Topic Title: AMD Athlon 64+ 3200+ cpu shows support for SSE & SSE2
Topic Summary: How to update CPU to have 64+ program support
Created On: 09/20/2012 06:11 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/20/2012 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cheetley
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/20/2012

This cpu (Newcastle) is supposed to be 64+ inclusive but does not support 64+ programs..why?
Please post answer to [email removed]

Edited: 09/21/2012 at 10:03 AM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 09/20/2012 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Well it should do to some extent, seeing as the Athlon64s were the first CPUs to support 64-bit operating systems. You'd be better off listing what software you're trying to run and what issues you're facing with running the programs under whatever operating system you're using.

If you're trying to run more modern software on a ~10yr old CPU, then maybe that's the problem and not the CPU istself.

Oh yeah, also - never ever a very good idea to post up your personal email address on a public forum - this place gets scraped and trawled all the time by bad email harvesters and spambots .. I'd remove it if I were you.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/20/2012 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

I'm not sure what you mean by "64+ programs".  Enabling SSE/SSE2 is usually a compiler option set when the software is built.  There's not much you can do to change that after the fact, unless you're building something yourself.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 09/20/2012 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12472
Joined: 04/17/2008

Something makes me think he is using Windows XP x86...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/06/2012 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

..or any other Windows 32bit Operating system. Thus x64 programs will not install. All A64 Athlons are 64bit capable.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

Statistics
85447 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.