Topic Title: Memory controler problem ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2012 05:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2012 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

I recently bought a new pc based on A8-3870 and it has beed working fine. After a month i was installing Visual Studio 2010 and went out, when i came back i saw blue screen. After restart just before logon screen i got blue screen again and I couldn't get past it. I tried to reinstall windows and again i got blue screen (Windows 7 x86 and x64). The seller tested it and he said that there is nothing broken, but still i wasn't able to install windows. I ran memtest+ and it listed about 200.000 memory adress errors(valid results). I have 2 sticks 4gb 1600mhz and when i run memtest with just one stick it shows no errors, but when i put both of them in I get adress errors. So can you tell me is apu the problem (memory controller) or could it be something else ? Thanks in advance.

 10/18/2012 01:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Recompile The World

Posts: 2612
Joined: 11/13/2008

If you have tried each stick individually to eliminate the possibility of bad R.A.M., then, you need to check the slots.



-------------------------

Lad


I play with sand.

 10/18/2012 03:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

Slots checked. Both are working.

 10/18/2012 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Recompile The World

Posts: 2612
Joined: 11/13/2008

I assume that the motherboard is not the culprit, then. Have you verified that there might be a bad R.A.M. module via testing each stick separately?

-------------------------

Lad


I play with sand.

 10/18/2012 05:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

As I said in the first post, I ran tests with both of them in, then with only the first stick in and then with the second stick in. I also tried both sockets with each them. I got memory adress errors only when both of them were in. They pass all other tests which test specificly if the RAM is working. As far as I know CPU is controling memory adresses. I need to know for sure what is the problem because the place I got the parts from employs only idiots it seems ...

My MB is Asus F1A75-M LE

 10/18/2012 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12731
Joined: 04/17/2008

2 sticks of what, quality RAM or cheapo ValuRAM? Latest UEFI? Manually keyed in DRAM voltage?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/18/2012 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Clear your CMOS and try again with both sticks in to see if you can post.  If so, go into your BIOS/UEFI and do as black_zion suggested by keying in your RAM's timings/frequency/voltage as it is listed on the sticker that should be stuck to each RAM stick (they should match by the way).



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/18/2012 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

Still not working ... I have latest UEFI. DRAM voltage is set to auto and i tried lowering it but nothing changed. It is Transcend 2x4GB 1600MHz. Could it be CPU's fault ?

 10/18/2012 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

.....ok, I'm afraid that you are not understanding what we are telling you to do with your RAM....

Look at your sticks of RAM, there should be a sticker (a real sticker) with information listed on it.  What you need to jot down on a piece of paper is the following information:

  • RAM frequency (should be listed in MHz...e.g. 1600MHz, 1333MHz, 1866MHz)
  • RAM voltage (will be listed in volts...e.g. 1.5v, 1.65v)
  • Ram timings (e.g. 9-9-9-28 and may include a "1T" or "1CL" / "2T" or "2CL")

In your UEFI you will need to change the appropriate RAM setting from AUTO to the settings that you just wrote down.....don't leave these specific options set to AUTO.

FYI....leaving anything in your UEFI set to AUTO means that you want the UEFI to manage these options dynamically and if the UEFI's programming decides on setting a value incorrectly the result is odd, unstable, behavior that you see as not booting....various random blue screens.....freezes....hangs.....ultimately all the behavior that would make a typical person throw the case out of the window.    In all seriousness though one of the main options that you really should manually key in the setting values for are the RAM's Frequency/Voltage/Timings.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/18/2012 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

OK I will try. I tought UEFI will choose the standard settings when on auto ...

 10/18/2012 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12731
Joined: 04/17/2008

It does, but don't trust it to be read accurately.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/18/2012 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

OK my cheap RAM didn't have timings on sticker so I set it according to JEDEC

11-11-11-30-41

1.5V

1600MHz

Still no change. Loosing my mind ...

 10/18/2012 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Do you have the manufacturer name and model number of the RAM?  If so, go online and look it up.  Don't trust the JEDEC either.

BTW....you did clear your CMOS.....correct?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/18/2012 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

There is almost no info online. I have Transcend jm1600kln-4g x2 JetRam CL11. And yes I did clear it.

 10/18/2012 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12731
Joined: 04/17/2008

Then toss that value ram garbage in the bin and get some REAL RAM, Corsair or Crucial. As it is an APU you NEED good fast quality ram to get good performance.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/18/2012 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

I currently don't care about performance I just want it to work.

 10/18/2012 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Hmmm....well, the best that I can find concerning this model RAM's timings is simply CL11, not good.  For troubleshooting purposes you could try this RAM in different system to see if it produces the same problem.

If I were in your shoes though, I would buy new RAM.  GSkill makes some good RAM and now-a-days it is pretty cheap.

Sorry I couldn't be more help.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/18/2012 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12731
Joined: 04/17/2008

When you can get 4GB for $20, there's no reason to get cheap RAM, as it will just cause more headaches than it's worth.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 10/19/2012 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
omegahd
n00b

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/17/2012

OK I called a couple of people who work with computers and they say the CPU is damadged. Anyway tnx for your help.

And BTW I paid 8GB of RAM 50$.

 10/19/2012 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

FYI.....it takes a lot to damage a cpu.  With AMD's CPU's, if there is damage, it is a damaged pin.  Other than that though CPU's are tough little buggers.  RAM on the other hand, I've seen many a thread that ends up with....problem solved....tried different RAM.

Good luck though.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
86679 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.