Topic Title: Windows 8/Phenom 9600 TLB Bug
Topic Summary: A blast from the past
Created On: 11/11/2012 12:14 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2012 12:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Photex
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/11/2012

Hey guys, so I just upgraded to Windows 8 without really thinking ahead, I had totally forgot about the TLB bug and was using the fix in auto startup. It looks like the TLB Disable tool doesn't work in Windows 8, throws out a ERROR: ReadMSR Function error! in a dialogue box. 

Has anyone else upgraded to Win8 and figured out a way to disable the TLB patch successfully? 

 11/11/2012 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4004
Joined: 01/27/2008

You need to have CrystalCPUID 32-bit, and stick the TLB program in it's directory for the thing to work.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/11/2012 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Photex
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/11/2012

I don't beleive that's the issue, i've been using the same stuff i've always had, i left it on an external hard drive just incase all the download links for it disappeared. I did try moving it off the external hard drive and sticking it on the desktop, no go as wel.. Are you currently using the TLB Disable on win8?

 11/12/2012 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4004
Joined: 01/27/2008

No, the old 9600 is in storage, but I was doing some tests with Vista a couple months ago and totally forgot about it needing to be in the crystal folder, once in there it showed the MSR values correctly. I believe it uses a .dll from the crystalcpuid folder to get it's MSR values.

FWIW, I was doing the tests because some ninny was claiming the TLB patch was effecting his 955 significantly... which was BS.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/08/2014 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blackprayer
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/08/2014

Has anyone found a fix for this? I too am affected by this bug. tried using the old software that did not work/help. I'm running windows 8.1.

 02/08/2014 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12241
Joined: 04/17/2008

One would hope that you would be using hardware from this decade if you want to use Windows 8, not hardware from 2007...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/08/2014 10:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Blackprayer
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/08/2014

Not really looking for you crticism, but a solution...if there is one. Windows 8 runs fine on my computer so thats not an issue at all. 

 02/08/2014 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12241
Joined: 04/17/2008

That is the solution. Either that or don't use Windows 8, or don't worry about the TLB errata fix.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 02/08/2014 at 11:48 PM by black_zion
 02/09/2014 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4004
Joined: 01/27/2008

Did you follow these instructions to the letter?

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?180338-Phenom-TLB-Disable-Tool-and-Phenom-MSR-tweaking-tool

 

If you did and it's not working then I think your SOL. Remember, every time your computer resumes from sleep or restarts you need to reenable it.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 02/09/2014 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1153
Joined: 01/31/2010

you might want to consider modernizing rather then continue with that old power pig



-------------------------

Statistics
84262 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.