few days when I can. Thanks for the help

Statistics
84297 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.