Topic Title: FX 6100 cpu clock swithed from auto to 32
Topic Summary: getting nothing on the screen
Created On: 12/08/2012 03:43 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2012 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mattsy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2012

My kid was messing around in the advaced bios and switched cpu clock from auto to 32 now nothing on screen. HELP!!!!

 12/08/2012 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12656
Joined: 04/17/2008

Reset CMOS.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/08/2012 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matthew798
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/05/2012

yeah reset cmos, and dont be mad ad him. One day he'll be the cheapest computer technician you'll ever know.

 12/09/2012 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mattsy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2012

I shall try that, do I just take out the battery? but I am getting nothing on the monitor.

 12/09/2012 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12656
Joined: 04/17/2008

1) Unplug ATX 24 pin and P4/EPS8 power cables from motherboard
2) Remove CMOS battery
3) Move Clear CMOS jumper to Clear position
4) Wait one minute
5) Perform steps 1-3 in reverse order
6) (Optional) Buy a motherboard with an automatic POST failure reset feature, or a BIOS reset button

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/09/2012 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mattsy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2012

I found the clear cmos jumper pins, but no jumper. This is a new gigabyte 990xa-ud3 board. Should I just put a jumper in for a few minutes and remove it? Only two pins. Thanks.

 12/09/2012 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mattsy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/08/2012

Thank you soooo much!! All seems well now!!

Statistics
86404 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.