Topic Title: upgrade performance
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/07/2012 05:09 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/07/2012 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/31/2010

at the moment I am still using an old Athlon64 X2 4200+ on a M4A77D

I realise I can get a better CPU for a low price now, I am considering the Phenom II 965 as the best bang for my $

what I am more interested in is the performance of my RAM vs maybe getting a new system board etc

According to memtest86, running the RAM as DDR2-667 gives 2,634 MB/s of bandwidth while DDR2-800 gives 2,769 MB/s which is barely a 5% improvement.

will the faster CPU have much effect on this?

what effect would a better MB have on this?

 



-------------------------

 11/07/2012 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Is there a reason why you're focusing on memory performance?  Unless you're building the system for a specific application which is known to respond well to increased memory speed... I wouldn't worry about it.  If you keep the same board, then you'll still be stuck with DDR2 anyway.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 11/07/2012 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

If you upgrade to a PII 965 you will need to upgrade your motherboard to an AM3/AM3+ socket which only supports DDR3 RAM, therefore.....if you upgrade your CPU to that CPU, you will be upgrading your whole computer, and yes, you will notice a big performance difference. 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/07/2012 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12239
Joined: 04/17/2008

Mime, meet Vegan, a user who was banned from here before. Don't get him started.



-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/07/2012 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/31/2010

My M4A77D is socket AM3 but the board is configured for DDR2. The M4A77TD is identical but its setup for DDR3.

So right now I can use an AM3 CPU fine but I was wondering what I can expect out an upgrade.

I have 6 GB of DDR2, and I do not really need a new MB yet I hope.

I am wondering what I can do to get more real RAM bandwidth.

 



-------------------------

 11/07/2012 06:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

My point was you probably don't need any more memory bandwidth, so it shouldn't be what drives your decision to upgrade.  In any case, you're best off upgrading CPU, ram and board if you do upgrade, as Canis said.  Keeping the board you have now will involve some degree of turd-polishing, however you go about it.

Now if you'll excuse me I'm gonna go find a cow, kill it, and eat it. 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 11/07/2012 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/31/2010

I do a lot of work on my box and I have noticed that when I fiddled with my RAM settings I was able to get windows to feel a bit faster.

The RAM defaults were disguisting, 6-6-6-18 but I was able to fiddle down to 5-5-5-12 and windows is still stable.

I sometimes play computer chess and that is very RAM performance bound.

 



-------------------------

 11/07/2012 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Lets remember that this is still just a desktop PC we're talking about and that it's the largest repository of commodity software that there is.  I doubt the average chess program is any more memory intensive than the average 3D rendering engine.  Many, no doubt, will be much less intensive.  Memory performance is still important, don't get me wrong, but there are other components to the system which are more important.  Also, the fact that super-machines are built to play chess and win against world champions doesn't mean the PC can play by the same rules.

The "hard" part of chess for a machine, isn't so much the amount of data involved but figuring out how to sift through it all efficiently.  The decision trees in a game like chess are so huge that a brute force approach can't be done in a reasonable amount of time.  Figuring out a more intelligent alternative takes processing power.  The farther you look ahead... the more crunch power you need to evaluate each case.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 11/07/2012 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/31/2010

I would be interested to see how various rigs show for main memory performance

I already posted my RAM values and I would like to see what faster DDR3 can deliver besides more wait states.

 



-------------------------

 11/07/2012 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Having more or fewer wait states has to do with the relative difference in clock speed between CPU and memory, no matter what the type.  Again, a problem that has plenty of padding around it already.  It's what all these caches, buffers, and prefetchers are for along with tricks like memory disambiguation.

All DDR memory in recent years is named according to bandwidth... For example, DDR3 1600 PC3 12800. The 12800 being the dual channel bandwidth rated for those modules.  That part should be easy to figure out.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 11/07/2012 at 11:24 PM by Mime
 11/08/2012 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neo5555
Case Modder

Posts: 929
Joined: 08/13/2008

Originally posted by: black_zion Mime, meet Vegan, a user who was banned from here before. Don't get him started.

 

 

Ahhhhh..  those were the good old days...   lol



-------------------------

Pics of my rig
i7 4770k, custom water cooling, 8Gig Corsair Dom 2133 9-11-10-27, ASrock Z87 OC Formula, SilverStone ST-1500 PSU, Creative X-Fi Platinum, Logitech Z-5500D , 2xHIS 7970 CF, Asus VW246H Monitor, Win 7 64Bit HP, Corsair 800D Case

 11/09/2012 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1152
Joined: 01/31/2010

chess engines seems to be somewhat faster with lower latency

right now though I am standardized to DDR2-800 and DDR3-1333 simply as faster sticks are not worth it in my opinion

I am simply trying to squeeze performance as much out of my rig as possible.

 



-------------------------

Statistics
84252 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.