Topic Title: Easy Way to Lock CPU Speed in Windows
Topic Summary: All I want to do is be able to lock CPU's to Max and unlock to allow Cool and Quiet
Created On: 12/04/2012 01:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/04/2012 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeeTee
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/04/2012

  All I want to do is be able to lock my cores to their Maximum frequencies, e.g., all six cores of my 1055T to 2800MHz, to run some audio programs without them breaking up. This is absolutely required to run the audio software correctly in 64Bit Windows 7 (SP1). Then when finished, unlock them from 2800MHz to allow Cool and Quiet and other power saving features etc., to vary the cores again with the load to save power.

  I have tried AMD's overclocking tool but it doesn't seem to work properly, it hangs sometimes like it's waiting for something. I think AMD should just upload profiles for all of their processors.

A a profile which disables all power saving and forces CPU's to max (standard frequencies), 2800MHz in my case FOR STABILITY when doing audio.

AND

A profile which sets the cores BACK TO NORMAL allowing them to vary with load.

I have AMD processors in all of my computers, but I am getting fed up just trying to get them to do this simple task. If I can't find a solution to this, I think I have had it with AMD processors

This may sound a little sulky, but ask anyone who does audio, what an annoyance drop out are. I can disable Cool and Quiet etc., in the BIOS, but this is a ridiculous solution. Stop what your doing reboot to BIOS diable all power saving features reboot, the go through it again to re-enable the features.

 12/04/2012 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12320
Joined: 04/17/2008

Set your power profile to High Performance (default max and min CPU speed 100%) when you're doing that, then back to balanced (min 50% max 100% defaults) when you're not? That's hard?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/04/2012 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeeTee
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/04/2012

Hi yes thanks for that, I stated exactly what you said to my computer but it did nothing

Maybe someone actually knows the steps involved.

 12/05/2012 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

I use K10stat. It does what you want and more.

PRESUMABLY it works with your 1055.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
84656 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.