Topic Title: A10-5800K + HD6670 = Awesome?
Topic Summary: What steps must I take to achieve that result?
Created On: 11/17/2012 04:30 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/17/2012 04:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cattyandco
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/17/2012

Hello! I apologize if this topic has already been addressed; I looked several pages back in the forum & didn't see that it had.

Today, I assembled the system described in my sig, and I'm wondering what I need to do to ensure that the APU & GPU are working together as I'd like. Also, does it matter whether the monitor is connected to the GPU or to the motherboard?

Thank you for any help you can give me!



-------------------------

A10-5800K, Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4, Gigabyte Radeon HD6670 GV-R667D3-2GI (Catalyst ver.12.8), Corsair TX750 750W, Gskill Sniper 32GB (4x8) 1866 DDR3, Windows 8 64 bit

 12/15/2012 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ozz77
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/14/2012

Have you had an answer yet, otherwise I can help!

 12/15/2012 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cattyandco
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/17/2012

I haven't - I did see where you're supposed to be able to go into Catalyst and select a dual graphics option, but when I went into the program, that option wasn't there. So, I'm kind of scratching my head. Any advice would be most appreciated - thank you!



-------------------------

A10-5800K, Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4, Gigabyte Radeon HD6670 GV-R667D3-2GI (Catalyst ver.12.8), Corsair TX750 750W, Gskill Sniper 32GB (4x8) 1866 DDR3, Windows 8 64 bit

 12/15/2012 08:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
csas25
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/01/2012

Turnoff pc > Plug in monitor to the 6670 > Turn on PC > Smash F2 to go to BIOS> Peripherals (dunno how to spell)> Gfx options> Intergrated gpu set to FORCE> restart

 12/16/2012 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ozz77
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/14/2012

Turnoff pc > Plug in monitor to the 6670 > Turn on PC > Smash F2 to go to BIOS> Peripherals (dunno how to spell)> Gfx options> Intergrated gpu set to FORCE> restart

Once you have done this, I would download the latest Catalyst 12.11 drivers an install them, and then the 'Duel Graphics" option shoud show up in CCC.

 12/16/2012 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

Even if you get Dual Graphics enabled the result will hardly be able to be called "awesome". Instead of spending $169 on 32GB of RAM you should have spend less than half of that and only got 8GB and used the other $120 or so to get a real graphics card, such as the HD 7850 which would be far far far greater than what you have now.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/18/2012 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sumit4hrc
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/18/2012

guys i have a ati 5750 ddr5 and a APU A4 3400 can i use dual graphics.....if yes then how.....please explain.

 12/19/2012 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cattyandco
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/17/2012

Thanks, I was able to get it! Once I changed the BIOS, the option came right up in Catalyst. Thanks again for your help!



-------------------------

A10-5800K, Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4, Gigabyte Radeon HD6670 GV-R667D3-2GI (Catalyst ver.12.8), Corsair TX750 750W, Gskill Sniper 32GB (4x8) 1866 DDR3, Windows 8 64 bit

 12/19/2012 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cattyandco
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/17/2012

@black_zion The gpu is fine - I'm running Dishonored full bore without a hitch, so I'm happy. And I got a deal on the RAM. But thanks for your advice!



-------------------------

A10-5800K, Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4, Gigabyte Radeon HD6670 GV-R667D3-2GI (Catalyst ver.12.8), Corsair TX750 750W, Gskill Sniper 32GB (4x8) 1866 DDR3, Windows 8 64 bit

 12/25/2012 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Doron
Master Looter

Posts: 365
Joined: 12/14/2008

32GB? You should make a 24GB RAMDisk



-------------------------
#1: Phenom II x4 B55 @ 3.8ghz | Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P | Sapphire hd4870 512mb | G.Skill Sniper 2x4gb | Antec 900 | Corsair TX750 | Samsung P2350 1920x1080



#2: Athlon II x2 240 @ 3.5ghz (250x14) | Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H | G.Skill NQ 2x2gb | Coolermaster Elite 335 | SeaSonic S12II-500 | Samsung T220 1680x1050
 12/31/2012 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sevenfacedsin
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/02/2011

Why does everyone recommend plugging into the discrete video card? I run an A8-5600k with a MSI R6670 and keep it plugged into the APU. I seem to get better performance running dual graphics this way as opposed to running the video from the 6670.

-------------------------

AMD A8-5600K
MSI R6670 1gb GDDR5
BioStar Hi-Fi A85W
4x4gb Gskill Ripjaw X
Corsair TX650
Corsair 400r
Cooler Master s524 HSF

 12/31/2012 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k-9
Cookie Monster

Posts: 484
Joined: 05/02/2010

i don't think you are using the graphics card if you are not plugged into it.



-------------------------

 motherboard gigabyte: ga-ma790fxt-ud5p bios F8h , amd 965 cpu at 4.0 , sileneX efz-120ha4 cooler, 8 gig patriot pgs34g1600llka memory, xfx 750w power supply, xfx 6970 graphics card, 3-22"1080p monitors , coolermaster HAF 922case, windows 7-64

Statistics
84141 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.