Topic Title: FX-4100 Memory limitation
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2012 04:22 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2012 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yobyort
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/06/2012

Hello,

I have the FX-4100 Black CPU with a ASUS M5A97 with Bios Ver 1208.  I have been unable to install any memory above 8GB.  In dialog with both the CORSAIR and ASUS technicians, they basically are telling me that the CPU does not have a bios code update that would allow any memory above 8GB.  Is this true?  If so...any plans to update?

Thanks...Troy

 10/06/2012 05:05 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

Hmm..So you're a professional photographer who uses Photoshop heavily on a daily basis, or a professional videographer who is paid to record and produce videos of people's weddings, or is hired to produce commercials for major networks, and you have Windows Vista/7 Professional or Ultimate...Or are you just someone who sees "32GB Max" on the motherboard specs and wants to cram in as much as possible? If you want speed, buy an SSD, as you will never use more than 8GB RAM unless you are a professional.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/06/2012 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Yobyort
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/06/2012

Well I was trying to install 16GB of RAM.  I play graphic intensive games, and multiple instances of them.  And besides...my experience with technology says that at some point, the OS and BIOS upgrades will support the additional RAM.  Would like to know the answer so I can either keep or return my other 2 sticks of memory.



Edited: 10/06/2012 at 06:03 PM by Yobyort
 10/06/2012 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Damric
Cookie Monster

Posts: 456
Joined: 05/18/2008

My FX-4100 certainly didn't have a problem running mismatched and overclocked 16GB RAM. ASUS and Corsair are giving you the runaround.



-------------------------
If your aunt had balls, she'd be your uncle.
 10/06/2012 08:38 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

When "that point" comes you will not be using DDR3 anymore. Assuming you are using a version of Windows which supports >8GB RAM, it's not AMDs problem.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
88899 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.