Topic Title: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T random crash/shutdown/reboot
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/19/2012 01:14 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/19/2012 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KeiserSoze
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2012

 

Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 Ti

AMD Phenom II X6 1090T

ECS A885GM-A2 / BIOS Version 02.62

G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR2

Thermaltake TR2 600W

Dell 2405FPW using DVI Cable

Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

No Overclocking / Running everything stock

 

For months now I keep getting a random freeze/shutdown/reboot whenever doing anything video related.  

Gaming, youtube, hell sometimes even the screensaver will set it off.

Over the last 6 months, I have replaced every single piece of hardware on this rig. I have tested each and every component.  

Last week, while waiting for ECS to send me a replacement motherboard, I substituted with an old mobo/cpu and never had one hiccup.

Received the replacement mobo, reinstalled everything with this proc, and the problem persists. ECS ensures me that the mobo was tested extensively before it left their facility.

The occurances have no rhyme or reason to them other than it is always while doing something video related.  Sometimes it will happen 2 hours into gaming with high settings. Orcs Must Die / CoD / any game

Sometimes it will happen 5 minutes after a fresh boot first thing in the morning after the PC has been shut down all night.

Sometimes it will happen when the screensaver kicks on, or has been on for a while.

All drivers are up to date.  I have done stress/stability tests with Overdrive and Prime95 and have yet to duplicate the results this way.

Stress

I have reached the extent of my knowledge of what to do at this point. Hopefully I have provided enough basic info.  

HELP  

 12/19/2012 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Recompile The World

Posts: 2612
Joined: 11/13/2008

Unless your P.S.U. is the Bronze version of the TR2 600, I am doubting it. The standard version of your P.S.U. has received bad reviews . . .



-------------------------

Lad


I play with sand.

 12/19/2012 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KeiserSoze
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2012

With any combination of components (mobo, video card, CPU) this power supply has no issues.  The only time my issue arises is when the Phenom II X6 1090T is part of the equation.

 12/19/2012 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 280
Joined: 09/16/2012

By the looks of it your mobo is setting your cpu voltage to only 1.22v

Try setting your cpu voltage to manual and then bump it up to 1.3~1.32v.

 

 



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 12/19/2012 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KeiserSoze
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2012

OK, here is where I start to sound like the nub I am.

I don't know how to do that.  But I am not braindead and am very good at following directions.

Seriously tho, I don't know how to do that.

Is it in the BIOS?

 12/19/2012 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KeiserSoze
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2012

So this is what I find in my BIOS:

 

CPU Voltage........ Disabled

DIMM Voltage...... Disabled

NB Voltage........... Disabled

HT Voltage........... 1.2V

 

all the disabled setings are able to be increased in increments of 10mv.  HT Voltage can be increased in increments of .5V

 

 

 12/19/2012 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 280
Joined: 09/16/2012

Oh ok no problem

 

Go into your bois by pressing Delete at startup and then look for cpu voltage (not the cpu VDDA voltage) and were it says AUTO put 1.32v and press enter now were you found that at the top there should be something like AI overclocking set it to manual and below that there should be the turbo core setting, I would disable it.

Give that a try and see if it helps

Good luck

 

Didn't see your last post



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 12/19/2012 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KeiserSoze
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2012

OK, so there is no way to enter a value for CPU Voltage.  Only the ability to increase it by increments of 10mV.

I see nothing anywhere about AI Overclocking or Turbo Core Settings.

 

These are the current settings without me making any changes:

Current CPU Frequency.......  3200 MHz

Current CPU Voltage...........  1.35V

Current NB Frequency.........  2000 MHz

CPU Vcore...........................  1.35V

VDIMM.................................  1.596V

NB Voltage..........................  1.248V

 

Sorry for being a pain, I just know nothing about the area I am now exploring and don't want to make a fatal error.

 12/19/2012 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KeiserSoze
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2012

So I played with the voltage settings a few times.  The BIOS was telling me that it was running as high as 1.45V.  But that setting in HWMonitor never changed from 1.224V.

 12/19/2012 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1231
Joined: 01/31/2010

might be worthwhile to get a better motherboard

I also suggest a Corsair TX650 would be a plus longer term

 



-------------------------

 12/20/2012 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KeiserSoze
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2012

So the reason this problem has persisted for months now is because I CAN"T AFFORD TO SIMPLY BUY NEW STUFF.  I have to deal with the weeks long process of RMA's.  Thank you for your uselessness tho.

 04/14/2013 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JerseyJames
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/13/2013

For what it's worth, had a 1090t in a Shuttle XPC with the same problems. Found out the 1090t is 125w tdp & the XPC mobo is rated at 95w tdp. (tdp = thermal design power) long story short, replaced it with a x4 640 95w tdp, no phantom crash/reboots.

 

TDP, Thermal Design Power, cpu/mbo mismatch can have weird results. and a CPU can have a varible? TDP by cutting performance, if I've interperted this note about a x6 1090t 125w tdp..."On socket AM2+/AM3 platforms in the minimum performance state the processor runs at 800 MHz core voltage and has TDP 53.1 Watt" so it would seem to me it'd run fine till pushed (stock) then it head off into Wonkyville & give me crash-boots



-------------------------

...Do not meddle in the affairs of cats, for they are subtle & will pee on your computer...  ;)



Edited: 04/14/2013 at 05:01 PM by JerseyJames
Statistics
85482 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.