Topic Title: FX-8350 Cinebench 11.5
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2012 09:59 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2012 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Martin1010
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/11/2012

Hi, I tested this processor in the Cinebench R11.5.

Is the thing What's wrong me.

Why does my shows in information about the processor I only have 4 cores and 8 threads.?????When you release the test so goes all 8 cores

  I know a lot of people which it says 8 cores 8 threads.

please help

 11/11/2012 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

what OS?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/12/2012 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Martin1010
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/11/2012

Originally posted by: Canis-X what OS?

Windows 7

 11/12/2012 04:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nichtswisser
Grinding Levels

Posts: 114
Joined: 04/09/2011

Why does my shows in information about the processor I only have 4 cores and 8 threads.?????

 

Because you only have 4 cores with a few things twice, the AMD marketing department made that crap with the 8 cores up. What AMD calls a "module" aren't two full cores.



-------------------------

 i5 2500k @ 4,2 GHz ][ ASUS P8P67 Pro ][ HD 5850 ][ 8GB Ram GEIL ][ ASUS Xonar DX


 11/12/2012 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Most likely due to the below, if you have them installed:

Information: http://www.techpowerup.com/158534/New-Windows-7-Bulldozer-Patches-Available..html

Microsoft patches:

 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/12/2012 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Martin1010
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/11/2012

I installed the patch

But the problem does not solve it with Cinebench

when install CPU-Z correctly reports so 8 cores 8 threads

 11/12/2012 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

When you install the patch it changes how MS interacts with AMD's scheduler, to do this it the patch looks at the CPU as having 4 cores / 8 threads so that it sends work to a single core, or one of the cores in a single module, (so-to-speak) before it starts utilizing both cores in a single module, thus improving the CPU's performance.  There is nothing wrong with your CPU.  Make sense?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/13/2012 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Martin1010
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/11/2012

wellBut I do not understand this why someone with the same processor FX8350 in the program Cinebench has 8 cores 8 threads.and I have the same processor and I 4 cores 8 threadsWhy am I different when the same processors
 11/13/2012 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Do they have the MS patches installed?  With Win7 you have to install the patches for an FX CPU to show core/threads.....in Win8 it is already built into the core so it will show it all of the time.  I'm willing to bet that the "other" people that you are referring to are also on Win7 and do not have the MS patches installed.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/13/2012 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Martin1010
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/11/2012

I have Windows 8
in Cinebench I have 4 cores 8 threads  
 
 11/13/2012 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Martin1010
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/11/2012

I have

Windows 8

in Cinebench I have 4 cores 8 threads    So it's ok? 
 11/13/2012 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep!  



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/20/2012 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
skline00
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 09/11/2007

My Cinebench 11.5 reads 4cores 8 threads and scores 7.97-7.99 at 4.64Ghz on my FX 8350. On the FX 8150 it scored 7.57.



-------------------------

Asus Sabertooth FX990 R1 | FX 8350 @ 4.64Ghz with Corsair H100 p/p| EVGA GTX670 FTW | HAF 912 | 8g Gskill DDR3 1600 |Intel X25M-80 (OS); WD Blk Sata III 500g | Hanns HZ 281 | Win 8 Pro

 11/27/2012 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
orçotüsi5
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/27/2012

What is Amd`s plan for Haswell processors? 

absolutely I did not find enough FX 8350`s performance! 

We want more better performance processors.  

Do AMD`s have a secret agreement with Intel for noncompeting?

Why fear competition AMD?

I hate from Intel!



-------------------------
AMD best!
Statistics
84659 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.