Topic Title: 1090t memory controllers
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/14/2012 09:25 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/14/2012 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kidfusion3000
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/14/2012

i was working with the techs at gskill a while back after i'd just gotten my 1090t. I'd been running their RAM for some time in an 8gb 2x4 configuration without problems, after a substantial drop in price i added 2 more, and promptly started seeing BSODs all over the place. I tinkered with the settings, checked my timings, altered voltage on the memory controller in my BIOS which is up to the latest version. and never solved it, i send the new sticks back after trying it in different combinations, different slots, 1 old 1 new the opposite combination, with 2 new or 2 old sticks i had no problems. The sticks came up fine which is the same result i'd had on my internal tests with windows 7's tool. 

their explanation was that the memory controller on the phenom2 just couldn't handle 4 sticks. is this true? or is there something we didn't try? 

If it is true, does anyone know if the FX chips have rectified the issue? i'm not going to upgrade unless they have.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II x6 3.2ghz (1090T), 4GBx2 Gskill 1333 RAM , GA-880GMA-UD2H, XFX DD HD 6870, Sandisk 240GB SSD, WD 1 TB HDD

 11/14/2012 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 271
Joined: 09/16/2012

I've ran 4 sticks with my old 955 and my 1100T but mind you it was only 4 1 GB DIMMs.

So the phenomII can handle 4 sticks I just don't think thay can handle 16Gb



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 11/14/2012 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12320
Joined: 04/17/2008

I run 4 2GB modules at DDR3 1600 speed just fine, and the memory controller in the 1090T is improved over the 965. Gigabyte boards seem to be about like DFI boards and are very picky about what they will and will not play nice with. RAM > 8GB just isn't going to give any benefit to the home user unless you run a fat RAM disk, which you shouldn't. Best off to just ignore it and slip in an SSD, you'll never go back to HDD's again

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/14/2012 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

I also ran 4x2GB sticks at 1866Mhz just fine.  I did have to go a couple of clicks above the recommended RAM voltage and I also had to run my CPU/NB at/above 2600Mhz.  You may have to bump your CPU vcore a bit.  I'm a firm believer that a good PSU that provides clean power helps a lot also.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/14/2012 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

A good PSU can help with a great many things. 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 11/15/2012 03:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kidfusion3000
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 11/14/2012

my PSU is 950 watts certified for 80%+ efficiency its a greenpower or something like that. i don't think its the problem, but if it is thats an excuse to upgrade to the quieter corsair, think it'll help? has anyone read that the phenom 2 can't handle 16 GB?



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II x6 3.2ghz (1090T), 4GBx2 Gskill 1333 RAM , GA-880GMA-UD2H, XFX DD HD 6870, Sandisk 240GB SSD, WD 1 TB HDD

 11/15/2012 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

That PSU sounds fine to me... I actually don't even have a board that has four memory slots in it, but from the looks of it a few other people here do.

I've heard reports that running memory in unganged mode can help solve these problems that pop up when using four modules.  Ganged/unganged mode has to do with how the memory will talk to the memory controller.  In ganged mode, both channels are synchronized and data travels from the memory to the CPU in a big block.  In unganged mode, each channel is free to operate independently of the other, so it makes sense that would lessen the restrictions on the system, and could improve stability.

A 4GB module isn't that big these days, so I can't imagine that the CPU or motherboard wouldn't have support for it... probably one of those problems that pops up only when just the right(or wrong) things all come together.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 11/15/2012 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

depends....you might have to brute force it though.  Not all  chips are able to.  You do have to increase your CPU/NB to at least 2600Mhz though to give yourself a shot at it.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
84655 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.