Topic Title: Help with CPU upgrade disaster!
Topic Summary: Upgrading from Athlon X4 630 to Phenom XII
Created On: 11/21/2012 11:53 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/21/2012 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shortyman920
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/21/2012

So. To make this as quick and as easy as possible for you guys. My mother is the M4N72-E and my old CPU was Athlon X4 630 2.8 ghz.  New CPU I'm attempting to put in is the Phenom X4 965 3.4ghz Black edition.

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131367

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103704

http://www.superbiiz.com/detail.php?name=HDZ965GMBX

 

I've had these for 3 years now and and they've all run fine. I have a 530 watt PSU unit. 8gm of DDR2 ram and a 560 TI in my system. Everythings worked fine.

AS FAR AS I'VE CHECKED, THE MOTHERBOARD IS 100% COMPATIBLE WITH THE PHENOM

So I removed the Athlon, cleaned the heatsink, applied new thermal paste, put in Phenom. Everything seemed to go smoothly. I boot up computer, things seemed faster. I go to desktop, and windows installed a new driver. I was prompted to restart since the new drivers wouldn't be ready until I restarted.

So I restarted... and it's been hell since.

Afterwards, Windows would not boot anymore (safe mode doesn't work). I keep getting the option to repair windows or restart normally (doesn't work). The system repair asks me to go back to restore point (failed) and other than that it doesn't help me. Now, I've reset the CMOS, loaded default BIOS settings, the primary drive is my HDD, and as far as I know I've done nothing wrong. I tried restarting multiple times, unplugged and took out the cell battery, loaded up default BIOS settings again and windows wil not boot.

I then updated my BIOS cuz I realized I never updated it, but that didn't fix anytihng.

 

So then I gave up and put my Athlon X4 back in thinking I'll just play LOL or watch ***** or some ***** n go to bed with a working computer. BUT NO. With old CPU which BIOS DOES SEEM TO RECOGNIZE, windows will not boot up. Same issues as before.

 

 

So I gotta ask.. WHY IS WINDOWS FAILING TO BOOT? Were some drivers not installed correctly? Has my CPU socket broken? (I don't think so, I was gentle :/). I'm running a memory test and everything is fine so far. I'm convinced at this point it's all software since on the first bootup EVERYTHING WORKED.. until that stupid automatic driver install.

 

Free BJs to the first person who helps me fix this!

 11/22/2012 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12199
Joined: 04/17/2008

System Restore?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/22/2012 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Nerfed

Posts: 56
Joined: 10/21/2011

Which windows version are you running?

But yes, command line system restore is what may do it.

Numerous guides available.



-------------------------

an Alpha Geek @ AMD Processors Forums | 01/21/2006 | post count 3217

 11/22/2012 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 292
Joined: 10/14/2011

Should'nt you do a fresh install of Windows after changing the cpu? 



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 11/22/2012 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12199
Joined: 04/17/2008

Not in this case since both are 4 core CPUs. However if the OP is running a 32 bit OS it would be a very nice time to upgrade.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/23/2012 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shortyman920
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/21/2012

Windows 7 64 bit. I posted this on another forum and they suggested that it's a driver fault because all the sockets and pins are fine, they aren't damaged. They suggested I get a Windows disc and I put the disc in and reinstall some drivers. I may give that a shot sometime and see how it goes.

 11/23/2012 04:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
orn
Nerfed

Posts: 60
Joined: 10/11/2007

is the Sata mode in the bios set to AHCI or native-ide?. I set to AHCI and the same thing happend, changed to native-ide, everything is margarine....

 11/23/2012 07:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1149
Joined: 01/31/2010

what do you have for a PSU, crappy PSU can be a pain in the a$$

 



-------------------------

 11/25/2012 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shortyman920
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/21/2012

Originally posted by: orn is the Sata mode in the bios set to AHCI or native-ide?. I set to AHCI and the same thing happend, changed to native-ide, everything is margarine....

 

 

I'll try that thanks.

 11/25/2012 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shortyman920
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/21/2012

Originally posted by: Vegan what do you have for a PSU, crappy PSU can be a pain in the a$$

 

 

 

 

530W Corsairs I believe. It shouldn't be the PSU's fault. I checked before I bought the processor and it should be enough to comfortably run everything.

 11/25/2012 09:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shortyman920
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/21/2012

So I checked and HDD is already in IDE mode. As far as I know, it's never left it :/

Statistics
84150 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 10 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.