Topic Title: Memory Speed Confusion
Topic Summary: How to access non-supported memory speeds
Created On: 11/19/2012 12:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/19/2012 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OldSchoolNinja
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/17/2012

Gentlemen,

Many of the established AMD line cpus (Athlon II, Phenom) only support memory speeds up to 1333. This is rather sluggish considering the dimm speeds available today. Unless you go to the FX series, which supports 1866, are you stuck with such a low speed?

I had read in a forum that some Phenom users are using AMD 1600  memory in these and it's simply plug and play.

Are the Phenoms limited to 1333? If not how do you run the higher memory speeds?

Thanks,

Old School Ninja



-------------------------

 

 11/19/2012 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12367
Joined: 04/17/2008

Ever notice when your computer powers on the POST screen says "Press DEL to enter BIOS" (or something similar?) Go in there.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/19/2012 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OldSchoolNinja
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/17/2012

Zion,

Appreciate the response. Fortunately I am familiar with the bios and the general settings for memory therein. I was more curious as to the AMD warnings about supported memory speeds and what was involved with that.

Do the higher standard memory speeds cause any instability? Would you not have to overclok the cpu to get those speeds stable or drop the dram ratio to less than 1 to 1?

I'm coming from the old and venerable Socket A (Athlon XP3200 Barton -MSI K7N2Delta) things were simpler back then with fewer technologies and choices.

Thanks,

Old School Ninja

 

 



-------------------------

 

 11/19/2012 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12367
Joined: 04/17/2008

AMD chips work fine with high speed memory, the reason they can only "rate" them for 1333mhz is because there are some really bottom of the barrel pieces of crap out there called Value RAM. Brand name mainstream and upper end stuff works fine

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84876 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.