Topic Title: AMD Processor model unknown
Topic Summary: Windows 7 does not recognize AMD Phenom II x6 - help
Created On: 10/31/2012 09:03 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2012 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ysmlee1004
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/31/2012

I have a Phenom II x6 processor on MSI 785G-E53 motherboard with Windows7x64 OS.  The system does not recognize wth proper processor.  Instead it shows the processor as "AMD Processor model unkown 802 MHz".

This is preventing me from upgrading to Windows8.

How can I get the system to recognize the proper processor model?

 10/31/2012 10:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11574
Joined: 04/17/2008

Update the BIOS to version 3.B

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/12/2012 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
babaksm
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/10/2012

update both bios and motherbord chipset drivers

keep in mind that your windows may become faulty if you update bios

 11/13/2012 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 905
Joined: 08/13/2008

Originally posted by: babaksm  keep in mind that your windows may become faulty if you update bios

 

 

 

?????????  



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 11/13/2012 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RatsAss
Farming Materials

Posts: 543
Joined: 02/12/2009

Originally posted by: neo5555
Originally posted by: babaksm  keep in mind that your windows may become faulty if you update bios

 

 

 

?????????  

Had to think about that one for a second.

How does it alter windows ?



-------------------------

Gaming Rig
Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios
i7- 2600k ,Cooler Master V6GT
2x4 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1333
Asus GTX 680
Corsair TX 850W PSU
Creative X-FI Titanium Champion, Logitech Z-5500
Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 11/14/2012 02:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
babaksm
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/10/2012

in some cases changes the boot sector in HDD

 11/14/2012 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11574
Joined: 04/17/2008

I've been updating BIOS's since Socket A (before then they really didn't need updating like they do now) and the only problem I've ever run into was forgetting to change IDE to AHCI



-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/15/2012 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 905
Joined: 08/13/2008

Originally posted by: babaksm in some cases changes the boot sector in HDD

Don't know where you got this idea from, but i personally in the last 25 yrs have never had it happen to me.

I think you are confused with hard drive boot sequence which usually resets when you default BIOS after flashing it to a new/different version.

 

Originally posted by: black_zion the only problem I've ever run into was forgetting to change IDE to AHCI

Yep, been there too.. 



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 11/17/2012 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Case Modder

Posts: 983
Joined: 01/31/2010

i figured out how to get xp to like my box, i put back the odld zip drive and made it A: and xp's f6 liked it so I could install the driver

unfortunately the BIOS cannot make 1 channel IDE, another SATA and another SAS etc

that would solve a few issues I have to face with my collection of games

 



-------------------------

Statistics
80935 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.